"הילד לומד אנגלית באופן עצמאי."

Translation:The boy is learning English independently.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


Abuelita06

WHAT ABOUT : THE CHILD IS LEARNING ENGLISH BY HIMSELF.... OR THE CHILD IS STUDYING ENGLISH INDEPENDENTLY???

September 24, 2016

4kzaj

Could this be translated as "The boy is learning English on his own", as well? Or is "on one's own" a different expression in Hebrew?

May 8, 2017

IngeborgHa14

Well, on his own would be בְּעַצְמוֹ

April 14, 2019

MaxPauzner

studies אמור להתקבל

June 22, 2016

AmirLFC

Yep. Report it.

June 22, 2016

pesach9

Could someone please explain what באופן means as I see it is part of multiple phrases but I just don't see the connection.

April 30, 2018

SharonNaor

It means in a manner of __ or in a __ way as in: in a strange way- באופן מוזר

August 18, 2018

ZoRedstone

According to the Tips and Notes for this lesson, 'Many adverbs that end in "-ly" in English are paraphrased in Hebrew by using the word אופן ("way", "manner"):

עצמאי - independent באופן עצמאי - independently (literally "in an independent way")'

June 15, 2018

LSadun

Unfortunately, "in an independent way" isn't accepted.

June 30, 2018

NumanAltin

Why is "he studies english by himself" wrong?

May 30, 2019

LSadun

That could mean a number of things, and independent learning (without the help of others) is only one of them. For instance, he may be in a class of 30 students who spend a lot of time together, but at this moment he's by himself (alone in his room) doing his homework.

May 30, 2019

Agelastos

This means "without a teacher"?

February 5, 2018

Vykis92

what's the pronunciation?

August 18, 2018

SharonNaor

ha.ye.led lo.med ang.lit be.o.fen atz.ma.i

August 18, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.