1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילדים לומדים ממני."

"הילדים לומדים ממני."

Translation:The children learn from me.

June 22, 2016

27 Comments


avipars

Are kids and children the same word in hebrew


avipars

That's what I thought, I filed a mistake with duolingo because they didn't accept kids as an answer in place of children. Can you guys also file a mistake


IngeborgHa14

If kid means a young goat, it is גְּדִי in Hebrew.


HersheyNan

As in Ein Gedi?


YardenNB

Probably, though I'm not sure how the /gdi/ turned to /gEdi/.


IngeborgHa14

Well, you see the סֶגוֹל in forms like גֶּדְיְךָ or גֶּדְיְכֶם your kid, so I think עֵין־גֶּ֫דִי spring of a young goat is a generalised pausal form, where the vowel was restorated under vowel shift, even when not in pausa like in Ezek 47,10.


YardenNB

Interesting, thanks!


JayJackJohnson

Why is it ממני and not מני or מאני?


7azaqEl

It's not מאני because only the object pronouns attach to prepositions like ב or מ while אני is a subject pronoun. As for why it's not מני, honestly I don't know lol. But to the best of my knowledge it's just one of those things in language where there's no rhyme or reason to it and you just have to memorize it.


Magister_L_S

Probably, מ- just used to be מם or מן once and here it is still present. The same function in Arabic has the preposition is من (min), so I guess their version is closer to the original.


7azaqEl

That's correct, in fact there are certain cases in which מן by itself is still used (I'm not sure what the grammatical rule for it is, though).

For example, there's a Jewish blessing that goes "ברוך אתה ה' אלוהינו מלך העולם המוציא לחם מן הארץ" - blessed are you, Lord our God, King of the Universe, the one who brings out bread from the earth.


IngeborgHa14

Well, מִנִּי from me was used in poetical language in the Bible, but never won out.


altan570786

For some reason, duolingo does not accept "The children is learning from me." Reported.


YardenNB

Did you write "is learning" or "are learning"?


altan570786

Yes I noticed my mistake.


EinasKhayy

Why the children are learning from me wrong?


Theresa754142

Einas, it should be okay.


bazzers

Is that a standard pronunciation of הילדים? Feels like it's missing a syllable after the הי.


7azaqEl

The vowel after the letter י in ילדים is, in Hebrew grammar, called a shva. When the shva comes after the first letter of a word, it is pronounced as a brief "e" sound.

But adding the ה which makes the word הילדים means that the shva no longer comes after the first letter of the word. It instead is silent, and it indicates that the י is the last sound in the first syllable. Thus ילדים is pronounced "ye-la-deem" but הילדים is pronounced "hay-la-deem".

The shva itself looks like this: ְ (it's the two reeeally tiny dots!). With full vowel points the words ילדים and הילדים look like יְלָדִים and הַיְלָדִים

As for whether a native Modern Hebrew speaker makes that distinction in day-to-day speech, I don't know.

Hope that helps :)


bazzers

Thanks Heysoos1 and 7azaqEl, that helps a lot!


IngeborgHa14

Well, biblically, if you put the article before a word beginning with /יְ/, you usually do not double the יוֹד with a דַּגֵשׁ and the two syllables coalesce to one: הַיְלָדִים [hayladim]. So missing a syllable would be hyper-correct.


HaroldLawson

ONCE AGAIN THE AUDIO IS TERRIBLE !!!


Heysoos1

It's uh... really really good...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.