"לגבריםישחלב!"

Translation:Men have milk!

2 years ago

51 Comments


DanVicBez
DanVicBez

Um, I'm pretty sure men DON'T have milk...

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Note: When referring to animals, Hebrew uses 'male' (זכר), just like English. Males = זכרים.

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

How come I can buy it from them then?

10 months ago

TheAlbinoRaven
TheAlbinoRaven

"Men have milk" probably means that they consume it, as opposed to meaning that they secrete it. While, admittedly, some men can & do lactate, this would be an unlikely way to state it.

7 months ago

AlexandraMarkus

Why is it pronounced "ligvarim" insted of lehgvarim?

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

"ligvarim" is how it should be pronounced according to the hebrew grammar (the rules are pretty complex), but in everyday life people usually use the second option.

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Although the complete rules can be complicated for a beginner, you can remember the following rule of thumb: when followed by two consonants in a row, le- becomes li-, ke- becomes ki- and be- becomes bi-.

2 years ago

JPOrtegon

Yan Nasonov, are not all characters in the Hebrew alphabet consonants? Can you please elaborate more?

1 year ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

I was referring to the transliteration into a language like English.

However, just for general information, the letters א, י, ו can be vowels – especially in nikud-less writing. For example:

  • School: בית ספר, the י serves as a vowel (stand-in for e)
  • Chalk: גיר, the י serves as a vowel (stand-in for i)
  • Example: דוגמא, both ו and א serve as vowels (although admittedly, the א was carried over from Aramaic, so in Hebrew it is also permissible to write דוגמה).
1 year ago

Hippopigamus
Hippopigamus

Just to clarify, are you saying that in everyday life people would say "L'gvarim" or "Leegvarim"?

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

Lehgvarim. You are more likely to hear "leegvarim" in news programs, official events, etc. In everyday talk people use "lehgvarim" (even though it is not grammatically correct). You can check this out: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bNeIhHfHqUM (the narrator explains why men have nipples even though they don't produce milk, so it even relates to our sentence!).

2 years ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

תודה! Now I have lots of interesting things WAY above my level to watch :)

2 years ago

Keldenich
Keldenich

nice, foo fighters as intro!

9 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

On the other hand, if you mean THE men, should it be "lagvarim"?

2 years ago

alonnn
alonnn

Yes, to the=la.

2 years ago

NYBushee

Isn't "ha" mean the, so it should be הגברים?

1 year ago

gbdrbob
gbdrbob

From the notes (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/There-is/tips-and-notes) for this unit (only available via the website, not on the app) :

Similarly, we add "ל" (le = "to") to any other noun that is the possessor of something:

For example:

ל + ילד = לילד = leyéled - to a boy יש לילד - a boy has

If we are adding ל to an object that has ה (the) already attached at the beginning, we remove ה and add ל. The pronunciation will be "la", not "le":

ל + הילד = לילד = layéled - to the boy

3 months ago

JasonFries2

The 'la' sound means to the Ha = the Le/Li = to La = Li + Ha = to the

1 year ago

chordata96
chordata96

This sentence is pretty bizarre, probably stranger than "Love is coming" and "Is love coming?" hahaha. Yes my dear, love is flying first class... on its way to a town near you...

2 years ago

Rafy65146

I always though of 'Love' as a poodle with that name, for the setence to make sense.

1 year ago

avipars

Why does it have the lamud in the beginning. I feel like it's unnecessary

2 years ago

cyanivde
cyanivde

We don't have the verb "to have" in Hebrew. That's why we use the word "יש"="There is". This sentence literally means "To the men there is milk":

to the - ל

men - גברים

there is - יש

milk - חלב

2 years ago

Ramiawi

you are correct

1 year ago

Stallya
Stallya

It's to show that it belongs to them; check the tips and notes, they're well done :)

2 years ago

UriDeNova

Is יש לגברים חלב correct?

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

Yes.

2 years ago

JordiReiss

Why "the men have milk" is incorrect. This sentence would be written in the same way.

2 years ago

Ynhockey
Ynhockey

If you can listen to the sentence, it's clear that this is not the meaning. I think they should have added nikud because some people can't hear the audio, but I guess the assumption is that most people can.

2 years ago

JordiReiss

תודה רבה!

2 years ago

ShannonH.
ShannonH.

I thought יש comes first?

6 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

Use יש first when you want the emphasis to be on the "having" and ל... first when you want the emphasis to be on whoever/whatever is possessing something. So here, the emphasis is on men.

4 months ago

tamarw
tamarw

Why wouldn't "to the men, there is milk" not also be correct? It is the most literal translation that is also grammatically correct in English (albeit weird sounding).

2 months ago

Kurt654142

Since its definite, shouldn't it be /lagvarim/?

2 years ago

nirc2
nirc2

le = to. ha = the. le+ha=la. to the (specific) men = la gvrain. to men (in general) = le gvarim

2 years ago

Ploomich
PloomichPlus

its indefinite. lagvarim is written the same but means "the (specific) men have milk" instead of "(all) men have milk".

2 years ago

sam.eckmann
sam.eckmann

Logically, yes. Technically, it could go both ways.

2 years ago

RazielCohe

Why is there a "ל"?

2 years ago

tiagosarmento
tiagosarmento

take a look in the introduction " There is " before to click begin activities there is a text below explaining.

1 year ago

joshua.ohana

Why is "The men have milk" not accepted? Is there a way to differentiate between the men and men when it comes to the possessive form with ל?

2 years ago

Elena323563

Why translation: There is milk to the man is not accepted?

1 year ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

The construction יש ל is used exclusively for possession, always in that sense. So even though if you translated every word literally "to men there is milk" - it wouldn't represent the meaning of the sentence.

Also, גבר = man, גברים = men, and see above for why this is indefinite.

6 months ago

Sepeteus1

My answer was "Men have milk". The answer was "wrong"... The only difference with the "correct" answer was a missing exclamation mark. I wonder how essential that is.

1 year ago

crotalushorridus

Why is the ל there? Li is to isn't it? So is the phrase actually "to men having milk!"?

1 year ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

Literally the phrase is "to men there is milk" - but the construction יש ל is used to mean "have"

6 months ago

Vinicio246037

לגברים יש חלב טעימה, אבל לה אין

9 months ago

Dean728031

wtf

7 months ago

BethDavis62

How does "to men there is milk" and "there is to men milk" differ?

4 months ago

shaunsmile
shaunsmile

That's not what it means in English, so I'm not sure either of those make any sense.

4 months ago

JayStanton
JayStanton

If you're asking about the Hebrew word order, see above. Hope that helps.

4 months ago

JazzKatua
JazzKatua

duolingo always has these weird sense of 'humor'! Way to go, duolingo! FCOL

3 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.