1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד לומד אנגלית באופן עצמאי…

"הילד לומד אנגלית באופן עצמאי."

Translation:The boy is learning English independently.

June 22, 2016

20 Comments


Abuelita06

WHAT ABOUT : THE CHILD IS LEARNING ENGLISH BY HIMSELF.... OR THE CHILD IS STUDYING ENGLISH INDEPENDENTLY???


MaryJaneKe4

yes, it is more likely you'll hear "by himself" -


4kzaj

Could this be translated as "The boy is learning English on his own", as well? Or is "on one's own" a different expression in Hebrew?


IngeborgHa14

Well, on his own would be בְּעַצְמוֹ


MaxPauzner

studies אמור להתקבל


AmirLFC

Yep. Report it.


pesach9

Could someone please explain what באופן means as I see it is part of multiple phrases but I just don't see the connection.


SharonNaor

It means in a manner of __ or in a __ way as in: in a strange way- באופן מוזר


ZoRedstone

According to the Tips and Notes for this lesson, 'Many adverbs that end in "-ly" in English are paraphrased in Hebrew by using the word אופן ("way", "manner"):

עצמאי - independent באופן עצמאי - independently (literally "in an independent way")'


LSadun

Unfortunately, "in an independent way" isn't accepted.


Vykis92

what's the pronunciation?


SharonNaor

ha.ye.led lo.med ang.lit be.o.fen atz.ma.i


boryagin

Accent in the last word?


IngeborgHa14

Not sure what you mean by accent (probably the stress accent, which is on the [i]), but you may listen to the word at Forvo: עַצְמָאִי


NumanAltin

Why is "he studies english by himself" wrong?


LSadun

That could mean a number of things, and independent learning (without the help of others) is only one of them. For instance, he may be in a class of 30 students who spend a lot of time together, but at this moment he's by himself (alone in his room) doing his homework.


Agelastos

This means "without a teacher"?


DL-Trolls

The word עצם means "bone" or the "stuff" you're made of. It is the "substance" of something. It is the "self." אופן means manner/method/way of doing something, but I happen to like "cycle" and the word is even adapted to describe riding a biCYCLE:

רכב על אופניים

Every revolution of the wheels is a cycle and many revolutions accomplish getting from point A to point B. I feel our given exercise parallels the English like this:

The boy studies English in a self-based cycle.

I hope my buddy Danny doesn't get upset (I know, friend, we can't translate stuff this way.)

:D


IngeborgHa14

Well, אֹ֫פֶן manner, mode and אוֹפַן wheel are two different words.


DL-Trolls

Thanks Ingeborg. I'm glad you're here. Somewhere in these exercises was something about growing loads of carrots but also vegetables באופן כללי. I did find "cyclist" as a potential meaning for אופן (pronounced the same way) in one of the dictionaries and ofahn is at least a close cousin word meaning "wheel," as you pointed out. I deduced that both nouns employ the method of "cycling" and, therefore, the act of turning/rotating/making revolutions repeatedly was likely the basis for choosing the word אופן to portray the method/manner/way/custom in question... It repeats, comes back around, over and over again. That's how an ofehn eventually became an ofehn... Repetition. Using ofehn as "cycle" seemed to fit ok with regard to the "crop cycling" in the agriculture exercise. Now, I didn't dare translate it this way (for fear of the beloved trolls burning down a heart), but I did parallel באופן כללי as "in a customary cycle," momentarily, before actually inputting "in general."

Think I've completely lost it yet?

:D

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.