"שלום אמא, מה שלומךְ?"

Translation:Hello mom, how are you?

June 22, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hectorlqr

This is confusing. I would expect 'khe' for masculine and 'kha' for female.


Janis559500

The reason the ending kha (final khaf with kamats vowel under it) is the masc is that it is for "you" masc, which by now you probably know is אתה ata, ending vowel being kamats. Fem מה שלומך ma shlomeikh ending in a final khaf with a shva vowel is the same as the ending vowel of the fem for "you" which is "at" and ends with shva under the tav.


42.bqsyONJ01mdjS

This is the formal way to say "How are you". Informal and more commonly used is מה ניש מה? (Ma nish ma?)


Cymelo

Yes, but it's written מה נשמע (the word נשמע comes from the verb לשמוע - "to hear").


Aaron450267

Where does מה קורה rate? Do they have other contexts? Like is one 'everything good?' and another 'you okay'?


danny912421

Well, קורה is a verb that means "happens, occurs", so מה קורה literally means "what is happening?" It is an informal greeting.


Theresa754142

Shalom ima, ma shlomekh?


evabelhass

Hi / hello same thing


circularsquare

Wouldn't it be shlomkha because it's feminine?


ScottishFox

No, Shlomkha is masculine, the -kha ending is masculing the -ekh ending is femenine


circularsquare

Got it! Have a lingot


D.EstherNJ

How do you give people lingots?


AndieAnna_37

On the website, there are more useful features there than on the app


Natalia754514

On a computer I believe.


nogensmenys

Why does א sound 'i' at the beginning of אמא?


ScottishFox

Because the letter Aleph א is a glottal stop/silent, if we were going to write it with Niqqud (Vowels) it would be written as אִמָא, any vowel can be attached to Aleph, the word for mother in Hebrew is אֵם “Eim”. Often to avoid confusion, auxiliary letters ו and י are used to represent u/o and “i” sounds respectively


simon187836

Mother could be written both ways - אמה and אימה. It should be accepted as a right answer.


danny912421

What you wrote actually means "her mother". It's אמא or אימא, with א at the end. That is why your answer was rejected.


Kalmanf

why dose it say 'mum' and not 'mom'?


ScottishFox

British spelling


Mikhail519843

Instead of ima, I heard mima, weird, never had this problem before.


Theresa754142

You hear mima because the word before ima ends with m, so the sounds flow together, as they do in all languages.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.