Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este vaso es grande."

Translation:This glass is big.

5 years ago

29 Comments


PatricioJiang

So, "Este" is used here because "vaso" is a masculine noun, no? And it is specifically "this large" (vase or glass). So the application of "Este", (ending in an "e"), is because it is a masculine noun, and it is specifically a vase or glass that has been uniquely identified during the conditions under which this statement is made. Is this correct thinking? Please advise, I man edit this so others are not confused depending on the input from others, thank you.

4 years ago

JohnPMChappell
JohnPMChappell

Spot on, exactly that.

4 years ago

david.godfrey

Exactly!

2 years ago

Frederik851318

A vase is 'un florero', un vaso is a glass!!! Get your act together duolingo!!!

3 years ago

michael_brown

Agreed

2 years ago

Turbulentbeauty

I put esto and I've read on here and other websites but still don't understand why that's wrong. Esto is gender neutral so why can't it be este or esto? I understand esta would be wrong since vaso is masculine. Does Spanish only allow gender neutral terms if the object/subject is unknown?

2 years ago

MusaSum
MusaSum

Yes, I believe that is exactly it. Since we know it is vaso, you have to use este. Esto is used in a more general way when talking about more abstract/unknown things. "This will be the end." "I could get used to this." Same with ese. "Is that what you mean?"

I am not fluent, but this is the way that I understand it. A good practice would be to make sure the gender of your noun (if present) and adjective/whatever always match. If there is no noun, THEN you can use the neutral term.

2 years ago

Turbulentbeauty

Thanks so much!!!

2 years ago

CharlesBel17

That cleared up my long time confusion on este and esto. Many thanks and have a lingot.

1 year ago

aliyah0412

why doesn't it accept cup?

2 years ago

KevinGarve2

cup is taza, vaso is glass. From my understanding, taza usually refers to a tea or coffe cup with a handle, whereas vaso denotes a glass is used for just about everything else

1 year ago

MusaSum
MusaSum

Does anyone else have problems hearing the proper consonants sometimes? I listened to the recording 4 times and heard "paso" instead of "vaso" each time (even though I was confused and knew it was wrong). I know it's difficult to get clearer recordings, but I tend to have this problem a lot. :(

2 years ago

Lightcaster

Yes, when she says certain words I can't understand her. It isn't that the words are difficult, I just can't understand the robotic voice at times, she pronounces certain words in a really weird way. :/

2 years ago

rubescube

It's called an accent

3 months ago

Christophe136184

How about an effing tutorial when we get something wrong? This guessing which word to use is time-consuming and frustrating. Is there a portion of the site I'm not seeing that shows examples, or a video, or something?

1 year ago

Cathy890200

Try tiny cards for Duo Lingo. It helped me a lot. Without that component it's more difficult to learn.

1 year ago

JamesR536017
JamesR536017

If you visit the Duolingo website in a browser on a computer rather than the app, there is a small lightbulb icon available when you click on each category that gives you some grammatical pointers.

5 months ago

FerretLord

Vaso is glass

2 years ago

Quiannah_Howell

Doesn't grande also mean huge?

2 years ago

david.godfrey

Use enorme

2 years ago

Sweatersss

why doesn't "huge" work?

2 years ago

angeldeleon177

"Huge" means "enorme", more big

2 years ago

inthedark

I found something odd. I wrote 'This cup is big' and it was marked wrong. Interestingly, one of the meanings of vaso was mentioned as cup, shouldn't my answer be accepted as right? Thanks

2 years ago

rubescube

Guess not

3 months ago

RoseMfjh2

So estE is masculine And EstA is feminine?

1 year ago

michalkore1

why can't it be esto ? ehat is the differance between esto and este

1 year ago

AureliaLim

Why not esto

7 months ago

Cla6894
Cla6894

I wrote "this cup is big" and it said wronf

6 months ago

rubescube

Sounds like You are confused

3 months ago