1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות!"

"אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות!"

Translation:You are good women, not bad!

June 22, 2016

23 Comments


CoreyHipps

While a grammatically correct sentence I would not suggest anyone actually use this in conversation... the patronizing tone is pretty extreme.


marinambAA

In Hebrew the adjective always goes after the noun. However, in English: You are good women and You, women, are good is NOT the same thing. SO I would say: אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות - you are good women, not bad. However, when I speak to friends informally. I can say: you girls (rather than women) are good! This would have been in Hebrew:נשׂים (בנות). אתן בסדר or even better, you girls are 100% (an idiom for saying somebody is very good): נשׂים (בנות). אתן מאה אחוז The problem is that you cannot translate things literally from one language to another. So in Israel, you would have said: you girls are 100%.


AdamEsq2014

How would one say, "You women are good" as opposed to "You are good women"? I wrote the former and it was incorrect.


NaftaliFri1

One would surround the נשים with commas, ie.

אתן, נשים, טובות...


nirc2

you women are good = אתן טובות


MessiahUnited

I wrote the same thing, "You women are good, not bad!" But the rules state that the adjective follows the noun so I guess "You are good women" is proper.


Eyes3117

i translated it as "ladies" instead of "women" and it said i as wrong. is that a separate word?


NaftaliFri1

Not really.

Maybe גברות is more accurate, but it's not in use anymore


NaftaliFri1

It's not the usual translation, but I don't think it's totally wrong. Try reporting it.


Avabelieve

What's wrong with translating the second half into "not evil"?


NaftaliFri1

Evil is usually associated with "מרושע/ת". Perhaps not technically wrong, but translation is a delicate trade, I would keep off those edges.


Philomelow

But in another sentence/ exercise (I don't know how to call it), the translation for רעה is "evil", so when I translated by "mean", it was counted wrong. The strangest part is that it accepted this translation ("mean") for another sentence... So, yes, sure, translation is all about context, but with sentences like those suggested, the "context" is very limited


Mosalf

What kind of women are נשים רעות?


flootzavut

"Women" = נשים, not נאים which means pleasant.

I don't think this is a phrase you want to go around using, it's just contrasting good with bad and making you practise the famine plural form of those adjectives.


Mosalf

I corrected the word, I didn't have noticed about.


MicahAguirre

How do you pronounce טובות? I hear "tovot" And רעות? Is it "arot"?


YardenNB

Indded, טובות /tovot/, but רעות /ra'ot/.


FriedrichXVI

For exercises in pronounciation see the exercises of "memrise" in a browser or as app. Find the course there with the titel "Hebrew Duolingo".


matheusyhwh

Is he pronouncing the ayin here?


YardenNB

Not really, Almost no Hebrew speaker does anymore.


lmhaef

I think the English translation should be “… not bad ONES”, because רעות is feminine and therefore clearly refers to the word women. “Not bad” could be mistaken for an interjection, which is not what the Hebrew implies.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.