1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם היונה אוהבת יין?"

"האם היונה אוהבת יין?"

Translation:Does the dove like wine?

June 22, 2016

59 Comments


CJ.Dennis

If it's during Pesach and it's a good Jewish dove, then yes, it does like wine!


FerlOrtega

The most important sentence you need to know


NRPL123

Often the voice seems to be reading questions in a flat tone, like it is a statement, instead of with the inflection of a question. Is that the way it is done in Hebrew, or was the reader just bored that day? :)


nicklog

As a native speaker, It is not done that way lol


Vintage_MeMe

Husband is from israel and said you can say like that.


BonyJaw

I think when you use the interrogative particle, you can say it with a flat tone otherwise, use rising intonation.


JyHW7

האם in the beginning of the sentence, what's the purpose or meaning?


ItaiLev-ra

Formal way to start a yes/no question.


Chogo777

Thank you so very much for explaining this. Finally. Got it


mGonz96

Thank you! Toda!


EsdeeYeger

How am I supposed to know if the dove likes wine?! ☺️


Lizzy831755

have you tried asking it?


SneakyCthulhu

So the י is treated as a consonant like german 'j'?


ItaiLev-ra

Sometimes, and sometimes as a vowel, like in "מי". (mi). By the way, the second י here is used as a vowel. "yain".


Toby469205

the letter י acts like the English letter y. We aren't given vowels in modern Hebrew so I will do my best to explain. - if there is a vowel sound before the י it is elongated. - if the letter has a vowel sound after it it makes a 'y' sound


Chogo777

The letter is yod and is like an English Y sound of at the beginning of the word.


Elizha220016

Bears like wine doves like wine I like wine. We all like wine Duolingo was only saying what we all like


TheodorePo8

Surely this can be translated as love wine


Cat50157

Does the dove like wine? I didnt know doves drank wine. Let alone enjoy it.


tamirsa

Actualkt it's a paraphrase of a more "dirty" common sentence in Hebrew, but i will not use profsnity here, only know that you can replace one repeating letter with a different one and you get the whole meaning right.


tamirsa

Sorry for the common English keyboard errors, my auto-correct does not work here for some reason.


MarcosVrd

When to use האם?


DavidHarri227108

In a yes / no sentence. But it's not required and doesn't occur much except in formal speech.


AnCatDubh

In case you’re wondering, it’s a minced oath-like reference to a saying that’s common in the IDF: לֹא מְאַיְּמִים עַל זוֹנָה עִם זַיִן lo me’aymím ‘al zoná ‘im záyin ‘you don’t threaten a wh–re with d—k’, i.e. ‘you’re not gonna threaten a soldier [e.g. the speaker] with this punishment [e.g. staying home for the weekend] because they’re too used to it by now’.

More such gems here (in Hebrew).


Ellie931505

Haim hayona ohevet yain. Does the dove like wine


ariveraorsini

why is" יין" pronounced yain? I thought "ן" is supposed to be pronounced like a "v"


DavidHarri227108

Oh, I misunderstood. You're just mixing up the vav (ו) and the final noon (ן), which look very similar but are totally different letters.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Seems a bit complex. Must depend on the letters surrounding it.


DavidHarri227108

Two vavs together make a 'v' sound in Yiddish, but Hebrew works differently. And it's good to be aware that Hebrew spelling is often pretty flexible. A word like " יין" could be pronounced yeen or yayn in addition to 'yain' depending on the underlying voweling. And it would not surprise me to see someone spell it "יאין" just to make the vowel sound clearer. You see stuff like that all the time with names.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

The good part about lessons/tests like these is that we can always guess, haha. (and something can be learned,too, anyway)


Harm798352

Why is האם in some cases necessary while in other cases its left away? For example in the sentence "do you like wine" there is no האם..


DavidHarri227108

It's optional. I think it probably sounds more formal when you use it, and there may be a connotation of old-fashioned-ness about it, as well. A native speaker could tell us for sure.


DavidHarri227108

By the way, it occurred to me that we sometimes omit inversion in English in very informal questions, e.g. "So we're going to go get some lunch then?" It's not related, but I mention it because it may reflect a similar informal feel.


BobVesterm

Stuff like "does the dove like wine" absolutely does not belong on the very first lesson of a language, which is purportedly about the letters of the alphabet, which is an alphabet that presumably almost no one who does not know the language is familiar with.

And it's not just "does the dove like wine". Pretty much this entire lesson is absurd. It should be thrown away and completely rebuilt.


Batwings13

Well, only one way to find out...


Quinn639758

Okay so when i type wine in Hebrew it counts it wrong what am i doing wrong. i type two yuds and one n sophet


blairjohnson

Am I missing the reason we're talking about doves like people? I've seen questions with doves loving, liking wine, coming, etc. and it seems strange.


shana_deanne

If he does, don't let the pidgeon drive the bus!


SageGin

I don't get it. Doves don't drink wine.


CJ.Dennis

How do you know? I've seen doves eat tomatoes, which surprised me, and my cats drink cider (until I spot them doing it!) so why can't doves drink wine?


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Seems to be a bit of "fun" on the part of the maker(s) of the lesson/test...notice that the phrase before makes you write "I am a dove" (or something like that, if I recall correctly...I had it wrong, though...big time)


Lizzy831755

I saw a dove fly into the AA meeting once and oh, boy, it crashed into the window as it tried to get out, so yeah, THAT dove sure loved its wine.


tamarafabe

This makes no sense. We learn by recognising context. But this context is stupid


SneakyCthulhu

You must be new to duolingo :D


ionasky

Get used to it, in duo bears drink beer and doves drink wine. In part its to show new letters and partly to ensure you learn and don't guess, also its funny and funny, unusual things stick in the brain more easily. You Will find this easier to remember, just because you got irate and commented on how silly it was. There is method in their madness.


chordata96

And the mothers and fathers love bread and milk.


sepharadit

This is because this sentence is a known hebrew word play. Replace initial י with ז .


CJ.Dennis

For those of us who are learning Hebrew and don't understand the wordplay, would you please explain it?


pottawacommie

The phrase "?האם היונה אוהבת יין" translates to "Does the dove like wine?"

The phrase "?האם הזונה אוהבת זין" translates to "Does the whore like dick?"


ArtL19

are the pronunciations similar? may we accidentally sound like the latter?


phuvtuo

Wouldn't the answer to both usually be no? If they really liked it would you have to pay them? Nobody has to pay me to eat chocolate. I think the financing arrangement fairly well proves it is the men who like whores and not vice versa.


DavidHarri227108

Some artists get paid for painting or drawing, and some musicians get paid for playing music. I doubt that means they don't like doing it, but I'm sure there are cases where people have to play music that doesn't inspire them or create drawings they wouldn't otherwise choose to make.


ItaiLev-ra

If you change the י to ז you get "הזונה אוהבת זין", which means "The whore likes ❤❤❤❤❤".


cal2025

The fact you've commented on it means you're more likely to remember it. Duolingo has a good mix of things people would really say and interesting phrases.


D.Tauber

I agree. To use a person, like mom or dad would have worked a lot better


Herzu-san

Contextually yes you are 100% right but I think the point of this particular statement is to recognize the new letters

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.