1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Mom, how are you?"

"Mom, how are you?"

Translation:אמא, מה שלומך?

June 22, 2016

22 Comments


Vall-i

It offers me only אמא, מה נשמע as a right solution. But here in discuss the translate is diferent. Is it only other way how to say it?


Elvis800178

How do you pronounce it?


yl_y2k

Would it be proper to say "?אמא מה קרה" (What is the situation?/What's up?) instead?


atznj

Almost - you need the present of מה קורה. Your sentence means "Mom, what happened?" You could also use מה המצב which literally means "What's the situation?"


InonCohen

It's sort of like in English - if you ask it past tense (what happened) it sounds like there is something wrong .. Same for מה קרה?


daniel-levin

אמא, מה שלומך?

Was marked incorrect


Dmitry_Arch

Don't bother to use punctuation marks - DL will accept anything without them (i.e., as long as the wording is correct)


fairionfrog

i just put that in without the punctuation and it was accepted


HTIKVA

אמא, מה שלומך? Is not one of the choices, please fix it


danny912421

That is the default answer! It's not possible they rejected it. Maybe you made a mistake you didn't notice.


ksL7MG

It IS possible they rejected it, even though it's correct. Same thing just happened to me.


rich739183

HTIKVA's comment doesn't say that they rejected it. Probably the exercise offered a word bank, requiring a different answer such as מה קורה or מה נשמע.

b012 rich739183


ArcturusArcturus

The course gives אבא מה קורה, for: 'father, how are you', and at the same time אמא מה שלומך, for 'mother, how are you'? מה נשמה is also an option.


DebUlma

When I put אמא, מה נשמע into the translator to check my answer, it said, "Mom, what does that sound like?"


Udulutch

Can anyone explain the difference between מה שלומך, מה נשמה, and מה קורה? (Sorry if the spelling is off on any of them.)


rich739183

To me, as another learner, they all seem to be very common casual greetings, used almost interchangeably, although the literal translations differ.

There is a difference in grammar that I think is significant: מה נשמע (mah nishmá) and מה קורה (mah koréh) are used "as is", regardless of whom we're greeting. But in מה שלומך, the 2nd word has to be inflected for gender and number: שְׁלוֹמְךָ (shlomkhá m.s.) or שְׁלוֹמֵךְ (shlomékh f.s.) or שְׁלוֹמְכֶם (shlomkhém m.p) or שְׁלוֹמְכֶן (shlomkhén f.p.).

Although all function like the English "how are you?", מה שלומך seems closest to that in its literal meaning, since the root שלם means being whole or complete. Literal translations of the others are approximately "what's heard?" (מה נשמע), and "what's happening?" (מה קורה).
I'd like to hear an expert's opinion.

b109 rich739183


NicaBSunshine

What is the difference between mah koret and ma shlomeck? Is male vs female?


rich739183

Asked and answered in other comment threads.

b110 rich739183

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.