Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mom, how are you?"

Translation:אמא, מה שלומך?

2 years ago

7 Comments


yl_y2k

Would it be proper to say "?אמא מה קרה" (What is the situation?/What's up?) instead?

2 years ago

atznj
atznj

Almost - you need the present of מה קורה. Your sentence means "Mom, what happened?" You could also use מה המצב which literally means "What's the situation?"

2 years ago

InonCohen
InonCohen

It's sort of like in English - if you ask it past tense (what happened) it sounds like there is something wrong .. Same for מה קרה?

11 months ago

daniel-levin

אמא, מה שלומך?

Was marked incorrect

2 years ago

fairionfrog

i just put that in without the punctuation and it was accepted

1 year ago

AmirLFC
AmirLFC

Report it.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Don't bother to use punctuation marks - DL will accept anything without them (i.e., as long as the wording is correct)

2 years ago