"Mom, how are you?"

Translation:אמא, מה שלומך?

2 years ago

10 Comments


yl_y2k

Would it be proper to say "?אמא מה קרה" (What is the situation?/What's up?) instead?

2 years ago

atznj

Almost - you need the present of מה קורה. Your sentence means "Mom, what happened?" You could also use מה המצב which literally means "What's the situation?"

2 years ago

InonCohen

It's sort of like in English - if you ask it past tense (what happened) it sounds like there is something wrong .. Same for מה קרה?

1 year ago

daniel-levin

אמא, מה שלומך?

Was marked incorrect

2 years ago

fairionfrog

i just put that in without the punctuation and it was accepted

2 years ago

AmirLFC

Report it.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

Don't bother to use punctuation marks - DL will accept anything without them (i.e., as long as the wording is correct)

2 years ago

Elvis800178

How do you pronounce it?

4 months ago

akw556611

ma shlomékh

2 months ago

Vall-i

It offers me only אמא, מה נשמע as a right solution. But here in discuss the translate is diferent. Is it only other way how to say it?

2 months ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.