1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is French."

"He is French."

Translation:Il est français.

January 29, 2013

44 Comments


volcanonursery

In so many sentences, "he is" and "she is" are supposed to be "c'est." Why is it "il est" here? Does it make a difference?


bucko

'Il est' is used with unmodified nouns. The noun 'français' here is unmodified. If we were to modify it, for example by adding an adjective, "c'est" would be used instead.


PachaTchernof

Thank you for this short and useful explanation!


nectarivorous

This is not an unmodified noun, and there is no need to modify it with an adjective - it IS an adjective. In formal usage, and always when writing, one uses 'il est' when an adjective is modifying 'être'. On the other hand, one must use 'c'est' in the case of 'C'est UN Français' - note also the capitalisation of Français when it is a noun. HTH


M.Wallis

Thanks, very helpful!


PurplePickleGirl

What is the difference between français and française?


CheshireCat75

Français is the masculine - both singular and plural+ form

Française is feminine singular (françaises is feminine plural)


myetel

Why is the correct answer "C'est 1 français?" Is the 1 a typo?


PachaTchernof

Yes, It is known error. Please, just read this like "C'est un français"


ShakiraIsobel

Still not debugged as at end May 2016 - just mentioning it for Duo's records.


Myzrahi

so, "C'est un français" is correct, but "Il est un français" not?


CheshireCat75

Yes, because in the examples you gave, "Français" is not the same word.

C'est un Français means He is a Frenchman. "Français" is a noun and requires the use of an article.

Il est français means He is French. Here "français" is an adjective and is never preceeded by an article (if not at the same time preceeded by a noun).


EmmanuelTurkson

What's the difference between "Francaise and Francais"


CheshireCat75

Français is the masculine form both singular and plural

française is the feminine singular form

françaises is feminine plural


7aewpmgh

I have got it correct but it still says i am wrong. This has happened twice. Giving the so called correct answer the same as mine.


jc0204

In the French language, do you have to capitalize proper nouns? Duo doesn't make it seem that way, but that just doesn't seem right.


CheshireCat75

Only proper nouns are capitalized in French, while adjectives of nationality also are, in English.


Penny1945

In an earlier question my answer "Il est chinois" was marked incorrect with the correct answer being "Il est un chinois" so this time I wrote "Il est un francais" and it was marked as incorrect the correct answer being "Il est francais", can you provide an explanation to my dilemma.


CheshireCat75

C'est un Français means He is a Frenchman. "Français" is a noun and requires the use of an article.

Il est français means He is French. Here "français" is an adjective and is never preceeded by an article (if not at the same time followed by a noun).

It works alike with any nationality except for Finnish which translates into Finnois for the language and into Finlandais for the people.

Hope This Helps


lovemilkteas

Why is it Français sometimes and Française other times


CheshireCat75

Elle est française = she is French

Il est français = He is French

In French, adjectives go according to the gender of the noun they qualify.


EmmanuelTurkson

When and where do we use "Francais and Francaise"


CheshireCat75

Français = masculine (both singular and plural)

Française = feminine singular (add a final -s for the plural)


Mercy792548

What is the difference between francais and francaise?


CheshireCat75

Français = masculine (both singular and plural)

Française = feminine singular (add a final -s for the plural)


sushirollzies

I was thinking the same


Iruleboysdrool

It said the same answer that i wrote and it said it was incorrect-_-


Audrey465480

What's wrong with he is francaise - with . capital F . ?????!!!!.


CheshireCat75

He (il) is masculine, française is feminine


sushirollzies

it should be francaise instead of francais ..right???!


CheshireCat75

No, He (il) is masculine, française is feminine


Jomana594308

It apoers that my asnwer is wrong although i answered it correctly


Dionysus47

Thats what I wrote -and it came up as wrong!


Wheat258760

How come in "français" the f is not capitalized? Do you not have to capitalize proper nouns in other languages?


CheshireCat75

It is not capitalized here because it is an adjective. Had the sentence been "c'est un Français", it would be a noun, hence capitalized.


tanner970029

I got it right tho


ananthkn

My answer is wrong?


CheshireCat75

No one can help you, if you don't tell us what your answer was...


raghurambhanu18

What is the difference between'français' and 'française'.


CheshireCat75

Française = feminine sigular (Françaises = feminine plural)

Français = masculine (singular and plural)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.