1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "חמישה סכינים וחמש סכינים."

"חמישה סכינים וחמש סכינים."

Translation:Five knives and five knives.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


hombresdays

Can סכינים really take either the feminine or masculine number?


BarakG2

yes. not so common. i guess most people just endorse one way and stick to it. i use feminine


luambatista

תודה רבה אחי


Ducel

Interesting! Good to know


shaunsmile

Even though this is implicitly showing that the word סכין can be either masculine or feminine, it's still quite the confusing sentence!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.