"קניתם עוד מכונית?"

Translation:Have you bought another car?

June 22, 2016

5 Comments


Tal292332

Though correct, the word "Have" would rarely be included by a native English speaker. "You bought another car?!?" would be more commonly used.

June 22, 2016

rBhr5

Depends what part of the English-speaking world you come from. I might just as easily say, 'Did you buy yet another car?' Or 'Did you (pronounced 'dja') buy another [stress on 'another'] car??'

May 30, 2018

clairelanc3

Does that mean that you have one more car,or that you changed the model. I may be wring but I think the sentence in Hebrew means one more,and the translation in English means "a different one"

October 21, 2018

AJEEUU.5

They both mean "did you buy another ( as in additional (2nd,3rd,ect.)) Car ".

November 9, 2018

ChickenRunner02

Kanítem or knitém?

January 10, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.