"הילדים לומדים ממני."

Translation:The children learn from me.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


avipars

Are kids and children the same word in hebrew


avipars

That's what I thought, I filed a mistake with duolingo because they didn't accept kids as an answer in place of children. Can you guys also file a mistake


IngeborgHa14

If kid means a young goat, it is גְּדִי in Hebrew.


HersheyNan

As in Ein Gedi?


YardenNB

Probably, though I'm not sure how the /gdi/ turned to /gEdi/.


IngeborgHa14

Well, you see the סֶגוֹל in forms like גֶּדְיְךָ or גֶּדְיְכֶם your kid, so I think עֵין־גֶּ֫דִי spring of a young goat is a generalised pausal form, where the vowel was restorated under vowel shift, even when not in pausa like in Ezek 47,10.


YardenNB

Interesting, thanks!


JayJackJohnson

Why is it ממני and not מני or מאני?


7azaqEl

It's not מאני because only the object pronouns attach to prepositions like ב or מ while אני is a subject pronoun. As for why it's not מני, honestly I don't know lol. But to the best of my knowledge it's just one of those things in language where there's no rhyme or reason to it and you just have to memorize it.


Magister_L_S

Probably, מ- just used to be מם or מן once and here it is still present. The same function in Arabic has the preposition is من (min), so I guess their version is closer to the original.


7azaqEl

That's correct, in fact there are certain cases in which מן by itself is still used (I'm not sure what the grammatical rule for it is, though).

For example, there's a Jewish blessing that goes "ברוך אתה ה' אלוהינו מלך העולם המוציא לחם מן הארץ" - blessed are you, Lord our God, King of the Universe, the one who brings out bread from the earth.


IngeborgHa14

Well, מִנִּי from me was used in poetical language in the Bible, but never won out.


EinasKhayy

Why the children are learning from me wrong?


Theresa754142

Einas, it should be okay.


altan570786

For some reason, duolingo does not accept "The children is learning from me." Reported.


YardenNB

Did you write "is learning" or "are learning"?


altan570786

Yes I noticed my mistake.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.