1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני קרובה לגמל."

"אני קרובה לגמל."

Translation:I am near the camel.

June 22, 2016

30 Comments


langaugeartist

Shouldn't it be הגמל


cyanivde

When there's another prefix, like in this sentence - לגמל - the "ה" doesn't appear. Instead, the sound changes from "le" to "la".

"legamal" - to a camel

"lagamal" - to the camel

both written "לגמל".


Hippopigamus

So it is similar to Spanish where you say "al" or "del"? Hebrew combines the le and ha into la?


iggyl

Interesting thought. Even if it's not the right explanation, I love it as a way of remembering - so a lingot to you! :-)


Hsn626796

That's nice, The way to remember it as well as the lingot


langaugeartist

Oh yeah, I forgot about that. Thanks.


BarboraZel

What does the ל in front of גמל mean? I thought that you use מ in this?


Sparkle

It means to[the]/for [the], מ is usually "from"


Matthew_McCarty

Can this also be "I am NEXT to the camel."?


Sparkle

The would more accurately be אני ליד הגמל


Hsn626796

Can it be אני קרובה מהגמל ?


radagastthebrown

No, that means "I'm closer than the camel". When you use an adjective+מ it implies 'more', even if the word "יותר" isn't explicitly there (but adding יותר is generally preferable).


achel555

The word "close" is the first time I have noticed the sounds K and R put together in a Hebrew word k’rová. Interesting!


Alice188714

Would it be equally right to say אני קרובה את הגמל?


radagastthebrown

No, את doesn't fit here. קרוב is not a verb, and it requires a different preposition, -ל.


Hamutaltul

No. It make no sense in Hebrew.


SFCohen

Could this also be "I approach the camel"?


Hamutaltul

no, the translation of your suggestion is "הגעתי לגמל" or "ניגשתי לגמל"


benton.1

The word "near" "קרובה" appears to be feminine, but the word "camel" "גמל" looks to be masculine. Why wouldn't camel be "גמלה" in this sentence?


Ageyn

"near" agrees with the subject of the sentence, not the object. Camel is the object. The subject is 'I'. So here this tells us that the speaker is female. If camel was the subject, then it would indeed be

"הגמל קרוב לי" or "הגמלה קרובה לי"


radagastthebrown

Two points: the feminine version of גמל is irregular - נאקה. The preposition that goes with קרוב and pronominal suffix is אל, rather than -ל, so it should be הנאקה קרובה אליי.


Hannah649004

I wrote "I am near to the camel" which it accepted as a correct answer. Why is the above answer correct when it doesn't include "to"?


radagastthebrown

The preposition "near" does not require the added "to". "I am near the camel" = "I am near to the camel".


StefanBerg524328

How would you write I am near a camel?


Hamutaltul

It's written the same way, but the pronunciation is different. The camel - la-ga-MAL. A camel le-ga-MAL.


davidrojaselbirt

How would you say "I'm near A camel"?


Hamutaltul

אני קרובה לגמל (legamal), או, אני ליד גמל


mat033

Nears and dears of the camel...


4ulKPacw

Where do I get a hebrew keyboard ?


benton.1

Amazon has them.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.