"הממתקים שלהם טעימים."

Translation:Their candies are tasty.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pivypiv

I wrote "sweets" instead of "candies", which a non-American probably wouldn't use but is pretty standard elsewhere, and it counted as incorrect.


BezalelP

You should report it.


MarnaRente

In America we use "sweets" to refer to candies, cookies, cake, etc... For example, a dentist might tell you to eliminate "sweets" as a category of sugary foods in general


Hannah649004

"Sweets " is accepted now.


RoseDark94

ha'mamtakim shelahem tayimim


achel555

Yes, in Australia they are called "lollies" or "sweets". Just a cultural linguistic difference.


carbis

I agree – Lollies should be accepted.


MaryJaneKe4

No one that I know says, "tasty" - we say, yummy, delicious, good.


Hsn626796

Isn't Candy a plural word also ? Can't we say "Their candy.." ?


[deactivated user]

    Is it sweets or candies?


Hendrik14023

    Both is possible. יהודה your club misses you!


AvdielYeshua11

    In English, sweets. In American, candy.


AvdielYeshua11

    Depends on which tongue. In English, sweets. In American, candy.


pa1975

    Both are right. They are synonyms. The only difference is sweets is used in British English and candies is used in American English.


Eva513111

    I never heard candies. Everybody in the US says candy.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.