"Ớt"

Translation:Chili

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


letjustin

Would this be more accurately translated as "pepper"?


dd721411

Edited: "ớt" = "hot chili" or "chili pepper". So if "pepper" means "hot chili" to you then you can translate it as "ớt". See more:

  • pepper = tiêu (xay)

  • peppercorn = hạt tiêu

  • (bell) pepper = ớt chuông


Toan2002

Pepper=Hạt tiêu


trieuthanhtran

In America, "Ớt" also called the "pepper"


AnhTinWIn

pepper would count here. just what kind of pepper after. speaking vietnamese all my life. Ot = pepper in america.


Nogoria

I am Vietnamese but i cant understand ot pronunciation


dd721411

'Ớt' sounds like 'hurt' /hɜːt/ [British pronunciation] without /h/ and the release burst in /t/.


bawallish

How do you say the soup kind of chili?


dd721411

Sorry but what is "the soup kind of chili"? :)


SanDigital

I'm not getting any audio here...


dd721411

I can hear the audio. What browser are you using? Do you use any add-on or extension that blocks flash?


SanDigital

It's working again. The other audio files were working, but for the last few weeks, this particular file never worked.


dd721411

Maybe the server was down before. Have fun studying! :D


lyudovik_us

Finally I can decode the Sriracha bottle!


SteveRoger471918

ớt nghe ướt. anh em vn đông ý ko? tui là người việt nam bản xứ nè

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.