1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "לגברים יש חלב!"

"לגברים יש חלב!"

Translation:Men have milk!

June 22, 2016

118 Comments


DanVicBez

Um, I'm pretty sure men DON'T have milk...


Ynhockey

Note: When referring to animals, Hebrew uses 'male' (זכר), just like English. Males = זכרים.


Malo665m3ntalbr

I'm out of my mind. It's true. What a weird stuff man.


lesliej16

Not natural, but rare and mostly pathological....and repulsive to sane minds! Better to remain mainstream and keep oneself sane.


TheAlbinoRaven

"Men have milk" probably means that they consume it, as opposed to meaning that they secrete it. While, admittedly, some men can & do lactate, this would be an unlikely way to state it.


ShoeArt

Sure, but why on earth does the program keep telling us men have milk, even with an exclamation point, LOL?


rich739183

The people who create the course content add some sentences like this as comic relief, so we won't get bored while learning. Just look at how much fun everyone is having arguing about this sentence!


dekrit

And they are laughing at us


Kelev5

Indoctrination?


gisvallejo

What about men have wine? Would you think men lactate wine?


Marc383010

I thought it was just saying men carry around jugs of milk.


lesliej16

Yes, To be different to point of being weird, which is unnecessary...unknown people pushing such ideas with some unknown reason/agenda.


CJ.Dennis

How come I can buy it from them then?


Kelev5

It's a strange new world, isn't it?


Vini625613

The sentence actually means that "There is to men milk(to drink)". It just means: "Men have milk (to drink)"

The first translation is a bit innacurate since it does not explicitly states that the milk that there is to men, is of their possession.


XeroStomus1

לא. יֵשׁ לִי לְפָחוֹת תְּרֵיסַר חָלָב עָמִיד בַּאֲרִיזַת קַרְטוֹן.


Iris354890

Really funny. Repeating this sentence again and again....


AlexandraMarkus

Why is it pronounced "ligvarim" insted of lehgvarim?


alonnn

"ligvarim" is how it should be pronounced according to the hebrew grammar (the rules are pretty complex), but in everyday life people usually use the second option.


Ynhockey

Although the complete rules can be complicated for a beginner, you can remember the following rule of thumb: when followed by two consonants in a row, le- becomes li-, ke- becomes ki- and be- becomes bi-.


JPOrtegon

Yan Nasonov, are not all characters in the Hebrew alphabet consonants? Can you please elaborate more?


Ynhockey

I was referring to the transliteration into a language like English.

However, just for general information, the letters א, י, ו can be vowels – especially in nikud-less writing. For example:

  • School: בית ספר, the י serves as a vowel (stand-in for e)
  • Chalk: גיר, the י serves as a vowel (stand-in for i)
  • Example: דוגמא, both ו and א serve as vowels (although admittedly, the א was carried over from Aramaic, so in Hebrew it is also permissible to write דוגמה).

oateasse

Would ע be a considered a vowel also?


Hippopigamus

Just to clarify, are you saying that in everyday life people would say "L'gvarim" or "Leegvarim"?


alonnn

Lehgvarim. You are more likely to hear "leegvarim" in news programs, official events, etc. In everyday talk people use "lehgvarim" (even though it is not grammatically correct). You can check this out: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bNeIhHfHqUM (the narrator explains why men have nipples even though they don't produce milk, so it even relates to our sentence!).


shaunsmile

תודה! Now I have lots of interesting things WAY above my level to watch :)


Nebelrose

nice, foo fighters as intro!


FerEtayoRguez

On the other hand, if you mean THE men, should it be "lagvarim"?


alonnn

Yes, to the=la.


NYBushee

Isn't "ha" mean the, so it should be הגברים?


gbdrbob

From the notes (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is/tips-and-notes) for this unit (only available via the website, not on the app) :

Similarly, we add "ל" (le = "to") to any other noun that is the possessor of something:

For example:

ל + ילד = לילד = leyéled - to a boy יש לילד - a boy has

If we are adding ל to an object that has ה (the) already attached at the beginning, we remove ה and add ל. The pronunciation will be "la", not "le":

ל + הילד = לילד = layéled - to the boy


L69CkHea

But this is not what the sentence means. "The men have milk", not "milk is to the men."


JasonFries2

The 'la' sound means to the Ha = the Le/Li = to La = Li + Ha = to the


chordata96

This sentence is pretty bizarre, probably stranger than "Love is coming" and "Is love coming?" hahaha. Yes my dear, love is flying first class... on its way to a town near you...


