"Rhyngrwyd"

Translation:Internet

June 22, 2016

6 Comments


wombat000

First language I came across that doesn't use a loanword for internet. How does it translate literally?

June 22, 2016

ibisc

Erm... 'internet'!

rhyng- (inter-) from rhwng (between) and -rwyd from rhwyd (a net).

In casual speech, people seem to use y we.

June 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The word for the (World Wide) Web is 'Gwe' or 'Y We' (soft mutation after definite article') which just means 'the web'.

As a former IT teacher in a Welsh medium school I used be very pleased with the children talking about 'mynd ar y We' (going on the Web) rather than the incorrect 'go on the Internet'.

June 22, 2016

SimonMelhu1

This usage is not correct. The World Wide Web is a subset of services using the Internet. Personally I was using the internet (e.g. email, telnet, ftp and even gopher - a precursor of http) since the mid eighties, several years before Berners-Lee invented the Web. There are a great many other services using the internet infrastructure that you would be wrong to describe as the Web (taking a few at random - ssh, ntp, wmts, and many many more). Use of The Web / Y We when the wider Internet / Rhyngrwyd is meant should be discouraged.

September 6, 2017

PeterCross7

There is only 1 internet therefore shouldn't 'y ryngrwyd' be accepted? If not, then why isn't "an internet" accepted as the answer?

July 5, 2017

ibisc

We can add 'an internet' as an alternative answer. There may be only one at the moment, but people may discuss others or a new one, perhaps.

('The internet' is y rhyngrwyd - ll- and rh- both resist mutation after y, un, yn and mor/cyn. This comes up in other sentences.)

July 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.