"אני רוצֶה ילד."

Translation:I want a boy.

June 22, 2016

35 Comments


CScubing

So did King Henry VIII.

June 22, 2016

shirki

Funny. :) Just to be clear, while the literal translation means wanting a boy, if spoken generally this would usually be interpreted as "I want a child".

August 28, 2018

DylKal

Keeping it weird Duolingo, I like it (y)

November 10, 2016

CrystalEil

You all! Its when you pregnant and you say, "I want a boy."

October 8, 2016

pvelikova

I did figure it out but my first thought was Duolingo, you pervie!!! :D

April 26, 2017

Ansa211

Could this be used for "I want a boyfriend"?

August 24, 2016

ran6996

Not really, this is more like 'I want a child' or ' I want to have a child '

August 20, 2017

Goren17

But won't it be illegal?

September 26, 2016

NamelessLearner

Why?

October 13, 2016

Addicted359

This guy is asking and the others downvoted this. Weird

September 5, 2017

Keldenich

yea the downvotes here are pretty weird in general

February 10, 2018

Angadeon

How do you pronounce רוצה?

December 2, 2016

Doda_Omi

You pronounce it "rotzeh" and "rotzah" depending on whether it's masculine or feminine.

December 4, 2016

HHedler

Duolingo shouldn't consider writing without nikkud a typo.

December 4, 2017

tomgoldie1

How does one type the segol under the letter on an Android keyboard? I only get the two dot vowel to show up....

September 26, 2017

ran6996

I think you should download a special keyboard which allows you to type nikud. However, I wouldn't recommend doing so. Duolingo doesn't require the use of it, And I think you should concentrate on recognising words without the Nikud and reading&writing more naturally, as it's not so widely used. Mainly in high literature and such.

October 1, 2017

Fetzel

Duolingo seems to require it as I got a typo when typing "רוצה". It showed the correct spelling as "רוֺצָה"

October 29, 2017

Chabongo

Same thing happened to me...

March 30, 2018

KrisalynKomakech

What keyboard can add the vowels?

January 27, 2018

Yana846101

Actually, this is more possibly "I want a child". (And this answer is considered as also correct, so...)

June 4, 2017

shirki

Seconded. If spoken in light conversation, it would not generally imply wanting a male child, but rather a gender neutral wish for offspring.

August 28, 2018

abibrow

"I want a son" marked incorrect but would a native speaker understand "אני רוצה ילד" to mean "I want a son"?

June 6, 2018

jewtrition

Wouldnt I want a son be אני רוצה בן

September 22, 2018

shirki

Yes, either "I want a child" or "I want a son".

August 28, 2018

LyleMantooth

Having a real hard time recognizing when he's saying ר. I keep hearing v or w sounds.

November 10, 2017

NamelessLearner

What does "I want her to love me" mean? Just curious how this sentence construction works.

September 15, 2016

shirki

I would translate it as: "אני רוצה שהיא תאהב אותי" Is that what you're asking?

August 28, 2018

Erriikkaa

This is funny :')

March 13, 2017

Lesley449131

I wrote the exact same answer that was given as a supposed correction to my answer. Very confusing. ?

August 17, 2017

Serge.Fisher

לא אני רוצה ילדה

November 15, 2017

KrisalynKomakech

LOL!

January 27, 2018

doge157700

How do i writte these 3 Points?

November 26, 2017

WillPhilli19

Our narrator is gay

March 11, 2018

shirki

No, this sentence does not imply a romantic sense.

August 28, 2018

the_brown_blur

okaaaay?

July 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.