"הממתקים שלהם טעימים."

Translation:Their candies are tasty.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


pivypiv

I wrote "sweets" instead of "candies", which a non-American probably wouldn't use but is pretty standard elsewhere, and it counted as incorrect.

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

You should report it.

June 22, 2016

Hannah649004

"Sweets " is accepted now.

January 10, 2018

achel555

Yes, in Australia they are called "lollies" or "sweets". Just a cultural linguistic difference.

November 1, 2016

carbis

I agree – Lollies should be accepted.

April 27, 2018

YAHudah

Is it sweets or candies?

August 24, 2017

Hendrik14023

Both is possible. יהודה your club misses you!

April 9, 2018

DennisMosesG

In English, sweets. In American, candy.

November 2, 2017

DennisMosesG

Depends on which tongue. In English, sweets. In American, candy.

November 2, 2017

MaryJaneKe4

No one that I know says, "tasty" - we say, yummy, delicious, good.

February 9, 2018

NasrinAbug

shouldnt snacks also be correct?

December 22, 2016

BezalelP

Snacks = חטיפים. Can be salty. Candies can be only sweet, therefore ממתקים from the root מ.ת.ק.

December 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Don't you find ממתקים and חטיפים used interchangeably?

March 19, 2017

BezalelP

Not really, no.

March 19, 2017

NasrinAbug

ok thank you

December 23, 2016

weitzhandler

Goodies?

March 22, 2017

Hsn626796

Isn't Candy a plural word also ? Can't we say "Their candy.." ?

November 2, 2017

LanguageLizzard1

No. Candies is the plural form.

May 22, 2018

Yahlon

This is very complicated The answer provided under "Wong" is not accurate. If you try and paste it it will say incorrect. Duolingo needs to get this together

June 18, 2018

MartyGlaubitz

On the first glance I read "Their candles are tasty" LMAO

October 28, 2018

efahey1

ha'mamtakim shelahem tayimim

March 7, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.