1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מטרתנו היא לעזור לכם!"

"מטרתנו היא לעזור לכם!"

Translation:Our objective is to help you!

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


BurleighBl

I like how this guy speaks... it is slow and clear enough to catch!


zemblance

It's funny... someone who fancies themselves a such a polyglot but doesn't know how to actually talk to people!


whatasicko

Does "purpose" work instead of "objective?"


Larry824711

Objective, purpose or goal should all work equally well.


Loving_inch

What's the word without it being added to NU. מרטה? And how to pronounce it, martá?


Theresa754142

Loving_inch, Pealim says matara and the plural is matarot.


AnCatDubh

Now Duolad sounded more like a commercial than in any other sentence and he has had quite the competition.


sdv20

my god, can you stop with all of these comments? you are so toxic... >< we got you: you don't like the pronunciation in this course; no need to write it under every exercise


AnCatDubh

Not all recordings were bad. The main issue, aside from unnatural inflection, is the weird elongation of the last vowels of sentences. This one was just particularly bad. I’m pointing it out so it can be digitally edited.


Miriam220166

If you want DuoLingo to edit anything you need to write it in their feedback (the flag next to the symbol to this comment forum). This forum is only for us users to ask questions and share knowledge.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.