"האםהיונהאוהבתיין?"

Translation:Does the dove like wine?

2 years ago

19 Comments


CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

If it's during Pesach and it's a good Jewish dove, then yes, it does like wine!

2 years ago

EsdeeYeger

How am I supposed to know if the dove likes wine?! ☺️

1 year ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

Often the voice seems to be reading questions in a flat tone, like it is a statement, instead of with the inflection of a question. Is that the way it is done in Hebrew, or was the reader just bored that day? :)

2 years ago

nicklog
nicklog

As a native speaker, It is not done that way lol

1 year ago

Vintage_MeMe

Husband is from israel and said you can say like that.

11 months ago

FerlOrtega

The most important sentence you need to know

9 months ago

SneakyCthulhu

So the י is treated as a consonant like german 'j'?

2 years ago

ItaiLev-ra

Sometimes, and sometimes as a vowel, like in "מי". (mi). By the way, the second י here is used as a vowel. "yain".

2 years ago

Toby469205

the letter י acts like the English letter y. We aren't given vowels in modern Hebrew so I will do my best to explain. - if there is a vowel sound before the י it is elongated. - if the letter has a vowel sound after it it makes a 'y' sound

1 year ago

Chogo777

The letter is yod and is like an English Y sound of at the beginning of the word.

6 months ago

JyHW7

האם in the beginning of the sentence, what's the purpose or meaning?

1 year ago

ItaiLev-ra

Formal way to start a yes/no question.

1 year ago

Chogo777

Thank you so very much for explaining this. Finally. Got it

6 months ago

TheodorePo8

Surely this can be translated as love wine

1 year ago

Cat50157

Does the dove like wine? I didnt know doves drank wine. Let alone enjoy it.

7 months ago

MarcosVrd

When to use האם?

5 months ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

In a yes / no sentence. But it's not required and doesn't occur much except in formal speech.

17 hours ago

Quinn639758

Okay so when i type wine in Hebrew it counts it wrong what am i doing wrong. i type two yuds and one n sophet

2 months ago

ariveraorsini

why is" יין" pronounced yain? I thought "ן" is supposed to be pronounced like a "v"

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.