Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Don't you have a cake?"

Translation:אין לך עוגה?

2 years ago

21 Comments


GraceAdler1

shouldn't this be translated, "You don't have a cake?"

2 years ago

eliya.joy
eliya.joy

It could be either option.

2 years ago

jonbloomdale

It cannot. "You don't have cake?" is the correct translation. "Don't you have cake?" would be ״?הלא יש לך עוגה״ P.S: I am a fluent Hebrew speaker taking this placement test by request of a friend wondering if Duolingo's Hebrew course is completely correct.

1 year ago

julian665012

Is it correct?

1 year ago

benton.1
benton.1

How do you find the class?

1 year ago

JulieHerbst

Why is "אין לכם עוגה" not correct?

1 year ago

arijun

why isn't אין לךְ עוגה correct?

1 year ago

Mark11411

It was on mine. Minus the nikud but it was multiple choice.

1 week ago

jorgesalas856188

The final " ה " in the word cake. עוגה

1 year ago

BabyNamePro

How does punctuation work in Hebrew? Because this Hebrew sentence showed the question mark at the beginning of the sentence (on the left). Do question marks precede sentences?

1 year ago

Piktoll
Piktoll

Since in Hebrew we write from right to the left we end the sentence on the left side. So if there is a question we put the question mark to the left side

1 year ago

TeribleTeri

Left side is the end of the sentence..it's the reverse of English. Hebrew right to left, so your English book - open one up, for Hebrew... It would start at the last page right hand side, Hebrew. Sentences running right to left.

6 months ago

BatSheva_Chia

היש לך עוגה

היש I don't really understand

8 months ago

TeribleTeri

It's not היש is there. It's אין

6 months ago

TeribleTeri

Where are you seeing that? Do you mean יש לך ? יש = you have,יש לי = I have

6 months ago

TeribleTeri

Why לך only & not לכם?

6 months ago

arijun

Report it

6 months ago

TeribleTeri

Why is it not אתם is it because of lamed added to yesh/have?

6 months ago

arijun

ll יש always goes with the ל- preposition in Hebrew. The pronouns change with the ל- prefix, e.g.: ל-אתם = לכם and ל-אתה = לך.

6 months ago

MiriamAshe
MiriamAshe

This is what I put down and got it marked wrong. You is masculine and feminine and singular and plural, therefore all three answers should be correct.

3 months ago

MayaShapir5

That someone asks another if he does not have a cake ...

1 year ago