Rafy65146

I always though of 'Love' as a poodle with that name, for the setence to make sense.


EdvntL

Or a child of hippy parents :-) When said family is planning a party: "Love is coming, but River isn't. Flower is very tired."


ChaseRay

God is Love. Jesus is the Jewish Messiah. The Jewish Messiah is God (who is Love) incarnate. Jesus is coming back. Therefore, Love is Coming.


Law106672

True. Very relevant.


UriDeNova

Is יש לגברים חלב correct?


avipars

Why does it have the lamud in the beginning. I feel like it's unnecessary


cyanivde

We don't have the verb "to have" in Hebrew. That's why we use the word "יש"="There is". This sentence literally means "To the men there is milk":

to the - ל

men - גברים

there is - יש

milk - חלב


RLevkoy

This is exactly the clear explanation I was looking for. ! תודה רבה


Ramiawi

you are correct


Katarna833966

Thank you so much, this helped me a lot, I was totally confused..


Vini625613

@Katarna833966 Are you using the app? If so you should use the browser version, it has these infos in every lesson as 'tips' when you click it, the browser version is also more complete.


Silsool

It's to show that it belongs to them; check the tips and notes, they're well done :)


ShannonH.

I thought יש comes first?


JayStanton

Use יש first when you want the emphasis to be on the "having" and ל... first when you want the emphasis to be on whoever/whatever is possessing something. So here, the emphasis is on men.


JordiReiss

Why "the men have milk" is incorrect. This sentence would be written in the same way.


Ynhockey

If you can listen to the sentence, it's clear that this is not the meaning. I think they should have added nikud because some people can't hear the audio, but I guess the assumption is that most people can.


JordiReiss

תודה רבה!


Sepeteus1

My answer was "Men have milk". The answer was "wrong"... The only difference with the "correct" answer was a missing exclamation mark. I wonder how essential that is.


rich739183

Maybe Duo goofed or maybe you had a typo that you hadn't noticed.

I don't give Duo punctuation marks, and that hasn't been marked wrong (yet!). So, marking you wrong was probably either Duo's error or something other than the punctuation mark.


crotalushorridus

Why is the ל there? Li is to isn't it? So is the phrase actually "to men having milk!"?


JayStanton

Literally the phrase is "to men there is milk" - but the construction יש ל is used to mean "have"


Vinicio246037

לגברים יש חלב טעימה, אבל לה אין


EvaEphes

Men have got milk. It is correct but you accept only "Men have milk"


Sun.of.GOD

Is "the men have milk" a good translation as well?


danny912421

No. He says "li-gvarim yesh chalav" which means "men have milk". If it were "la-gvarim yesh chalav", then it would mean "the men have milk".


Texanberg

Danny912421, Once again, your insightful explanation makes sense! ¡Muchas gracias!


Ana209359

When I get this sentence, I am always checking what's new in the comment section here. Hahaha


Kurt654142

Since its definite, shouldn't it be /lagvarim/?


nirc2

le = to. ha = the. le+ha=la. to the (specific) men = la gvrain. to men (in general) = le gvarim


Ploomich

its indefinite. lagvarim is written the same but means "the (specific) men have milk" instead of "(all) men have milk".


sam.eckmann

Logically, yes. Technically, it could go both ways.


rich739183

the audio is clearly ligvarim, indefinite


joshua.ohana

Why is "The men have milk" not accepted? Is there a way to differentiate between the men and men when it comes to the possessive form with ל?


rich739183

It takes some practice to hear the difference in Hebrew. To say, "the men have milk", the first word would be pronounced lagvarim, where la is a contraction of le and ha, literally "to the". If you listen again, you should be able to hear the pronunciation ligvarim (indefinite), where li is a pronunciation variant of le.


Joshua68505

מצל טוב לגברים !


rich739183

you wanted מזל

מצל = shady

צל = shade


Law106672

Is this a reference to something cultural? It seems weird to have the explanation point.


BethDavis62

How does "to men there is milk" and "there is to men milk" differ?


shaunsmile

That's not what it means in English, so I'm not sure either of those make any sense.


JayStanton

If you're asking about the Hebrew word order, see above. Hope that helps.


JazzKatua

duolingo always has these weird sense of 'humor'! Way to go, duolingo! FCOL


tamarw

Why wouldn't "to the men, there is milk" not also be correct? It is the most literal translation that is also grammatically correct in English (albeit weird sounding).


rich739183

The most literal translation is not the objective; if it were, then all you'd need to know is the vocabulary. Even vocabulary can be a challenge with words that have multiple meanings, and different words with the same spelling or pronunciation. Languages also have grammar and exceptions and idiomatic expressions. Translation is about understanding the many factors that contribute to meaning, and then expressing that meaning normally in another language.

