"He is French."

Translation:Il est français.

January 29, 2013

44 Comments


volcanonursery

In so many sentences, "he is" and "she is" are supposed to be "c'est." Why is it "il est" here? Does it make a difference?

January 29, 2013

bucko

'Il est' is used with unmodified nouns. The noun 'français' here is unmodified. If we were to modify it, for example by adding an adjective, "c'est" would be used instead.

January 29, 2013

PavelTchernof

Thank you for this short and useful explanation!

June 12, 2015

volcanonursery

Thanks!

January 29, 2013

gracesacou

I don't get what you said.

April 27, 2014

joefrieler

http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

This is probably the most comprehensive post about it on the internet.

August 25, 2014

M.Wallis

Thanks, very helpful!

May 11, 2016

nectarivorous

This is not an unmodified noun, and there is no need to modify it with an adjective - it IS an adjective. In formal usage, and always when writing, one uses 'il est' when an adjective is modifying 'être'. On the other hand, one must use 'c'est' in the case of 'C'est UN Français' - note also the capitalisation of Français when it is a noun. HTH

June 3, 2017

Isabella795267

How did you make ot this far?.....C'est is this

November 22, 2018

Myzrahi

so, "C'est un français" is correct, but "Il est un français" not?

December 31, 2015

CheshireCat75

Yes, because in the examples you gave, "Français" is not the same word. C'est un Français means He is a Frenchman. "Français" is a noun and requires the use of an article. Il est français means He is French. Here "français" is an adjective and is never preceeded by an article (if not at the same time followed by a noun).

May 29, 2016

myetel

Why is the correct answer "C'est 1 français?" Is the 1 a typo?

November 22, 2015

PavelTchernof

Yes, It is known error. Please, just read this like "C'est un français"

November 24, 2015

ShakiraIsobel

Still not debugged as at end May 2016 - just mentioning it for Duo's records.

May 30, 2016

jc0204

In the French language, do you have to capitalize proper nouns? Duo doesn't make it seem that way, but that just doesn't seem right.

July 17, 2015

CheshireCat75

Only proper nouns are capitalized, while adjectives of nationality also are, in English.

May 29, 2016

Penny1945

In an earlier question my answer "Il est chinois" was marked incorrect with the correct answer being "Il est un chinois" so this time I wrote "Il est un francais" and it was marked as incorrect the correct answer being "Il est francais", can you provide an explanation to my dilemma.

January 31, 2016

CheshireCat75

C'est un Français means He is a Frenchman. "Français" is a noun and requires the use of an article.

Il est français means He is French. Here "français" is an adjective and is never preceeded by an article (if not at the same time followed by a noun).

It works alike with any nationality except for Finnish that translate into Finnois for the language and into Finlandais for the people.

Hope This Helps

May 29, 2016

Penny1945

I know that which is why I wondered why I was marked as incorrect when I wrote 'il est francais'!

June 3, 2016

CheshireCat75

Maybe there was a typo ? Did you write français or francais, for example..?

June 3, 2016

KathleenWang

It takes so long to do this oonnee

October 12, 2016

Marion23055

I don't understand putting a "1" in the sentence.He is 1 francais

September 7, 2017

lovemilkteas

Why is it Français sometimes and Française other times

September 21, 2018

CheshireCat75

Elle est française = she is French

Il est français = He is French

In French, adjectives go according to the genre of the noun they qualify.

September 21, 2018

Benjamin282572

Im new to this, so what is the differwnce between francaise and francais.

October 4, 2018

CheshireCat75

Française = feminine sigular (Françaises = feminine plural)

Français = masculine (singular and plural)

October 5, 2018

panpan10000

Is it just me or is all of this confusing

October 25, 2018

Josh529665

Can I screenshot in my reply? The translation it gave me and the teanslation I gave are identical, but it says I'm wrong.

October 29, 2018

liezner

What's the difference between françias and française

December 13, 2018

CheshireCat75

Français is the masculine form both singular and plural

française is the feminine singular form

françaises is feminine plural

December 14, 2018

EmmanuelTurkson

When and where do we use "Francais and Francaise"

December 23, 2018

EmmanuelTurkson

What's the difference between "Francaise and Francais"

December 23, 2018

CheshireCat75

Français is the masculine form both singular and plural

française is the feminine singular form

françaises is feminine plural

December 23, 2018

LilingZhan1

I don't understand how I am wrong someone help me

January 8, 2019

CheshireCat75

what was your answer ?

January 9, 2019

Anjan878193

I've written the right but showing it incorrect.

January 23, 2019

Mercy792548

What is the difference between francais and francaise?

February 10, 2019

CheshireCat75

Français = masculine (both singular and plural)

Française = feminine singular (add a final -s for the plural)

February 10, 2019

BobSaget764802

What is the difference between français and française?

March 6, 2019

bcrimando

Duolingo seems to have corrected my "C'est français" with "C'est 1 Français." Troubling.

February 24, 2017

CheshireCat75

C'est français = it is French

Il est Français / C'est un Français = he is French / a Frenchman

February 25, 2017

mxchana

Yes, still giving that strange response July 2017.

July 23, 2017

ToyBonnieF2

Some of these words like "Il est" is supposed to be "c'est"

July 23, 2018

QuinnMedwi

Follow me on instagram @artsyquan i make art

February 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.