1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "She wants nothing except for…

"She wants nothing except for her dad."

Translation:היא לא רוצָה שום דבר מלבד אבא שלה.

June 22, 2016

38 Comments


Mark_B420

This is another one that introduces a new form in a multiple-choice review… I had to recognize אביה, for which I need some explanation to be able to recognize elsewhere…


steve1737

Is אביה the same as אבא שלה in a shorter form?


Hannah649004

Is " אביה " a contraction of " אבא שלה " like "do not" to "don't"? Or is it a totally different word?


dsjanta

It's a noun + possessive pronoun attached to it, so it's not really comparable to the example you wrote. I wouldn't call it a contraction, but rather a different way of saying the same thing.


dsjanta

@GabrielEst556 It literally means "her father", just written in a different way.

l אבא שלה = אביה = her father

Theoretically, the possessive pronoun can be added to every noun. In practice, this is done only to a very limited group of words, most of whom are family members or body parts.

my brother = אח שלי = אחי

your eyes = העיניים שלך = עיניך

and so on. This is a very unique thing that Hebrew has, compared to the Indo-European languages.


TeribleT

Gabriel, search online for: pronomial suffixes Hebrew. https://quizlet.com/188268585/chapter-9-hebrew-pronomial-suffixes-grammar-flash-cards/

It's in the tips and notes.


Malo665m3ntalbr

Then what does it mean literaly, maybe I can relate the most close expression and got it in mind.


AniOhevYayin

Not to take away from the valid point people are making about seeing a form for the first time without it having been introduced, but it might help some to know that in addition to that excellent point we also have here an example of how coming to modern Hebrew with first having some biblical Hebrew and other Semitic languages can be helpful. When studying biblical Hebrew one is introduced to words such as father that have their own "irregular" pronominal suffixes. It's typical in intro grammars of biblical Hebrew and biblical Aramaic and Syriac etc. to introduce students to the way the noun suffixes regularly work and then a few chapters later you get the "by the way, here are irregular nouns with suffixes" and father is always one of them. So in actuality this form of father is not really irregular. At any rate, if a person comes from biblical Hebrew to modern Hebrew without first learning Mishnaic Hebrew, it's the של construction that can be odd because של is found only in late biblical Hebrew and then becomes normative in Tannaitic-Amoraic (Mishnaic-rabbinic) Hebrew dialects, which then is continued into modern Hebrew when Hebrew was revived for the State of Israel.


IanBiddle

why is this wrong: היא רוצה שום דבר מלבד האבא שלה? Do you drop the ה after מלבד?


Hannahhlj

You don't say האבא שלה, it's always just אבא שלה. It isn't about מלבד at all.


Jessnina

I gave this answer as well. It seems you need היא לא רוצה for it to be correct.


zack135082

Whats the difference between לא רוצה כלום and לא רוצה שום דבר?


dplass1968

Most people on that thread say they're the same.


B2V8

It said I had a typo. My answer: היא לא רוצה כלום מלבד אבא שלה. It said the correct answer is: היא לא רוצה שום דבר מלבד אבא שלה. Why is my answer incorrect?


YardenNB

Your answer looks correct to me.


eZoP73879

The system marks it as a wrong answer in the multiple choice exercise. It accepts only אביה in the end.


MrsT637020

It accepted. היא לא רוצה דבר חוץ מאביה


Hadassah277241

I was wondering if חוץ מ would be accepted for מלבד.


alphalyrae

Why is it not correct to say מלבד את אבא שלה ?


AniOhevYayin

Good question. I think it's because it's part of a prepositional phrase. מִלְּבַד is a preposition that means "apart from, beside, in addition to."


YardenNB

See my answer above to TerribleT. First, to my ears it doesn't sound wrong, only slightly less natural than without the את. I also suggest an explanation there why it's less natural (or wrong).


TeribleT

Why don't you need the direct object? If it's needed for love to a person (אוהב אותך) is it not needed for wanting?


YardenNB

Interesting.

ll היא רוצה את אבא שלה - definitely needs את

ll היא לא רוצה את אבא שלה - definitely needs את

lll היא לא רוצה שום דבר חוץ מ[את] אבא שלה - the את is optional, sounds slightly more natural without it. I think it's because the whole object that feeds the רוצה is שום דבר חוץ מאבא שלה, and שום דבר is not definite; אבא שלה here is a sub-phrase that feeds חוץ, and חוץ wants מ, not את.


Michael112818

Nothing is not a definite object


Eyyal

Sorry but היא לא רוצה שום דבר is wrong. It's double negation. The correct form is היא לא רוצה דבר. In parallel היא לא רוצה לא כלום is wrong, while היא לא רוצה כלום is right. כלום = דבר


danny912421

Actually, unlike English, double negation is used in Hebrew. And היא לא רוצה שום דבר. Is correct.


MaxPauzner

היא לא רוצה דבר למעט אביה, צריך להתקבל.


BartiBar

בבקשה לדווח בקורס עצמו. ללחוץ על "report"


Kati216799

How to say this word? אביה


VasyaPiterski

היו לא רוצה שום דבר חוץ מאבא שלה. Why is this wrong?


danny912421

Because of the mistake - you wrote היו instead of היא. Otherwise it's correct.


SabrinaSoj

Why is לא needed with שום דבר?


danny912421

It just is. That's how Hebrew works.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.