1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "קניתם עוד מכונית?"

"קניתם עוד מכונית?"

Translation:Have you bought another car?

June 22, 2016

10 Comments


Tal292332

Though correct, the word "Have" would rarely be included by a native English speaker. "You bought another car?!?" would be more commonly used.


rBhr5

Depends what part of the English-speaking world you come from. I might just as easily say, 'Did you buy yet another car?' Or 'Did you (pronounced 'dja') buy another [stress on 'another'] car??'


Tal292332

All of the examples you have given sound more natural to me than the "correct" answer above.


rBhr5

Having said that, as an Australian, the given answer 'Have you bought another car?' feels entirely natural to me and is the way I'd probably ask the question.


Helen613612

As you say, this is a regional thing in English. The official translation looks fine to me. (Brit Eng) Tal's suggestions sound typically American. They are all grammatically correct.


clairelanc3

Does that mean that you have one more car,or that you changed the model. I may be wring but I think the sentence in Hebrew means one more,and the translation in English means "a different one"


AJEEUU.5

They both mean "did you buy another ( as in additional (2nd,3rd,ect.)) Car ".


ChickenRunner02

Kanítem or knitém?


BurleighBl

Sounds like the first way to me.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.