1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הממתקים שלהם טעימים."

"הממתקים שלהם טעימים."

Translation:Their candies are tasty.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments


pivypiv

I wrote "sweets" instead of "candies", which a non-American probably wouldn't use but is pretty standard elsewhere, and it counted as incorrect.


BezalelP

You should report it.


MarnaRente

In America we use "sweets" to refer to candies, cookies, cake, etc... For example, a dentist might tell you to eliminate "sweets" as a category of sugary foods in general


Hannah649004

"Sweets " is accepted now.


achel555

Yes, in Australia they are called "lollies" or "sweets". Just a cultural linguistic difference.


carbis

I agree – Lollies should be accepted.


RoseDark94

ha'mamtakim shelahem tayimim


MaryJaneKe4

No one that I know says, "tasty" - we say, yummy, delicious, good.


Hsn626796

Isn't Candy a plural word also ? Can't we say "Their candy.." ?


[deactivated user]

    Is it sweets or candies?


Hendrik14023

    Both is possible. יהודה your club misses you!


DennisMosesG

    In English, sweets. In American, candy.


DennisMosesG

    Depends on which tongue. In English, sweets. In American, candy.


pa1975

    Both are right. They are synonyms. The only difference is sweets is used in British English and candies is used in American English.


AzraelMlkh

    Why is, "The candies of them are tasty" incorrect? I know I translated it literally, but it should still be correct.


YardenNB

    I think it's just too odd English.


BenShelkow

    Is the word for candy and watermelon the same? ממתקים


YardenNB

    No, watermelon is אבטיח.


Eva513111

    I never heard candies. Everybody in the US says candy.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.