1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "כמה משמעויות יש למילה הזאת?"

"כמה משמעויות יש למילה הזאת?"

Translation:How many meanings does this word have?

June 22, 2016

5 Comments


1Talmidah

"How many meanings are there for this word?" should be acceptable too, right? Or would that need בשביל ?


dovbear57

Yes of course your translation should be acceptable, it's perfectly normal English. בשביל suggests you are doing something "for" somebody's sake or it's a present "for" them; you wouldn't use it here.


TeribleT

Kama mashma'uyot yesh la'milah ha'zot?


BurleighBl

How about "This word has how many meanings?"


Sarah502264

זאת שאלה טובה לדעת בעברית!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.