"Ớt"

Translation:Chili

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


letjustin

Would this be more accurately translated as "pepper"?

June 22, 2016

dd721411

Edited: "ớt" = "hot chili" or "chili pepper". So if "pepper" means "hot chili" to you then you can translate it as "ớt". See more:

  • pepper = tiêu (xay)

  • peppercorn = hạt tiêu

  • (bell) pepper = ớt chuông

July 28, 2016

Toan2002

Pepper=Hạt tiêu

June 22, 2016

trieuthanhtran

In America, "Ớt" also called the "pepper"

February 27, 2018

AnhTinWIn

pepper would count here. just what kind of pepper after. speaking vietnamese all my life. Ot = pepper in america.

October 5, 2016

Nogoria

I am Vietnamese but i cant understand ot pronunciation

July 2, 2017

dd721411

'Ớt' sounds like 'hurt' /hɜːt/ [British pronunciation] without /h/ and the release burst in /t/.

February 28, 2018

bawallish

How do you say the soup kind of chili?

January 5, 2018

dd721411

Sorry but what is "the soup kind of chili"? :)

January 31, 2018

SanDigital

I'm not getting any audio here...

September 4, 2018

dd721411

I can hear the audio. What browser are you using? Do you use any add-on or extension that blocks flash?

September 20, 2018

SanDigital

It's working again. The other audio files were working, but for the last few weeks, this particular file never worked.

September 20, 2018

dd721411

Maybe the server was down before. Have fun studying! :D

September 21, 2018

Ginandpop2

Finally I can decode the Sriracha bottle!

December 24, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.