"הילדים לומדים ממני."

Translation:The children learn from me.

June 22, 2016

11 Comments


avipars

Are kids and children the same word in hebrew

June 22, 2016

BartiBar

Yes

June 22, 2016

avipars

That's what I thought, I filed a mistake with duolingo because they didn't accept kids as an answer in place of children. Can you guys also file a mistake

June 22, 2016

JuniorPolyglot

it is accepted now.

August 30, 2016

cyanivde

Yes

June 22, 2016

IngeborgHa14

If kid means a young goat, it is גְּדִי in Hebrew.

April 4, 2019

Ray633

Why is it ממני and not מני or מאני?

March 21, 2017

7azaqEl

It's not מאני because only the object pronouns attach to prepositions like ב or מ while אני is a subject pronoun. As for why it's not מני, honestly I don't know lol. But to the best of my knowledge it's just one of those things in language where there's no rhyme or reason to it and you just have to memorize it.

March 21, 2017

Magister_L_S

Probably, מ- just used to be מם or מן once and here it is still present. The same function in Arabic has the preposition is من (min), so I guess their version is closer to the original.

May 25, 2017

7azaqEl

That's correct, in fact there are certain cases in which מן by itself is still used (I'm not sure what the grammatical rule for it is, though).

For example, there's a Jewish blessing that goes "ברוך אתה ה' אלוהינו מלך העולם המוציא לחם מן הארץ" - blessed are you, Lord our God, King of the Universe, the one who brings out bread from the earth.

May 25, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, מִנִּי from me was used in poetical language in the Bible, but never won out.

April 4, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.