"אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות!"

Translation:You are good women, not bad!

June 22, 2016

28 Comments


AdamEsq2014

How would one say, "You women are good" as opposed to "You are good women"? I wrote the former and it was incorrect.

June 22, 2016

NaftaliFri1

One would surround the נשים with commas, ie.

אתן, נשים, טובות...

July 3, 2016

MessiahUnited

I wrote the same thing, "You women are good, not bad!" But the rules state that the adjective follows the noun so I guess "You are good women" is proper.

June 23, 2016

nirc2

you women are good = אתן טובות

June 25, 2016

marinambAA
Plus

In Hebrew the adjective always goes after the noun. However, in English: You are good women and You, women, are good is NOT the same thing. SO I would say: אתן נשים טובות, לא רעות - you are good women, not bad. However, when I speak to friends informally. I can say: you girls (rather than women) are good! This would have been in Hebrew:נשׂים (בנות). אתן בסדר or even better, you girls are 100% (an idiom for saying somebody is very good): נשׂים (בנות). אתן מאה אחוז The problem is that you cannot translate things literally from one language to another. So in Israel, you would have said: you girls are 100%.

July 1, 2016

CoreyHipps
Plus

While a grammatically correct sentence I would not suggest anyone actually use this in conversation... the patronizing tone is pretty extreme.

June 27, 2016

Eyes3117

i translated it as "ladies" instead of "women" and it said i as wrong. is that a separate word?

December 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Not really.

Maybe גברות is more accurate, but it's not in use anymore

December 11, 2016

Eyes3117

so i was wrong?

December 11, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's not the usual translation, but I don't think it's totally wrong. Try reporting it.

December 11, 2016

Eyes3117

thanks

December 12, 2016

Avabelieve

What's wrong with translating the second half into "not evil"?

August 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Evil is usually associated with "מרושע/ת". Perhaps not technically wrong, but translation is a delicate trade, I would keep off those edges.

August 7, 2016

Philomelow

But in another sentence/ exercise (I don't know how to call it), the translation for רעה is "evil", so when I translated by "mean", it was counted wrong. The strangest part is that it accepted this translation ("mean") for another sentence... So, yes, sure, translation is all about context, but with sentences like those suggested, the "context" is very limited

April 4, 2017

Mosalf

What kind of women are נשים רעות?

October 31, 2016

flootzavut
Plus

"Women" = נשים, not נאים which means pleasant.

I don't think this is a phrase you want to go around using, it's just contrasting good with bad and making you practise the famine plural form of those adjectives.

October 31, 2016

Mosalf

In Spanish "mujeres malas" נאים רעות in general are women that sell sex. Bus drivers says¨(traslated) Good women go to heaven, bad women go everywhere, so they prefer bad women.

October 31, 2016

Mosalf

I corrected the word, I didn't have noticed about.

December 11, 2016

MicahAguirre

How do you pronounce טובות? I hear "tovot" And רעות? Is it "arot"?

August 14, 2017

FriedrichXVI

For exercises in pronounciation see the exercises of "memrise" in a browser or as app. Find the course there with the titel "Hebrew Duolingo".

October 19, 2017

YardenNB

Indded, טובות /tovot/, but רעות /ra'ot/.

October 7, 2018

CJ.Dennis

It just let me answer this without "women".

March 7, 2018

JimCopelan1

Doesn't רעות mean see?

April 3, 2018

Mosalf

רואות see plural feminine form

April 3, 2018

Julie874766

No you're thinking of רואה.

August 2, 2018

JimCopelan1

That's right. Are they homographs?

August 2, 2018

JimCopelan1

I feel like רעות and רואות are pronounced the same way?

April 11, 2018

YardenNB

Shouldn't be. רעות = /ra'ot/, רואות = /ro'ot/.

October 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.