"אני הולכת."

Translation:I am going.

June 22, 2016

40 Comments


AghaZC

It's interesting to know about the etymology for the words like in this words it comes from a proto-semitic origin "halak-" which means "to go" I'm a native Arabic speaker and this word means "to perish or to die". In Hebrew it means "to go" which is really close to the meaning of dying in English like when you say "She is gone". These things really excite me.

July 3, 2016

nazelet11

Also in hebrew sometimes you can use it with this meaning or use it with things with the meaning of losing them, but it's colloquial and uncommon. Also a very common word for dying is 'הלך לעולמו', literally 'went to his world'/

August 3, 2016

BrotherDavid

Akl in Arabic is to eat like Heb, but Halaak is perish. As in the well known verse of John's Gospel "For God so loved the world that he gave his only son, so that any one who believes in him would not PERISH but have eternal life" In Arabic "In hakaza aHabba Allah al 3alam, innahu bazala Ibnahu al wahid, li kay len YAHLIK ahad men yu'men bihi, wa lekin lehum al Hayat al abadiyya"

June 1, 2018

Malcah

Very interesting! I also enjoy etymology:)

January 28, 2017

harlandski

Really helpful that there's a female voice for the female form!

June 23, 2016

dswb5377

I wish her voice was louder.

April 10, 2018

FannyDiaz11

This sentence means "I go", as well as "I walk" in femenine

June 22, 2016

sara.f.wolf

Are these verbs conjugated differently for 1st person, 2nd person, 3rd person, plural and also gender?

Is הולכת just for I am going/walking?

October 31, 2016

sarahperodri

Yes אני הולך - if you're a man אני הולכת - if you're a woman הן הולכות - plural feminine הם הולכים plural masculine

November 13, 2016

quadrin

Ugh! I keep on mixing up food w/ go. :(

June 22, 2016

ChamesEarlJones1

Me too! >:(

February 8, 2017

BasilFrenchie

Lol... same!

February 14, 2017

Emma254023

Nice that I am not the only one

June 24, 2018

baytch

I don't hear the "ה." Is it supposed to be pronounced?

June 23, 2016

harlandski

As it says in the lesson notes, it is often dropped in colloquial speech.

June 23, 2016

Rivka613

Where are the lesson notes?

April 7, 2017

BlakRoseReaper

Go on a computer. Click on a lesson then scroll down.

April 29, 2017

DennisMosesG

That letter sounds like an English h. At ends of words, it is silent, unless it has a dot (mappiq) in it. Mappiq is the same as dagesh, but different function.

September 18, 2017

aliska_r

Dear Duolingo, please, add the infinitive form of the verb to the pop-up menu which is seen when you click on a verb.

February 10, 2017

Apahegy

Does "הלך" mean both "go" and "walk?" And is that the most normal common word for both?

July 31, 2016

nazelet11

yes and this is the only word i can think of for both

August 3, 2016

mahshid925573

Isn't this letter כ suppoused to sound like k? So why do i hear holekhet and not holeket?

December 3, 2016

mary694700

The hebrew letter kaf can be pronounced k or ch as in Bach. In sacred writing a dagesh is shown to indicate the k sound. These vowels are not written in modern hebrew.

February 8, 2017

DennisMosesG

I wish they had niqqud. So much easier to figure out how to pronounce it.

September 18, 2017

CJ.Dennis

They really need to do something about the volume of the woman's voice. I had to turn the volume up to full to hear her.

November 2, 2017

AbunPang

How about "I'm leaving"?

September 18, 2016

Mazzorano

"אני עוזבת"

September 18, 2016

AbunPang

תודה רבה לך!

September 19, 2016

BasilFrenchie

Why is it "I go", when "הולכת", means walk?

February 14, 2017

TobyBartels

It means both.

May 24, 2017

BrotherDavid

When is the Kaf pronounced Kh and not K? How many letters in Hebrew can make that characteristic KHHHHH sound?

June 1, 2018

benton.1

In modern Hebrew, "ח" chet/Het and "כ" chaf and "ך" chaf sofit or final chaf make the "ch/kh" sound. Some Sephardic and Arabic speakers of Hebrew still pronounce the letters differently, though. "כ" is called "kaf" and pronounced "k" at the beginning of words and called "chaf" and pronounced "ch/kh" in the middle of words. There may be exceptions, but I can't think of any off the top of my head. It is always written "ך" and pronounced "ch/kh" at the end of words.

February 17, 2019

RowanM.1

I've reported the audio for "not sounding right" (the only slightly valid option I had open to me). It probably DOES sound right, but it's far too quiet. The volume definitely needs to be turned up on it quite a bit.

January 2, 2019

Or09OQft

When כ is pronounced kh and when k?

January 15, 2019

benton.1

"k" at the beginning of words and "ch/kh" in the middle and end of words.

February 17, 2019

Arktic001

How are we to pronounce הולכת? She says it a little fast

April 7, 2019

benton.1

ho-le-chet/ho-le-khet

April 7, 2019

SusanPyne

I definitely thought ולכת meant eat/eating and בא meant go/going

June 28, 2016

Txdddd

בא means coming

July 1, 2016

FannyDiaz11

Susan I answered your doubt on the Duolingo facebook group.

June 28, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.