"שלום אמא, מה שלומךְ?"

Translation:Hello mom, how are you?

June 22, 2016

23 Comments


hectorlqr

This is confusing. I would expect 'khe' for masculine and 'kha' for female.

August 24, 2016

evabelhass

Hi / hello same thing

June 22, 2016

D.Tauber

This is the formal way to say "How are you". Informal and more commonly used is מה ניש מה? (Ma nish ma?)

June 22, 2016

Cymelo

Yes, but it's written מה נשמע (the word נשמע comes from the verb לשמוע - "to hear").

June 22, 2016

circularsquare

Wouldn't it be shlomkha because it's feminine?

August 2, 2017

ScottishFox

No, Shlomkha is masculine, the -kha ending is masculing the -ekh ending is femenine

August 4, 2017

circularsquare

Got it! Have a lingot

August 25, 2017

Kalmanf

why dose it say 'mum' and not 'mom'?

October 18, 2016

ScottishFox

British spelling

June 12, 2017

fufukha

Mum = Mom

May 22, 2017

D.EstherNJ

How do you give people lingots?

May 9, 2018

AndieAnna_37

On the website, there are more useful features there than on the app

July 5, 2018

Natalia754514

On a computer I believe.

July 5, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

please rpeat sentences 3timea enough 2nd daay rpeat dont rpeat 5tines iam nerves i cant continue mor relax only 3timis good

August 27, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

i luke leatn more and thank you to put this program but my age not hekp me to rpeat 5times pleas you can rpeat 2nd day ian ready to remenber

August 27, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

correct sentences wheres the wrong

August 27, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

hello ema how are mother

August 28, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

how

August 27, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

learn me i lost my time to eudy not to spent t

August 27, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

good learn me

August 27, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

hallo how

August 28, 2018

GeorgetteA499901

how are you

August 28, 2018

DianaJohns790807

I'm lost on the comments..

January 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.