1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם היונה אוהבת יין?"

"האם היונה אוהבת יין?"

Translation:Does the dove like wine?

June 22, 2016

60 Comments


CJ.Dennis

If it's during Pesach and it's a good Jewish dove, then yes, it does like wine!


FerlOrtega

The most important sentence you need to know


Elica363084

My thought exactly


EsdeeYeger

How am I supposed to know if the dove likes wine?! ☺️


Lizzy831755

have you tried asking it?


NRPL123

Often the voice seems to be reading questions in a flat tone, like it is a statement, instead of with the inflection of a question. Is that the way it is done in Hebrew, or was the reader just bored that day? :)


nicklog

As a native speaker, It is not done that way lol


Vintage_MeMe

Husband is from israel and said you can say like that.


BonyJaw

I think when you use the interrogative particle, you can say it with a flat tone otherwise, use rising intonation.


Edge751173

interogative particle?


LucaDofus

The האם at the beginning of the sentence clarifies that it is a question. It's optional, but if speaking in a flat tone, having it means there's no doubt that it is a question. A-ee-m


JyHW7

האם in the beginning of the sentence, what's the purpose or meaning?


ItaiLev-ra

Formal way to start a yes/no question.


Chogo777

Thank you so very much for explaining this. Finally. Got it


mGonz96

Thank you! Toda!


PippaOz

I understand this but am confused between formal and informal questions


danny912421

It's not about a formal or informal questions, it's about a formal situation. That is when you use האם.


Mi.939.182

Lovely. Thank you!


danny912421

Not quite. Only in Present Simple tense it parallels "does", but it doesn't mean that.


Elizha220016

Bears like wine doves like wine I like wine. We all like wine Duolingo was only saying what we all like


Ellie931505

Haim hayona ohevet yain. Does the dove like wine


AnCatDubh

In case you’re wondering, it’s a minced oath-like reference to a saying that’s common in the IDF: לֹא מְאַיְּמִים עַל זוֹנָה עִם זַיִן lo me’aymím ‘al zoná ‘im záyin ‘you don’t threaten a wh–re with d—k’, i.e. ‘you’re not gonna threaten a soldier [e.g. the speaker] with this punishment [e.g. staying home for the weekend] because they’re too used to it by now’.

More such gems here (in Hebrew).


o___________o

So the י is treated as a consonant like german 'j'?


ItaiLev-ra

Sometimes, and sometimes as a vowel, like in "מי". (mi). By the way, the second י here is used as a vowel. "yain".


Toby469205

the letter י acts like the English letter y. We aren't given vowels in modern Hebrew so I will do my best to explain. - if there is a vowel sound before the י it is elongated. - if the letter has a vowel sound after it it makes a 'y' sound


Chogo777

The letter is yod and is like an English Y sound of at the beginning of the word.


Wesley386569

The Hebrew doves who like wine should get together with the Latin drinking parrots and have a real Duolingo party


MarcosVrd

When to use האם?


DavidHarri227108

In a yes / no sentence. But it's not required and doesn't occur much except in formal speech.


plsplsfollowme

you are doing so many languages


TheodorePo8

Surely this can be translated as love wine


TH3L0S3R

Haim ha-yonah Ohevet ye-yin


Cat50157

Does the dove like wine? I didnt know doves drank wine. Let alone enjoy it.


tamirsa

Actualkt it's a paraphrase of a more "dirty" common sentence in Hebrew, but i will not use profsnity here, only know that you can replace one repeating letter with a different one and you get the whole meaning right.


ariveraorsini

why is" יין" pronounced yain? I thought "ן" is supposed to be pronounced like a "v"


DavidHarri227108

Oh, I misunderstood. You're just mixing up the vav (ו) and the final noon (ן), which look very similar but are totally different letters.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Seems a bit complex. Must depend on the letters surrounding it.


carrie751687

Its in the length. Nun sofit ("n" at the end of a word) is longer and drops below the other letters, vav ("v") is normal length.


Harm798352

Why is האם in some cases necessary while in other cases its left away? For example in the sentence "do you like wine" there is no האם..


DavidHarri227108

It's optional. I think it probably sounds more formal when you use it, and there may be a connotation of old-fashioned-ness about it, as well. A native speaker could tell us for sure.


DavidHarri227108

By the way, it occurred to me that we sometimes omit inversion in English in very informal questions, e.g. "So we're going to go get some lunch then?" It's not related, but I mention it because it may reflect a similar informal feel.


BobVesterm

Stuff like "does the dove like wine" absolutely does not belong on the very first lesson of a language, which is purportedly about the letters of the alphabet, which is an alphabet that presumably almost no one who does not know the language is familiar with.

And it's not just "does the dove like wine". Pretty much this entire lesson is absurd. It should be thrown away and completely rebuilt.


danny912421

There is some good news!

As of today, there are lessons in the app that teach the letters and the nikud! Just make sure you have the newest version of the app.

From what I understand, this is not a feature planned for the browser version, just the app.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/52214247


Batwings13

Well, only one way to find out...


Franco544607

I don't know how often is this interrogative word is used in colloquial language but in the slavic language is quite normal using an interogative word


DavidHarri227108

Which language? Polish? Is that "czy"?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

The good part about lessons/tests like these is that we can always guess, haha. (and something can be learned,too, anyway)


shana_deanne

If he does, don't let the pidgeon drive the bus!


Plus200

לא מאיימים על יונה עם יין


Do_Good_Things

Why does the verb end in "ת" if the subject ends in "ה?" Should they not be consistent?


danny912421

Both ת and ה are feminine endings. Sometimes they happen to be the same, like if I were to say הילדה באה "the girl is coming" and sometimes they are mismatched. But the two words are basically unrelated.


Abd_Nd

You didn't put "like" in the words that we can choose from.


[deactivated user]

    Why would a pigeon like wine? The phrases have to at least make sense.


danny912421

    The first three skills introduce letters, several at a time. There aren't that many meaningful sentences you can create using the few letters that are introduced in the first skill.

    I assume you're new, not only to Hebrew, but to Duolingo in general. Note that Duo is known for teaching languages using silly sentences. So, if you're not into that, you might as well stop using Duo, because there are plenty of sentences like this in the course.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.