1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות!"

"אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות!"

Translation:You are good women, not bad!

June 22, 2016

37 Comments


CoreyHipps

While a grammatically correct sentence I would not suggest anyone actually use this in conversation... the patronizing tone is pretty extreme.


marinambAA

In Hebrew the adjective always goes after the noun. However, in English: You are good women and You, women, are good is NOT the same thing. SO I would say: אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות - you are good women, not bad. However, when I speak to friends informally. I can say: you girls (rather than women) are good! This would have been in Hebrew:נשׂים (בנות). אתן בסדר or even better, you girls are 100% (an idiom for saying somebody is very good): נשׂים (בנות). אתן מאה אחוז The problem is that you cannot translate things literally from one language to another. So in Israel, you would have said: you girls are 100%.


AdamEsq2014

How would one say, "You women are good" as opposed to "You are good women"? I wrote the former and it was incorrect.


NaftaliFri1

One would surround the נשים with commas, ie.

אתן, נשים, טובות...


MessiahUnited

I wrote the same thing, "You women are good, not bad!" But the rules state that the adjective follows the noun so I guess "You are good women" is proper.


nirc2

you women are good = אתן טובות


Theresa754142

Aten nashim tovot, lo raot.


Eyes3117

i translated it as "ladies" instead of "women" and it said i as wrong. is that a separate word?


NaftaliFri1

Not really.

Maybe גברות is more accurate, but it's not in use anymore


NaftaliFri1

It's not the usual translation, but I don't think it's totally wrong. Try reporting it.


AvigailShulman

How rite, really rite!


Avabelieve

What's wrong with translating the second half into "not evil"?


NaftaliFri1

Evil is usually associated with "מרושע/ת". Perhaps not technically wrong, but translation is a delicate trade, I would keep off those edges.


Philomelow

But in another sentence/ exercise (I don't know how to call it), the translation for רעה is "evil", so when I translated by "mean", it was counted wrong. The strangest part is that it accepted this translation ("mean") for another sentence... So, yes, sure, translation is all about context, but with sentences like those suggested, the "context" is very limited


MicahAguirre

How do you pronounce טובות? I hear "tovot" And רעות? Is it "arot"?


FriedrichXVI

For exercises in pronounciation see the exercises of "memrise" in a browser or as app. Find the course there with the titel "Hebrew Duolingo".


YardenNB

Indded, טובות /tovot/, but רעות /ra'ot/.


matheusyhwh

Is he pronouncing the ayin here?


YardenNB

Not really, Almost no Hebrew speaker does anymore.


lmhaef

I think the English translation should be “… not bad ONES”, because רעות is feminine and therefore clearly refers to the word women. “Not bad” could be mistaken for an interjection, which is not what the Hebrew implies.


Theresa754142

I’d like to ask a native speaker if “lo raot!” could mean “not bad!” as in “that’s pretty good!”

How about “Lo ra!”? לא רע!


pjmacklin

I'm not native, but I've definitely heard "lo ra" used to mean "not bad" before, as in "this movie isn't bad" הסרט הזה לא רע.

What I've heard more often is "lo nora" לא נורא -- not terrible.

באמת הסרט הזה לא היה נורא-be'emET haSERet haZEH lo haYAH norAH Actually that movie wasn't terrible (it's pretty good!)

Maybe a native speaker could help us out here :)


YardenNB

Confirming Theresa: לא רע is very common to express a positive opinion. Depending on tone and context it can vary from slightly positive to very positive (and so is prone to cause misunderstanding and offenses, say between close couples...).

Now, לא נורא is also very common, but won't work as in your example: it expresses a negative opinion, only not as negative as one might have expected.


Mosalf

What kind of women are נשים רעות?


flootzavut

"Women" = נשים, not נאים which means pleasant.

I don't think this is a phrase you want to go around using, it's just contrasting good with bad and making you practise the famine plural form of those adjectives.


Mosalf

I corrected the word, I didn't have noticed about.


Mosalf

In Spanish "mujeres malas" נאים רעות in general are women that sell sex. Bus drivers says¨(traslated) Good women go to heaven, bad women go everywhere, so they prefer bad women.


CJ.Dennis

It just let me answer this without "women".


JimCopelan1

Doesn't רעות mean see?


Mosalf

רואות see plural feminine form


Julie874766

No you're thinking of רואה.


JimCopelan1

That's right. Are they homographs?


JimCopelan1

I feel like רעות and רואות are pronounced the same way?


YardenNB

Shouldn't be. רעות = /ra'ot/, רואות = /ro'ot/.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.