"אני קרובה לגמל."

Translation:I am near the camel.

2 years ago

29 Comments


langaugeartist
langaugeartist

Shouldn't it be הגמל

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

When there's another prefix, like in this sentence - לגמל - the "ה" doesn't appear. Instead, the sound changes from "le" to "la".

"legamal" - to a camel

"lagamal" - to the camel

both written "לגמל".

2 years ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

So it is similar to Spanish where you say "al" or "del"? Hebrew combines the le and ha into la?

2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Interesting thought. Even if it's not the right explanation, I love it as a way of remembering - so a lingot to you! :-)

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

That's nice, The way to remember it as well as the lingot

2 years ago

langaugeartist
langaugeartist

Oh yeah, I forgot about that. Thanks.

2 years ago

Ageyn
Ageyn

oh! Thank you!

2 years ago

BarboraZel
BarboraZel

What does the ל in front of גמל mean? I thought that you use מ in this?

2 years ago

Sparkle
Sparkle

It means to[the]/for [the], מ is usually "from"

2 years ago

Hsn626796
Hsn626796

Can it be אני קרובה מהגמל ?

2 years ago

radagastthebrown

No, that means "I'm closer than the camel". When you use an adjective+מ it implies 'more', even if the word "יותר" isn't explicitly there (but adding יותר is generally preferable).

2 years ago

Matthew_McCarty

Can this also be "I am NEXT to the camel."?

2 years ago

Sparkle
Sparkle

The would more accurately be אני ליד הגמל

2 years ago

SFCohen

Could this also be "I approach the camel"?

2 years ago

Hamutaltul

no, the translation of your suggestion is "הגעתי לגמל" or "ניגשתי לגמל"

1 year ago

achel555

The word "close" is the first time I have noticed the sounds K and R put together in a Hebrew word k’rová. Interesting!

2 years ago

benton.1
benton.1

The word "near" "קרובה" appears to be feminine, but the word "camel" "גמל" looks to be masculine. Why wouldn't camel be "גמלה" in this sentence?

1 year ago

Ageyn
Ageyn

"near" agrees with the subject of the sentence, not the object. Camel is the object. The subject is 'I'. So here this tells us that the speaker is female. If camel was the subject, then it would indeed be

"הגמל קרוב לי" or "הגמלה קרובה לי"

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

Two points: the feminine version of גמל is irregular - נאקה. The preposition that goes with קרוב and pronominal suffix is אל, rather than -ל, so it should be הנאקה קרובה אליי.

1 year ago

davidrojaselbirt

How would you say "I'm near A camel"?

8 months ago

Hamutaltul

אני קרובה לגמל (legamal), או, אני ליד גמל

8 months ago

Hannah649004

I wrote "I am near to the camel" which it accepted as a correct answer. Why is the above answer correct when it doesn't include "to"?

1 year ago

radagastthebrown

The preposition "near" does not require the added "to". "I am near the camel" = "I am near to the camel".

1 year ago

mathewathomas
mathewathomas

There seems to be an extra space between words that causes app to respond with "Another translation:"

1 year ago

StefanBerg524328

How would you write I am near a camel?

10 months ago

Hamutaltul

It's written the same way, but the pronunciation is different. The camel - la-ga-MAL. A camel le-ga-MAL.

9 months ago

Alice188714

Would it be equally right to say אני קרובה את הגמל?

8 months ago

radagastthebrown

No, את doesn't fit here. קרוב is not a verb, and it requires a different preposition, -ל.

8 months ago

Hamutaltul

No. It make no sense in Hebrew.

8 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.