1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "De vrouw van mijn zoon heeft…

"De vrouw van mijn zoon heeft geen auto, maar ze heeft een fiets."

Vertaling:My son's wife does not have a car, but she has a bicycle.

January 30, 2014

15 opmerkingen


anyalayla

the wife of my son doesn't have any car but she has a bike, what's wrong with that?

January 30, 2014

channa.s

Het is niet correct omdat "any" in meervoud wordt gebruikt. In jouw zin zou het moeten zijn "the wife of my son doesn't have a car but she has a bike". Als je refereert naar meerdere auto's, kan je het wel gebruiken. Dan zou het zijn: "the wife of my son doesn't have any cars but she has a bike". :)

March 14, 2014

StefvanSchie

Mee eens ^

October 19, 2014

Legrelle.121

" The woman of my son" wordt door duolingo ook niet goed gekeurd, het moest " my son's wife" zijn.

August 3, 2019

Kai_E.

It's correct, please report it using "Meld een probleem" next time. Also, one is less likely to say or hear "the wife of my son" than "my son's wife", but it's still correct.

January 30, 2014

Fycker32NL

Ik had het woord son helemaal niet

February 11, 2016

IMDvdKNAAP3

My son his wife does not have a car, but she has a bicycle. Is the same as the correct answer right?

May 31, 2015

simon617717

mee eens

November 14, 2018

simon617717

lol

November 14, 2018

Letty

Typefout weer fout, jammer

May 19, 2015

Carla486196

Ik had geen mogelijkheid om te kiezen. The wife of my son!!

October 29, 2016

roy_1077

not true

June 15, 2017

Janke53

Exact hetzelfde ingetypt, toch rekent hij son s fout. Ligt het aan de komma ertussen ?

October 22, 2017

RobinPeys

"My son his wife" is toch ook juist? De 's is toch gewoon een afkorting daarvoor?

December 30, 2017

eline767433

Ik kon alleen typen oneerlijk

March 22, 2019
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.