"מטרתנו היא לעזור לכם!"

Translation:Our objective is to help you!

June 22, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BurleighBl

I like how this guy speaks... it is slow and clear enough to catch!


danny912421

matraténu hi la'azór lachém!


whatasicko

Does "purpose" work instead of "objective?"


Larry824711

Objective, purpose or goal should all work equally well.


_judith_531

What about aim ? Does it work , too ? ( for מטרה in general, I mean )


danny912421

Yes, I think "aim" is also a possible translation of מטרה.


zemblance

It's funny... someone who fancies themselves a such a polyglot but doesn't know how to actually talk to people!


Loving_inch

What's the word without it being added to NU. מרטה? And how to pronounce it, martá?


Theresa754142

Pealim says matara and the plural is matarot.


Jonathan126555

What Theresa says is correct, but you'll need some further information to add the formal first-person-plural suffix.

The ת has to replace the ה before this suffix can be added. Without the suffix, this is identical to the smichut form, and is pronounced "matrat".

To this smichut version of the word, you then add the suffix נו to the spelling, but in saying the word, you also need a link vowel.

The final product is מטרתנו, pronounced "matratenu", with the stress on the penultimate syllable.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.