1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is French."

"He is French."

Translation:Il est français.

January 29, 2013

50 Comments


volcanonursery

In so many sentences, "he is" and "she is" are supposed to be "c'est." Why is it "il est" here? Does it make a difference?


bucko

'Il est' is used with unmodified nouns. The noun 'français' here is unmodified. If we were to modify it, for example by adding an adjective, "c'est" would be used instead.


PachaTchernof

Thank you for this short and useful explanation!


ph.3XVC1m

Yes maths truth yes


nectarivorous

This is not an unmodified noun, and there is no need to modify it with an adjective - it IS an adjective. In formal usage, and always when writing, one uses 'il est' when an adjective is modifying 'être'. On the other hand, one must use 'c'est' in the case of 'C'est UN Français' - note also the capitalisation of Français when it is a noun. HTH


M.Wallis

Thanks, very helpful!


football191

Oh thanks a lot for that useful explanation, i always had a problem here and got that wrong, thanks!!


Sarah97014

Yeah it so frustrating


PurplePickleGirl

What is the difference between français and française?


CheshireCat75

Français is the masculine - both singular and plural forms

Française is feminine singular (françaises is feminine plural)


jaskiran607485

Francaise is for female and francais is for male


CheshireCat75

Don’t forget the ç français and française


Myzrahi

so, "C'est un français" is correct, but "Il est un français" not?


CheshireCat75

Yes, because in the examples you gave, "Français" is not the same word.

C'est un Français means He is a Frenchman. "Français" is a noun and requires the use of an article.

Il est français means He is French. Here "français" is an adjective and is never preceeded by an article (if not at the same time associated to a noun).


EmmanuelTurkson

What's the difference between "Francaise and Francais"


CheshireCat75

Français is the masculine form both singular and plural

française is the feminine singular form

françaises is feminine plural


jc0204

In the French language, do you have to capitalize proper nouns? Duo doesn't make it seem that way, but that just doesn't seem right.


CheshireCat75

Only proper nouns are capitalized in French, while adjectives of nationality also are, in English.


myetel

Why is the correct answer "C'est 1 français?" Is the 1 a typo?


NahenshiPa

How fo i write francais and below c how fo i put that comma


CheshireCat75

Normally, DL suggests letters that are particular to each language under the frame where you are to type your answers. If you use a smartphone, you can add a keyboard of the learnt language. I find it very useful.


RAMONPROEN3

it is the same answer and i got it wrong


vrishna

I wrote correct but result came as wrong


janvi457785

My answer is right why they are accepting?


Redhima19148

Comment ça va tell how are you


its_not_angel

I typed il est francais but it says its wrong and their answer is the same thing


CheshireCat75

You forgot the "cédille" under the c. It changes the pronunciation and is thus a mistake.


ph.d9CwNO

It is it possible to learn french so easily


palakmotwa3

i don't know how to do this and i don't understand properly


BelindaWan5

It is frustrating


my_stomach_hurts

if you tap on the sentence, it says something completely different to the answer- kinda confusing tbh


Annalisaemmy

I love how this girl is learning 8 languages and has a streak of 440 and I'm over here just trying to learn one with a streak of 3


ph.URnOKz

It shows il but when i submit it shows Il


ph.URnOKz

He is French it is Il est français but when i type it shows il but when i submit it shows wrong because it is Il


ph.URnOKz

When I try to type it shows me not capital i l and then after I submit it it shows me wrong and tells IT capital Il


ph.RuM0kE

Jai ecrit correctment mais cela montre que c'est faux!!!! Or i wrote correct but it shows it's wrong!!!


SanjaM474278

Can someone explain when "es"supposed to be used, and when est


CheshireCat75

Je suis

Tu es

Il / elle / on est

Nous sommes

Vous êtes

Elles / ils sont


EzekaforCh

what is the difference between es and est?


CheshireCat75

Tu ES

Elle, il, on EST


hibah02

How will i know where to put which "


hibah02

How will i know where to put which "FRENCH"?


CheshireCat75

Could you be more specific ?


ph.Hzb2Pc

It depends upon masculine or feminine


ph.Bi7FtH

By mistake i click on check

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.