"חמישה סכינים וחמש סכינים."

Translation:Five knives and five knives.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


hombresdays

Can סכינים really take either the feminine or masculine number?

June 22, 2016

BarakG2

yes. not so common. i guess most people just endorse one way and stick to it. i use feminine

June 22, 2016

luambatista

תודה רבה אחי

June 26, 2016

AmirLFC

So do I.

June 22, 2016

Ducel

Interesting! Good to know

June 22, 2016

shaunsmile

Even though this is implicitly showing that the word סכין can be either masculine or feminine, it's still quite the confusing sentence!

July 27, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.