1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Don't you have a cake?"

"Don't you have a cake?"

Translation:אין לך עוגה?

June 22, 2016

29 Comments


GraceAdler1

shouldn't this be translated, "You don't have a cake?"


eliya.joy

It could be either option.


jonbloomdale

It cannot. "You don't have cake?" is the correct translation. "Don't you have cake?" would be ״?הלא יש לך עוגה״ P.S: I am a fluent Hebrew speaker taking this placement test by request of a friend wondering if Duolingo's Hebrew course is completely correct.


benton.1

How do you find the class?


JulieHerbst

Why is "אין לכם עוגה" not correct?


hadassa

I think its because לכם is to them but I'm not sure


hatziloo

No, לכם is to you (masculine plural), to them (masculine) is להם. your answer should be accepted.


RuthZ1..

They accept לכן, the female form, so you need to report it .


Tetrateeth

Heh, I was given two correct options for a multiple choice with only one valid answer, and I can't even properly report this - I'm given two options: "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error", or "The Hebrew translation is unnatural or has an error", with a checkbox for each.


Sheva_Chaya

היש לך עוגה

היש I don't really understand


TeribleT

Where are you seeing that? Do you mean יש לך ? יש = you have,יש לי = I have


TeribleT

It's not היש is there. It's אין


Arnonsh

it also appears as היש here


arijun

why isn't אין לךְ עוגה correct?


Mark11411

It was on mine. Minus the nikud but it was multiple choice.


MariaRye31

Sound not working, pronunciation please


dunesand

What's wrong with this: האם לך אין עוגה ?


MiriamAshe

This is what I put down and got it marked wrong. You is masculine and feminine and singular and plural, therefore all three answers should be correct.


Salp_

This is so confusing :'(


BabyNamePro

How does punctuation work in Hebrew? Because this Hebrew sentence showed the question mark at the beginning of the sentence (on the left). Do question marks precede sentences?


Piktoll

Since in Hebrew we write from right to the left we end the sentence on the left side. So if there is a question we put the question mark to the left side


TeribleT

Left side is the end of the sentence..it's the reverse of English. Hebrew right to left, so your English book - open one up, for Hebrew... It would start at the last page right hand side, Hebrew. Sentences running right to left.


TeribleT

Why לך only & not לכם?


TeribleT

Why is it not אתם is it because of lamed added to yesh/have?


arijun

ll יש always goes with the ל- preposition in Hebrew. The pronouns change with the ל- prefix, e.g.: ל-אתם = לכם and ל-אתה = לך.


MayaShapir5

That someone asks another if he does not have a cake ...


jorgesalas856188

The final " ה " in the word cake. עוגה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.