"לגברים יש חלב!"

Translation:Men have milk!

June 22, 2016

83 Comments


DanVicBez

Um, I'm pretty sure men DON'T have milk...

June 23, 2016

Ynhockey

Note: When referring to animals, Hebrew uses 'male' (זכר), just like English. Males = זכרים.


CJ.Dennis

How come I can buy it from them then?


TheAlbinoRaven

"Men have milk" probably means that they consume it, as opposed to meaning that they secrete it. While, admittedly, some men can & do lactate, this would be an unlikely way to state it.


ShoeArt

Sure, but why on earth does the program keep telling us men have milk, even with an exclamation point, LOL?


Kelev5

Indoctrination?


rich739183

The people who create the course content add some sentences like this as comic relief, so we won't get bored while learning. Just look at how much fun everyone is having arguing about this sentence!


Kelev5

It's a strange new world, isn't it?


AlexandraMarkus

Why is it pronounced "ligvarim" insted of lehgvarim?


alonnn

"ligvarim" is how it should be pronounced according to the hebrew grammar (the rules are pretty complex), but in everyday life people usually use the second option.


Ynhockey

Although the complete rules can be complicated for a beginner, you can remember the following rule of thumb: when followed by two consonants in a row, le- becomes li-, ke- becomes ki- and be- becomes bi-.


JPOrtegon

Yan Nasonov, are not all characters in the Hebrew alphabet consonants? Can you please elaborate more?


Ynhockey

I was referring to the transliteration into a language like English.

However, just for general information, the letters א, י, ו can be vowels – especially in nikud-less writing. For example:

  • School: בית ספר, the י serves as a vowel (stand-in for e)
  • Chalk: גיר, the י serves as a vowel (stand-in for i)
  • Example: דוגמא, both ו and א serve as vowels (although admittedly, the א was carried over from Aramaic, so in Hebrew it is also permissible to write דוגמה).

Hippopigamus

Just to clarify, are you saying that in everyday life people would say "L'gvarim" or "Leegvarim"?


alonnn

Lehgvarim. You are more likely to hear "leegvarim" in news programs, official events, etc. In everyday talk people use "lehgvarim" (even though it is not grammatically correct). You can check this out: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bNeIhHfHqUM (the narrator explains why men have nipples even though they don't produce milk, so it even relates to our sentence!).


shaunsmile

תודה! Now I have lots of interesting things WAY above my level to watch :)


Keldenich

nice, foo fighters as intro!


FerEtayoRguez

On the other hand, if you mean THE men, should it be "lagvarim"?


alonnn

Yes, to the=la.


NYBushee

Isn't "ha" mean the, so it should be הגברים?


gbdrbob

From the notes (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is/tips-and-notes) for this unit (only available via the website, not on the app) :

Similarly, we add "ל" (le = "to") to any other noun that is the possessor of something:

For example:

ל + ילד = לילד = leyéled - to a boy יש לילד - a boy has

If we are adding ל to an object that has ה (the) already attached at the beginning, we remove ה and add ל. The pronunciation will be "la", not "le":

ל + הילד = לילד = layéled - to the boy


JasonFries2

The 'la' sound means to the Ha = the Le/Li = to La = Li + Ha = to the


chordata96

This sentence is pretty bizarre, probably stranger than "Love is coming" and "Is love coming?" hahaha. Yes my dear, love is flying first class... on its way to a town near you...


Rafy65146

I always though of 'Love' as a poodle with that name, for the setence to make sense.


ChaseRay

God is Love. Jesus is the Jewish Messiah. The Jewish Messiah is God (who is Love) incarnate. Jesus is coming back. Therefore, Love is Coming.


Law106672

True. Very relevant.


UriDeNova

Is יש לגברים חלב correct?


avipars

Why does it have the lamud in the beginning. I feel like it's unnecessary


cyanivde

We don't have the verb "to have" in Hebrew. That's why we use the word "יש"="There is". This sentence literally means "To the men there is milk":

to the - ל

men - גברים

there is - יש

milk - חלב


Ramiawi

you are correct


OzzieOnkno

This is exactly the clear explanation I was looking for. ! תודה רבה


Stallya

It's to show that it belongs to them; check the tips and notes, they're well done :)


JordiReiss

Why "the men have milk" is incorrect. This sentence would be written in the same way.


Ynhockey

If you can listen to the sentence, it's clear that this is not the meaning. I think they should have added nikud because some people can't hear the audio, but I guess the assumption is that most people can.


JordiReiss

תודה רבה!


Vinicio246037

לגברים יש חלב טעימה, אבל לה אין


joshua.ohana

Why is "The men have milk" not accepted? Is there a way to differentiate between the men and men when it comes to the possessive form with ל?


rich739183

It takes some practice to hear the difference in Hebrew. To say, "the men have milk", the first word would be pronounced lagvarim, where la is a contraction of le and ha, literally "to the". If you listen again, you should be able to hear the pronunciation ligvarim (indefinite), where li is a pronunciation variant of le.


