1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Don't you have a cake?"

"Don't you have a cake?"

Translation:אין לך עוגה?

June 22, 2016

31 Comments


JulieHerbst

Why is "אין לכם עוגה" not correct?


Sheva_Chaya

היש לך עוגה

היש I don't really understand


TeribleT

It's not היש is there. It's אין


Arnonsh

it also appears as היש here


Irashana

I've also got היש showing up and am in this discussion to find out why.


enorby

Did anyone ever explain "היש"?


TeribleT

Where are you seeing that? Do you mean יש לך ? יש = you have,יש לי = I have


AugelloG

They suggest it as a possible answer. I made a mistake and wrote יש and they marked it good, and says that there was a typo. And the correct one should be היש


zion11dotcom

ein lakh (lekhá) ugah


GraceAdler1

shouldn't this be translated, "You don't have a cake?"


eliya.joy

It could be either option.


jonbloomdale

It cannot. "You don't have cake?" is the correct translation. "Don't you have cake?" would be ״?הלא יש לך עוגה״ P.S: I am a fluent Hebrew speaker taking this placement test by request of a friend wondering if Duolingo's Hebrew course is completely correct.


ShiloGeva

We don't really use הלא. It's super formal.


benton.1

How do you find the class?


arijun

why isn't אין לךְ עוגה correct?


Mark11411

It was on mine. Minus the nikud but it was multiple choice.


MariaRye31

Sound not working, pronunciation please


tanya552904

This is not correct. היש? Never heard of it!!


Irashana

Me too. It just turned up as the answer saying I had a typo with just the יש alone.


JihadHasar

(היש) : my answer was (יש) but duolingo wrong says


TeribleT

Why לך only & not לכם?


MiriamAshe

This is what I put down and got it marked wrong. You is masculine and feminine and singular and plural, therefore all three answers should be correct.


Salp_

This is so confusing :'(


tre_mojosa

What's wrong with this: האם לך אין עוגה ?


Manu-la-Glisse

Why is "אין לך עוגה" not correct?


Aryeh15

היש? Sounds like Duo has been hitting the בקבוק יין a bit heavy


Careybird

In a previous sentence the Hebrew, below, was stated as "you don't...." not "don't you?"
אין לך


aharonshem2

Either 3 should work (להן,לכן,לכ, am i wrong ??

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.