"You like milk and bread."

Translation:אתה אוהב חלב ולחם.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


sara.f.wolf

Okay. So they forgot to introduce you plural feminine and masculine. Feminine is אתן and masculine is אתם . But how do you pronounce them?

October 31, 2016

schyrsivochter

‘atén’ and ‘atém’ respectively.

February 1, 2017

Huperniketes

This want done well. Didn't see אתן before in the course. Thankfully already knew it, but wasted time because it wasn't expected.

September 29, 2016

PolMicheal

What would the feminine version of this sentence be?

June 22, 2016

Djenthallman

את אוהבת חלב ולחם.

June 22, 2016

sara.f.wolf

The second correct sentence has 2 words that haven't been introduced yet. I've figured out what they mean (you masculine plural and plural second person to love) but I still don't know when to use that form of ohev and how to pronounce them. אתם אוהבים חלב ולחם

November 3, 2016

benton.1

aTEM ohaVIM HaLAV ve-LE-Hem. You (masculine plural) love (or like) (masculine plural) milk and bread. I had to use a combination of European and English vowels to duplicate the sounds. The "e" is like the "e" in "bed". The capital "H" is a raspy sound in the throat like the "ch" in the German "ach" .

February 10, 2017

BatTikva

Maybe I am confused, but aren't all three correct? Some being plural and some being singular? The English does not specify.

May 3, 2017

airelibre

We can't see the choices you were given. Sometimes more than one of the three is correct, sometimes all of them are, mostly just one is. But you have to be careful because often it tricks you by saying something like אתה אוהב חלב שוחים לחם (You like milk swims bread) and if you don't read it all you'll miss the nonsensical word.

May 4, 2017

BatTikva

Thank you. I will read very carefully!

May 6, 2017

KarlBenesc

Had they introduced אתם before now?

June 26, 2016

Bearandbull

yes

July 9, 2016

sara.f.wolf

no

October 31, 2016

Lisa..Marie

Wondering the same thing, because it's nowhere in my vocabulary... So what does it mean?

August 31, 2016

Kristnamdo

Why is this correct? What does it mean? אתן אוהבות חלב ולחם.

September 20, 2016

sketchydavid

"You (feminine plural) like milk and bread."

September 21, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.