Elena323563

Why translation: There is milk to the man is not accepted?


JayStanton

The construction יש ל is used exclusively for possession, always in that sense. So even though if you translated every word literally "to men there is milk" - it wouldn't represent the meaning of the sentence.

Also, גבר = man, גברים = men, and see above for why this is indefinite.


Sepeteus1

My answer was "Men have milk". The answer was "wrong"... The only difference with the "correct" answer was a missing exclamation mark. I wonder how essential that is.


rich739183

Maybe Duo goofed or maybe you had a typo that you hadn't noticed.

I almost never give Duo punctuation marks, except in error, and the errors have been the wrong punctuation in the wrong place. So, it would not have been the punctuation mark


crotalushorridus

Why is the ל there? Li is to isn't it? So is the phrase actually "to men having milk!"?


JayStanton

Literally the phrase is "to men there is milk" - but the construction יש ל is used to mean "have"


ShannonH.

I thought יש comes first?


JayStanton

Use יש first when you want the emphasis to be on the "having" and ל... first when you want the emphasis to be on whoever/whatever is possessing something. So here, the emphasis is on men.


BethDavis62

How does "to men there is milk" and "there is to men milk" differ?


shaunsmile

That's not what it means in English, so I'm not sure either of those make any sense.


JayStanton

If you're asking about the Hebrew word order, see above. Hope that helps.


JazzKatua

duolingo always has these weird sense of 'humor'! Way to go, duolingo! FCOL


tamarw

Why wouldn't "to the men, there is milk" not also be correct? It is the most literal translation that is also grammatically correct in English (albeit weird sounding).


rich739183

Thanks for bringing that up, because it's certainly a legitimate phrase in English, and I never thought about how one would say it in Hebrew. I think the equivalent to your phrase, using "the men" (men is indefinite in the exercise) may be:

לכל הגברים יש חלב

Back to your question, though, the most literal translation is not the objective. Language translation is about understanding many factors that contribute to meaning.


Joshua68505

מצל טוב לגברים !


rich739183

you wanted מזל

מצל = Shady


Law106672

Is this a reference to something cultural? It seems weird to have the explanation point.


JoseOlivar817253

How would you say "THE men have milk"


rich739183

It's always a good idea to read through the earlier posts to see if your issue has been addressed. Do so now and you'll find it discussed thoroughly.


Kurt654142

Since its definite, shouldn't it be /lagvarim/?


nirc2

le = to. ha = the. le+ha=la. to the (specific) men = la gvrain. to men (in general) = le gvarim


Ploomich

its indefinite. lagvarim is written the same but means "the (specific) men have milk" instead of "(all) men have milk".


sam.eckmann

Logically, yes. Technically, it could go both ways.


rich739183

the audio is clearly ligvarim, indefinite


RazielCohe

Why is there a "ל"?


tiagosarmento

take a look in the introduction " There is " before to click begin activities there is a text below explaining.


Abi883566

How come it isn't "יש לגדרם ". Instead of, לגדרם יש


rich739183

See the explanation of word order posted earlier (above) by JayStanton


tamarw

Because gates don't have milk.

Are you spelling it properly?


G1MWy

Men has bread


TeribleT

Men have A man has

Milk = khalav (It sounds like this: https://youtu.be/NYZhXTfFew8 )

Bread = lekhem


YHalperin1

These are females who identify as men


Kalmanf

ya, the milk man has milk, but we all know the milk man gives out more then just milk ;)


David-Paz

For the God love never searches it on porn websites.


davidbfranks

Why would anyone say The men have milk


finnplek

For the same reason the Dutch course contains "Sorry, I am an apple", the Portuguese course "The bishop opens the restaurant", and the Irish "I eat before the crab"... because funny or strange phrases stick in our minds better and help us remember. Thanks Duo for being entertaining AND educational! :D


TeribleT

That's not even the worst, nativelang on YouTube has a video called duolingo is the devil, and he shows screenshots of really bizarre and creepy sentences like: you have no culture, there's blood all over the floor, I found your dead husband.... it's hilarious, https://youtu.be/BbmXSR_QiP8


tommylinsley

Yes, very funny video. I like his channel a lot, but I get a little peeved when he starts esperanto-bashing. LoL


GlassSlippers

Perhaps he bashes because he is jealous of those who are proficient in learning languages ?


rossdh

yea, I've noticed the strange sentences in duolingo for sure.


Ramiawi

the correct answer is : for men theres milk


rich739183

It does seem that way, doesn't it? It's always a good idea to read through the earlier posts to see if your issue has been addressed. In this case, JayStanton explained, "The construction יש ל is used exclusively for possession"; and the word order can have either יש first, or -ל first.

You'd need a different way to say your sentence in Hebrew. For example, it might be
בשביל גברים יש חלב
or
עבור גברים יש חלב

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.