1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Mom, how are you?"

"Mom, how are you?"

Translation:אמא, מה שלומך?

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


Vall-i

It offers me only אמא, מה נשמע as a right solution. But here in discuss the translate is diferent. Is it only other way how to say it?


Elvis800178

How do you pronounce it?


daniel-levin

אמא, מה שלומך?

Was marked incorrect


Dmitry_Arch

Don't bother to use punctuation marks - DL will accept anything without them (i.e., as long as the wording is correct)


fairionfrog

i just put that in without the punctuation and it was accepted


yl_y2k

Would it be proper to say "?אמא מה קרה" (What is the situation?/What's up?) instead?


atznj

Almost - you need the present of מה קורה. Your sentence means "Mom, what happened?" You could also use מה המצב which literally means "What's the situation?"


InonCohen

It's sort of like in English - if you ask it past tense (what happened) it sounds like there is something wrong .. Same for מה קרה?


HTIKVA

אמא, מה שלומך? Is not one of the choices, please fix it


danny912421

That is the default answer! It's not possible they rejected it. Maybe you made a mistake you didn't notice.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.