1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד שמח."

"הילד שמח."

Translation:The boy is happy.

June 22, 2016

25 Comments


ajoenpolvo

שָׂמֵחַ • (saméakh)

Note the patakh gnuva at the end of the word, making the sound akh, rather than kha, as would be typical. This happens when ח (or apparently with ע, or הּ) is at the end of a word w/ a patakh. As far as I know this is not terribly common.

Another notable example of this is Noah - נֹחַ (Noakh)


BriK22

Could this also be the happy boy?


hxocxjo

In that case you also would need to put the article before "happy" הילד השמח


andrew974v

How would you say 'the girl is happy'?


Kurt654142

הילדה שמחה (hayelda smekha)


Malcah

What's incorrect with "the happy boy"?


JasonFries2

הילד השםח the happy boy


JasonFries2

Sorry, השמח


TeribleT

הילד שמח the boy is happy.


TeribleT

The boy is happy: הילד שמח . ילד שמח: .Happy boy


lflq10

Hello i am korean


quadrin

Isn't this said in a prayer? Shamach Irsael? Or am I think of something else?


David.Or

maybe shma israel שמע ישראל?


quadrin

yeah thats what I was thinking about


9snf1

הילד שמח


Cedono16

Why does ח sound R?


YardenNB

It's not. But they are close consonants, especially at end of utterance. If your mother tongue doesn't have both, can see why they might sound the same. Hope that with more practice you learn to distinguish (-:


OzzieOnkno

How does one distinguish between the word for "boys" and the word for "children"? Are they both translated as "ילדים"?


YardenNB

In most context, "boy" is more precisely translated as בן and "child" as ילד.


Brabba

Why do we write "מלך" (king), but "שמח" (happy)? I thought the ך was always used at the end of a word instead of ח. My guess is pronounciation? As one comment mentions... But I am not sure.


YardenNB

The character ך is the final form of כ, and ח is a completely different letter (though it sounds the same in modern Hebrew).


Theresa754142

Ha-yeled sameakh.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.