Although we can expect exceptions, as a general rule if the most literal translation sounds weird and abnormal, then it's probably wrong. Review the lesson and other people's comments. Also review the course notes, which are online at
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he


Eva513111

I am on the point of giving up. They throw stuff at you that makes no sense and the grammar seems erratic.


emc752906

A lot of it is explained in the tips and notes (found only on the web version). Reading other posts in the forum can also be helpful, because much of it is also asked and explained there, too.


rich739183

Eva, the course notes are online at
https://duome.eu/tips/en/he

Don't worry about silly sentences; that's just a teaching technique that may work for others if not for you.


jack505697

Wouldn't "For the men, there is milk" also be correct here?


rich739183

Jack, that seems to have been discussed in earlier comments.


Otto283955

The men have milk already, why do you bring beer?


Janos414179

Can you please please please give a different example for this? It makes me nauseous every time


[deactivated user]

    Duolingo comes up with some weird sentences...


sam560395

    The word "the" should hv began that sentence but was not available. לגברים = the men


danny912421

    He says "li-gvarim yesh chalav" which means "men have milk". If it were "la-gvarim yesh chalav", then it would mean "the men have milk".


Elena323563

    Why translation: There is milk to the man is not accepted?


JayStanton

    The construction יש ל is used exclusively for possession, always in that sense. So even though if you translated every word literally "to men there is milk" - it wouldn't represent the meaning of the sentence.

    Also, גבר = man, גברים = men, and see above for why this is indefinite.


Abi883566

    How come it isn't "יש לגדרם ". Instead of, לגדרם יש


rich739183

    See the explanation of word order posted earlier (above) by JayStanton


tamarw

    Because gates don't have milk.

    Are you spelling it properly?


JoseNOlivares

    How would you say "THE men have milk"


rich739183

    It's always a good idea to read through the earlier posts to see if your issue has been addressed. Do so now and you'll find it discussed thoroughly.


YHalperin1

    These are females who identify as men


RhettRatt

    no we certainly do not!


danny912421

    Not even in the fridge?

    This sentence isn't about men lactating, if that is what prompted you to write such an emphatic answer.


RazielCohe

    Why is there a "ל"?


tiagosarmento

    take a look in the introduction " There is " before to click begin activities there is a text below explaining.


G1MWy

    Men has bread


TeribleT

    Men have A man has

    Milk = khalav (It sounds like this: https://youtu.be/NYZhXTfFew8 )

    Bread = lekhem


XeroStomus1

    מַצְחִיק מְאוֹד! :-) לֹא הִכַּרְתִּי אֶת הַסִּרְטוֹנִים הָאֵלֶּה. תודה. https://nakdan.dicta.org.il/nikudedit


RaulovesDavid

    For the God love never searches it on porn websites.


davidbfranks

    Why would anyone say The men have milk


finnplek

    For the same reason the Dutch course contains "Sorry, I am an apple", the Portuguese course "The bishop opens the restaurant", and the Irish "I eat before the crab"... because funny or strange phrases stick in our minds better and help us remember. Thanks Duo for being entertaining AND educational! :D


TeribleT

    That's not even the worst, nativelang on YouTube has a video called duolingo is the devil, and he shows screenshots of really bizarre and creepy sentences like: you have no culture, there's blood all over the floor, I found your dead husband.... it's hilarious, https://youtu.be/BbmXSR_QiP8


tommylinsley

    Yes, very funny video. I like his channel a lot, but I get a little peeved when he starts esperanto-bashing. LoL


KandaceStar17

    Perhaps he bashes because he is jealous of those who are proficient in learning languages ?


rossdh

    yea, I've noticed the strange sentences in duolingo for sure.


Kalmanf

    ya, the milk man has milk, but we all know the milk man gives out more then just milk ;)


Ramiawi

    the correct answer is : for men theres milk


rich739183

    It does seem that way, doesn't it? It's always a good idea to read through the earlier posts to see if your issue has been addressed. In this case, JayStanton explained, "The construction יש ל is used exclusively for possession"; and the word order can have either יש first, or -ל first.

    You'd need a different way to say your sentence in Hebrew. For example, it might be
    בשביל גברים יש חלב
    or
    עבור גברים יש חלב

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.