1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I see a man."

"I see a man."

Translation:אני רואָה גבר.

June 22, 2016

7 Comments


Albur_Godwin

Isn’t there a problem? The introduction of the Hebrew course states that the voices are recorded in accordance with grammar, but here, a man speaks using the conjugation for females (רואָה instead of רואֶה).


plastoquinone

Why does "אדם" not work here? Is that more general, like "man" as in "human?"


Carmel-n

אדם is human which is more general than man


MegRubenst

how do I do this without a Hebrew key board?


Rachel291694

What is the א for before the rest of "I"


cicada.corazon

It is one word אני pronounced ahnee, meaning "I"

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.