1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הצלחות יפות."

"הצלחות יפות."

Translation:The plates are beautiful.

June 22, 2016

37 Comments


lawrence2507

Does anyone else feel that the audio isn't pronouncing the final ת in יפות?


AndreasWitnstein

On careful listening, you can hear the closure, but not the release.
Please report it.


Ithai3

Yes, the audio was cut a bit too early. It should be pronounced exactly as הצלחות


YardenNB

I wasn't aware of it before, but when I (native Hebrew speaker) say it, indeed I only stop and don't release the /t/ (when it's at the end of the utterance). I'm actually guessing that everybody do it like me, since if I try conciously to release the /t/ I sound a bit ridiculous. But maybe I'm wrong and some people do release.


TeribleT

I hope you don't mind - in the sentence: ...guessing that everybody ... it should be 'does.' Since your English is great it's probably just a typo, but either way thought you might like to know.


YardenNB

Thanks! I do tend to get confused here. Hopefully your comment will nail it better with me (-:


martintschik

The singular is stressed /tsalAkhat/, but the plural has the stress on the last syllable: /tsalakhOt/ (and the -t in the singular is dropped in the plural). Any rules?


NaftaliFri1

Hebrew usually stresses the last syllable. This is called milra, מלרע, from aramaic "bottom".

However, exceptions exist. Stressing the next to last syllable is called mil'el, מלעיל, "top". This can happen in:

Many words that end in /XaXaX/ or /XeXeX/, eg. צלחת, דגל

Words ending in /Xaim/, the double construct, eg. משקפיים.

Some verbs when conjugated retain original stress when a syllable is added to the end of the word.

And others


iggyl

Naftali, in your examples - what do those X represent? In other words, what are /XaXaX/ and /XeXeX/?


Heysoos1

The "Radicals" or shoresh. The three letters that make up a root word. Examples, K-T-V for writing, (katav he wrote, niktav it was written, ketuv scripture, Kotev author) Sh-B-R for break, (Shabar he broke (something), nishbar it was broken, shebur a thing that was broken, shober one who breaks)

May have gotten a few of those wrong, but it's the basic idea of how Hebrew (and other Afro-Asiatic languages) work.

While this is on the table, does anybody know the binyanim for Arabic (wazn? Wuzun?), and able to provide a comparison to the Hebrew?


YardenNB

The binyanim in Arabic and Hebrew have a few points of similarity, but a lot more points of difference... Possibly interessting to study if you're interested in these kinds of things, but nothing that can help you transfer practical knowledge from one to the other.


NaftaliFri1

Consonant structures. Where the Xs are various consonants and the vowels are part of the structure


iggyl

Thanks guys. So, do I understand correctly then that in words constructed like this there would always be two "a" sounds or two "e" sounds, but not one of each? Or are you saying that IF there're two of the same sounds, then the stress is most likely not to be on the last syllable? Like in the word "כלב" for example?


NaftaliFri1

The second option, but these sounds specifically. Wouldn't work with /o/, for instance


iggyl

Got it! Thanks again!


AdamEsq2014

Can't help but notice that הצלחה (plate) is the same as בהצלחה (good luck)...were we Jews breakin' plates as a sign of good luck like the Greeks back in the day? Is it also why we say מזל טוב when a plate breaks? Anyone know the etymology of the Hebrew expression?


NaftaliFri1

In plural, though

the plates = הצלחות = successes


BartiBar

Plate = צלחת , not ״הצלחה״

However, "הצלחה" means "success".


cyanivde

I don't think there's a connection here... You're mixing up the words "צלחת" (plate) and "הצלחה" (success).


IngeborgHa14

Well, if you are looking for cognates of צַלַּ֫חַת, you find Arabic صَحْن or Ethiopian ጻሕል ṣāḥl (bowl), which shows a metathesis of two root consonants in Hebrew, i.e. ח and ל changed places. So there is no etymological connection to the root צלח to succeed, prosper.


jwwagner

I don't think the word for plate has been introduced yet by the first adjective section where this popped up


UrielDubni

The dishes are beautiful is not also correct??


Mosalf

It has not been accepted.


chinchilla21

how come you cant say beautiful plates? How would you say that?


jwwagner

The noun and the adjective would need to agree in their "definiteness" (meaning the presence of the ה). So, "the beautiful plates" would need to be הצלחות היפות. Note: I'm not sure that you would have learned this grammatical rule yet.


Heysoos1

I think it would be helpful to say you basically say "the plates the beautiful." Which is how I learned. It's weird, but ה whatever helps, :P Get it? Hey? ה? XD


iggyl

THAT was funny! :-)


Zdeka985336

"הצלחות היפות" is the beautiful plates, "צלחות יפות" is beautiful plates.


AnCatDubh

The female voice wasn’t used through this whole lesson .-.


Graham446692

Yes, I agree that the th isn‘t pronounced, but it must be there. My problem more general. Mostly, when my answer is wrong you can no longer see what I wrote and therefore can‘t learn from my mistake.


TeribleT

You can move the bar that says this is wrong, just drag it


ShiraRivka

Why is the beautiful plates not accepted?


ran6996

That would be הצלחות היפות


Yeruchum

anything ending with a ת or with a ה ָ is feminine. That's why multiple צלחת is תלחות


danny912421

Well, not every single word. For example בית "house" is masculine and תות "strawberry" is also masculine and there are others. And the plural of שנה (which is feminine) is שנים, so it doesn't end in ות.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.