1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני הולכת."

"אני הולכת."

Translation:I go.

June 22, 2016

44 Comments


AghaZC

It's interesting to know about the etymology for the words like in this words it comes from a proto-semitic origin "halak-" which means "to go" I'm a native Arabic speaker and this word means "to perish or to die". In Hebrew it means "to go" which is really close to the meaning of dying in English like when you say "She is gone". These things really excite me.


nazelet11

Also in hebrew sometimes you can use it with this meaning or use it with things with the meaning of losing them, but it's colloquial and uncommon. Also a very common word for dying is 'הלך לעולמו', literally 'went to his world'/


BrotherDavid

Akl in Arabic is to eat like Heb, but Halaak is perish. As in the well known verse of John's Gospel "For God so loved the world that he gave his only son, so that any one who believes in him would not PERISH but have eternal life" In Arabic "In hakaza aHabba Allah al 3alam, innahu bazala Ibnahu al wahid, li kay len YAHLIK ahad men yu'men bihi, wa lekin lehum al Hayat al abadiyya"


Malcah

Very interesting! I also enjoy etymology:)


ajoenpolvo

yes. הלכה (halakha), or Jewish law, comes from the same root. I've heard one liberal translation as "the path one walks."

more here: http://www.jewfaq.org/halakhah.htm


harlandski

Really helpful that there's a female voice for the female form!


dswb5377

I wish her voice was louder.


Shoshanah531034

She sounds depressed


FannyDiaz11

This sentence means "I go", as well as "I walk" in femenine


sara.f.wolf

Are these verbs conjugated differently for 1st person, 2nd person, 3rd person, plural and also gender?

Is הולכת just for I am going/walking?


sarahperodri

Yes אני הולך - if you're a man אני הולכת - if you're a woman הן הולכות - plural feminine הם הולכים plural masculine


quadrin

Ugh! I keep on mixing up food w/ go. :(


Emma254023

Nice that I am not the only one


baytch

I don't hear the "ה." Is it supposed to be pronounced?


harlandski

As it says in the lesson notes, it is often dropped in colloquial speech.


Rivka613

Where are the lesson notes?


BlakRoseReaper

Go on a computer. Click on a lesson then scroll down.


DennisMosesG

That letter sounds like an English h. At ends of words, it is silent, unless it has a dot (mappiq) in it. Mappiq is the same as dagesh, but different function.


aliska_r

Dear Duolingo, please, add the infinitive form of the verb to the pop-up menu which is seen when you click on a verb.


CJ.Dennis

They really need to do something about the volume of the woman's voice. I had to turn the volume up to full to hear her.


DennisMosesG

I wish they had niqqud. So much easier to figure out how to pronounce it.


RowanM.1

I've reported the audio for "not sounding right" (the only slightly valid option I had open to me). It probably DOES sound right, but it's far too quiet. The volume definitely needs to be turned up on it quite a bit.


Apahegy

Does "הלך" mean both "go" and "walk?" And is that the most normal common word for both?


nazelet11

yes and this is the only word i can think of for both


Eva513111

Please do something about the woman's voice level. Please! It is so frustrating!


mahshid925573

Isn't this letter כ suppoused to sound like k? So why do i hear holekhet and not holeket?


mary694700

The hebrew letter kaf can be pronounced k or ch as in Bach. In sacred writing a dagesh is shown to indicate the k sound. These vowels are not written in modern hebrew.


AbunPang

How about "I'm leaving"?


Mazzorano

"אני עוזבת"


AbunPang

תודה רבה לך!


Eva513111

The woman's voice is barely understandable. Sounds completely uninterested.


BasilFrenchie

Why is it "I go", when "הולכת", means walk?


BrotherDavid

When is the Kaf pronounced Kh and not K? How many letters in Hebrew can make that characteristic KHHHHH sound?


benton.1

In modern Hebrew, "ח" chet/Het and "כ" chaf and "ך" chaf sofit or final chaf make the "ch/kh" sound. Some Sephardic and Arabic speakers of Hebrew still pronounce the letters differently, though. "כ" is called "kaf" and pronounced "k" at the beginning of words and called "chaf" and pronounced "ch/kh" in the middle of words. There may be exceptions, but I can't think of any off the top of my head. It is always written "ך" and pronounced "ch/kh" at the end of words.


Or09OQft

When כ is pronounced kh and when k?


benton.1

"k" at the beginning of words and "ch/kh" in the middle and end of words.


Arktic001

How are we to pronounce הולכת? She says it a little fast


benton.1

ho-le-chet/ho-le-khet


MaayanChip

לא ברור שהולכת זה פועל, אפשרי גם I am walking


Dr.Who11

I'm always told, that my sentences like

את חולכת, אני הולכ are wrong. Then I don't know what the mistake is - the words at the loudspeaker sign and my own are exactly the same!? Can someone explain this? תודה רבה!


danny912421

Well, there are mistakes in what you wrote, in both examples: אני הולך (not הולכ)

Also, you wrote את, but that means "you" and here they ask for "I", so that is definitely a mistake. Also, instead of הולכת you wrote חולכת. Yes, they are similar looking (and sounding) letters, often causing confusion among learners, but they are different letters nonetheless, and we need to learn to use the correct ones.

So, if we have a sentence "I am going", the only possible solutions when translating into Hebrew can be:

אני הולך (if the speaker is male)

אני הולכת (if the speaker is female)

As far as I know, both of these are accepted answers.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.