"קניתם עוד מכונית?"

Translation:Have you bought another car?

June 22, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tal292332

Though correct, the word "Have" would rarely be included by a native English speaker. "You bought another car?!?" would be more commonly used.


rBhr5

Depends what part of the English-speaking world you come from. I might just as easily say, 'Did you buy yet another car?' Or 'Did you (pronounced 'dja') buy another [stress on 'another'] car??'


Tal292332

All of the examples you have given sound more natural to me than the "correct" answer above.


rBhr5

Having said that, as an Australian, the given answer 'Have you bought another car?' feels entirely natural to me and is the way I'd probably ask the question.


Helen613612

As you say, this is a regional thing in English. The official translation looks fine to me. (Brit Eng) Tal's suggestions sound typically American. They are all grammatically correct.


Vicky375517

What you say 'may' have some truth in a rhetorical question.. as a native speaker I would say that in a legitimate question "Have you bought.. " is more common.


Theresa754142

Qnitem od mekhonit?


clairelanc3

Does that mean that you have one more car,or that you changed the model. I may be wring but I think the sentence in Hebrew means one more,and the translation in English means "a different one"


ChickenRunner02

Kanítem or knitém?


BurleighBl

Sounds like the first way to me.


Theresa754142

Here’s a great rule: kamatz changes to shva if the kamatz is more than one syllable from the stress. This rule is called היחטפות hikhtapot(?)

So consider “Have you seen” ‏ראיתם. Pealim says ראיתם reitem, but people say ראיתם raitem, which is incorrect but reasonable since shifting the stress to א means that the kamatz can stay a kamatz because it’s not two syllables away from the stress.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.