1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You like milk and bread."

"You like milk and bread."

Translation:אתה אוהב חלב ולחם.

June 22, 2016

33 Comments


sara.f.wolf

Okay. So they forgot to introduce you plural feminine and masculine. Feminine is אתן and masculine is אתם . But how do you pronounce them?


schyrsivochter

‘atén’ and ‘atém’ respectively.


Huperniketes

This want done well. Didn't see אתן before in the course. Thankfully already knew it, but wasted time because it wasn't expected.


sara.f.wolf

The second correct sentence has 2 words that haven't been introduced yet. I've figured out what they mean (you masculine plural and plural second person to love) but I still don't know when to use that form of ohev and how to pronounce them. אתם אוהבים חלב ולחם


benton.1

aTEM ohaVIM HaLAV ve-LE-Hem. You (masculine plural) love (or like) (masculine plural) milk and bread. I had to use a combination of European and English vowels to duplicate the sounds. The "e" is like the "e" in "bed". The capital "H" is a raspy sound in the throat like the "ch" in the German "ach" .


PolMicheal

What would the feminine version of this sentence be?


Djenthallman

את אוהבת חלב ולחם.


KarlBenesc

Had they introduced אתם before now?


Lisa..Marie

Wondering the same thing, because it's nowhere in my vocabulary... So what does it mean?


Mahaziz

it is on the basics, and it means (You are- for plural masculine)


RuthZ1..

It's just the way that the software works. If there is more than one way of saying something in the target language, over the course of time users will ask for those other correct answers to be added to the system. They will not come up as questions to translate, because those questions are put into the system by the course developers. But any correct answer can appear as a multichoice answer, because the computer picks from any possible correct answer when compiling multichoice questions. The course developers just teach the words that are supposed to be taught in that section of the course. So sometimes if you find something unexpected, it's your fellow students that you have to thank for your sudden increase in knowledge. The course developers do add in extra material, but not things that are going to be included later in the course. For example, they might add in a common idiom that word is used for, or if a word has two uses, they might show the word being used the other way. For example, the same word in Hebrew is used for money and silver. So together with sentences about money, one about silver might be added, to show the other use.


BatTikvah

Maybe I am confused, but aren't all three correct? Some being plural and some being singular? The English does not specify.


airelibre

We can't see the choices you were given. Sometimes more than one of the three is correct, sometimes all of them are, mostly just one is. But you have to be careful because often it tricks you by saying something like אתה אוהב חלב שוחים לחם (You like milk swims bread) and if you don't read it all you'll miss the nonsensical word.


BatTikvah

Thank you. I will read very carefully!


NoahFabian

They forgot to introduce second person plural as well. In English it is "you" or "you all". Without context "you" is not second person plural, it is by default second person singular.


benton.1

They didn't forget to introduce 2nd person plural, that comes later in the lessons.


Kristnamdo

Why is this correct? What does it mean? אתן אוהבות חלב ולחם.


sketchydavid

"You (feminine plural) like milk and bread."


VSK985092

The review question is in the plural form but the answer I had to choose was in the singular form, so it was also incorrect! There was not correct answer in the singular form given to choose from. Also, we haven't had plural forms yet, so what's up with this sudden change to plural!! This new level material is not making any sense at all!!!


GabeWoolf

Doesn't אתה אוהב חם ולחם mean "you like hot bread", as חם is "hot"? I'm confused.


airelibre

It doesn't say חם...


JohnAllenR3

The exercise printed the sentence left to right for me. Is that right?


benton.1

John, for six months the new blue clickable sentences at the top of the discussion pages were backwards for me. (I do my lessons on a Windows 10 PC using Edge.) The letters in the words were written in the right order but the words in the sentences were displayed left to right instead of right to left. This did not happen with the older sentences written in black. Not everyone seemed to have this problem, though. If the problem persists, turn in a Bug Report to Duolingo and mention what system you're using.


gerscovich

I cant write in hebreu


RuthZ1..

You need to look on the Internet. You can install a Hebrew keyboard on almost any device, but the process varies. Meanwhile, you can use a virtual keyboard such as www.branah.com


puppyluv6

Hebrew is a very difficult language to learn, and even has its own alphabet. It takes a while to get the hang of it, but it isn't as hard once you keep at it. Don't give up!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.