"האם היונה אוהבת יין?"

Translation:Does the dove like wine?

2 years ago

28 Comments


CJ.Dennis

If it's during Pesach and it's a good Jewish dove, then yes, it does like wine!

2 years ago

NRPL123

Often the voice seems to be reading questions in a flat tone, like it is a statement, instead of with the inflection of a question. Is that the way it is done in Hebrew, or was the reader just bored that day? :)

2 years ago

nicklog

As a native speaker, It is not done that way lol

1 year ago

Vintage_MeMe

Husband is from israel and said you can say like that.

1 year ago

JeremiahDa212159

I think when you use the interrogative particle, you can say it with a flat tone otherwise, use rising intonation.

1 month ago

EsdeeYeger

How am I supposed to know if the dove likes wine?! ☺️

1 year ago

FerlOrtega

The most important sentence you need to know

1 year ago

JyHW7

האם in the beginning of the sentence, what's the purpose or meaning?

2 years ago

ItaiLev-ra

Formal way to start a yes/no question.

2 years ago

Chogo777

Thank you so very much for explaining this. Finally. Got it

8 months ago

SneakyCthulhu

So the י is treated as a consonant like german 'j'?

2 years ago

ItaiLev-ra

Sometimes, and sometimes as a vowel, like in "מי". (mi). By the way, the second י here is used as a vowel. "yain".

2 years ago

Toby469205

the letter י acts like the English letter y. We aren't given vowels in modern Hebrew so I will do my best to explain. - if there is a vowel sound before the י it is elongated. - if the letter has a vowel sound after it it makes a 'y' sound

1 year ago

Chogo777

The letter is yod and is like an English Y sound of at the beginning of the word.

8 months ago

TheodorePo8

Surely this can be translated as love wine

1 year ago

Cat50157

Does the dove like wine? I didnt know doves drank wine. Let alone enjoy it.

10 months ago

tamirsa

Actualkt it's a paraphrase of a more "dirty" common sentence in Hebrew, but i will not use profsnity here, only know that you can replace one repeating letter with a different one and you get the whole meaning right.

1 month ago

tamirsa

Sorry for the common English keyboard errors, my auto-correct does not work here for some reason.

1 month ago

MarcosVrd

When to use האם?

8 months ago

DavidHarri227108

In a yes / no sentence. But it's not required and doesn't occur much except in formal speech.

2 months ago

F4V9XR

' תודה '

2 months ago

ariveraorsini

why is" יין" pronounced yain? I thought "ן" is supposed to be pronounced like a "v"

5 months ago

F4V9XR

Seems a bit complex. Must depend on the letters surrounding it.

2 months ago

DavidHarri227108

Oh, I misunderstood. You're just mixing up the vav (ו) and the final noon (ן), which look very similar but are totally different letters.

2 months ago

DavidHarri227108

Two vavs together make a 'v' sound in Yiddish, but Hebrew works differently. And it's good to be aware that Hebrew spelling is often pretty flexible. A word like " יין" could be pronounced yeen or yayn in addition to 'yain' depending on the underlying voweling. And it would not surprise me to see someone spell it "יאין" just to make the vowel sound clearer. You see stuff like that all the time with names.

2 months ago

F4V9XR

The good part about lessons/tests like these is that we can always guess, haha. (and something can be learned,too, anyway)

2 months ago

Quinn639758

Okay so when i type wine in Hebrew it counts it wrong what am i doing wrong. i type two yuds and one n sophet

5 months ago

blairjohnson

Am I missing the reason we're talking about doves like people? I've seen questions with doves loving, liking wine, coming, etc. and it seems strange.

1 month ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.