Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות!"

Translation:You are good women, not bad!

2 years ago

26 Comments


AdamEsq2014

How would one say, "You women are good" as opposed to "You are good women"? I wrote the former and it was incorrect.

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

One would surround the נשים with commas, ie.

אתן, נשים, טובות...

2 years ago

MessiahUnited

I wrote the same thing, "You women are good, not bad!" But the rules state that the adjective follows the noun so I guess "You are good women" is proper.

2 years ago

nirc2
nirc2

you women are good = אתן טובות

2 years ago

marinambAA
marinambAAPlus

In Hebrew the adjective always goes after the noun. However, in English: You are good women and You, women, are good is NOT the same thing. SO I would say: אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות - you are good women, not bad. However, when I speak to friends informally. I can say: you girls (rather than women) are good! This would have been in Hebrew:נשׂים (בנות). אתן בסדר or even better, you girls are 100% (an idiom for saying somebody is very good): נשׂים (בנות). אתן מאה אחוז The problem is that you cannot translate things literally from one language to another. So in Israel, you would have said: you girls are 100%.

2 years ago

CoreyHipps
CoreyHipps

While a grammatically correct sentence I would not suggest anyone actually use this in conversation... the patronizing tone is pretty extreme.

2 years ago

Eyes3117

i translated it as "ladies" instead of "women" and it said i as wrong. is that a separate word?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Not really.

Maybe גברות is more accurate, but it's not in use anymore

1 year ago

Eyes3117

so i was wrong?

1 year ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

It's not the usual translation, but I don't think it's totally wrong. Try reporting it.

1 year ago

Eyes3117

thanks

1 year ago

Avabelieve
Avabelieve

What's wrong with translating the second half into "not evil"?

2 years ago

NaftaliFri1
NaftaliFri1

Evil is usually associated with "מרושע/ת". Perhaps not technically wrong, but translation is a delicate trade, I would keep off those edges.

2 years ago

Philomelow
Philomelow

But in another sentence/ exercise (I don't know how to call it), the translation for רעה is "evil", so when I translated by "mean", it was counted wrong. The strangest part is that it accepted this translation ("mean") for another sentence... So, yes, sure, translation is all about context, but with sentences like those suggested, the "context" is very limited

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

What kind of women are נשים רעות?

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

"Women" = נשים, not נאים which means pleasant.

I don't think this is a phrase you want to go around using, it's just contrasting good with bad and making you practise the famine plural form of those adjectives.

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

In Spanish "mujeres malas" נאים רעות in general are women that sell sex. Bus drivers says¨(traslated) Good women go to heaven, bad women go everywhere, so they prefer bad women.

1 year ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

I corrected the word, I didn't have noticed about.

1 year ago

MicahAguirre

How do you pronounce טובות? I hear "tovot" And רעות? Is it "arot"?

1 year ago

FriedrichXVI
FriedrichXVI

For exercises in pronounciation see the exercises of "memrise" in a browser or as app. Find the course there with the titel "Hebrew Duolingo".

11 months ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

It just let me answer this without "women".

6 months ago

JimCopelan1

Doesn't רעות mean see?

5 months ago

Mosalf
Mosalf

רואות see plural feminine form

5 months ago

Julie874766

No you're thinking of רואה.

1 month ago

JimCopelan1

That's right. Are they homographs?

1 month ago

JimCopelan1

I feel like רעות and רואות are pronounced the same way?

5 months ago