Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"האם היונה אוהבת יין?"

Translation:Does the dove like wine?

2 years ago

33 Comments


CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

If it's during Pesach and it's a good Jewish dove, then yes, it does like wine!

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

Often the voice seems to be reading questions in a flat tone, like it is a statement, instead of with the inflection of a question. Is that the way it is done in Hebrew, or was the reader just bored that day? :)

1 year ago

nicklog
nicklog

As a native speaker, It is not done that way lol

10 months ago

Vintage_MeMe

Husband is from israel and said you can say like that.

9 months ago

EsdeeYeger

How am I supposed to know if the dove likes wine?! ☺️

1 year ago

SneakyCthulhu

So the י is treated as a consonant like german 'j'?

2 years ago

ItaiLev-ra

Sometimes, and sometimes as a vowel, like in "מי". (mi). By the way, the second י here is used as a vowel. "yain".

2 years ago

Toby469205

the letter י acts like the English letter y. We aren't given vowels in modern Hebrew so I will do my best to explain. - if there is a vowel sound before the י it is elongated. - if the letter has a vowel sound after it it makes a 'y' sound

10 months ago

Chogo777

The letter is yod and is like an English Y sound of at the beginning of the word.

4 months ago

JyHW7

האם in the beginning of the sentence, what's the purpose or meaning?

1 year ago

ItaiLev-ra

Formal way to start a yes/no question.

1 year ago

Chogo777

Thank you so very much for explaining this. Finally. Got it

4 months ago

FerlOrtega

The most important sentence you need to know

8 months ago

TheodorePo8

Surely this can be translated as love wine

11 months ago

Cat50157

Does the dove like wine? I didnt know doves drank wine. Let alone enjoy it.

5 months ago

MarcosVrd

When to use האם?

3 months ago

Quinn639758

Okay so when i type wine in Hebrew it counts it wrong what am i doing wrong. i type two yuds and one n sophet

1 week ago

ariveraorsini

why is" יין" pronounced yain? I thought "ן" is supposed to be pronounced like a "v"

6 days ago

SageGin
SageGin

I don't get it. Doves don't drink wine.

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

How do you know? I've seen doves eat tomatoes, which surprised me, and my cats drink cider (until I spot them doing it!) so why can't doves drink wine?

1 year ago

tamarafabe

This makes no sense. We learn by recognising context. But this context is stupid

2 years ago

SneakyCthulhu

You must be new to duolingo :D

2 years ago

ionasky
ionasky

Get used to it, in duo bears drink beer and doves drink wine. In part its to show new letters and partly to ensure you learn and don't guess, also its funny and funny, unusual things stick in the brain more easily. You Will find this easier to remember, just because you got irate and commented on how silly it was. There is method in their madness.

2 years ago

chordata96
chordata96

And the mothers and fathers love bread and milk.

11 months ago

sepharadit

This is because this sentence is a known hebrew word play. Replace initial י with ז .

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

For those of us who are learning Hebrew and don't understand the wordplay, would you please explain it?

2 years ago

pottawacommie

The phrase "?האם היונה אוהבת יין" translates to "Does the dove like wine?"

The phrase "?האם הזונה אוהבת זין" translates to "Does the whore like dick?"

2 months ago

cal2025
cal2025

The fact you've commented on it means you're more likely to remember it. Duolingo has a good mix of things people would really say and interesting phrases.

2 years ago

edo_farias
edo_farias

sadly I agree.

1 year ago

D.Tauber

I agree. To use a person, like mom or dad would have worked a lot better

2 years ago

Konvi24
Konvi24

Contextually yes you are 100% right but I think the point of this particular statement is to recognize the new letters

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

well that's what everyone always says but do you really think it is not possible to use normal sentences to introduce the letters?

2 years ago

BenZeller
BenZeller

If they were to constantly use normal sentences, it'd just become a thing of rote memorization. This way, Duolingo forces you to look at each word and make sure you're doing it right, partly because it's so weird. This makes you think "Am I sure that that word is actually dove," which is better for language learning.

2 years ago