1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני רוצֶה ילד."

"אני רוצֶה ילד."

Translation:I want a boy.

June 22, 2016

28 Comments


CScubing

So did King Henry VIII.


shirki

Funny. :) Just to be clear, while the literal translation means wanting a boy, if spoken generally this would usually be interpreted as "I want a child".


Hsn626796

..as ילד is generic, yeah


Dee__Kay

Keeping it weird Duolingo, I like it (y)


CrystalEil

You all! Its when you pregnant and you say, "I want a boy."


pvelikova

I did figure it out but my first thought was Duolingo, you pervie!!! :D


Ansa211

Could this be used for "I want a boyfriend"?


ran6996

Not really, this is more like 'I want a child' or ' I want to have a child '


Goren17

But won't it be illegal?


Angadeon

How do you pronounce רוצה?


Doda_Omi

You pronounce it "rotzeh" and "rotzah" depending on whether it's masculine or feminine.


nangua45

but, to my ear, It sounds like "ghotzhe". not "rotzhe" --;


Andyemanu

The Hebrew letter "ר" is transliterated into the Latin character "r", and it (usually) does not sound like the English "r" (an alveolar approximant), nor like the Spanish "r" (an alveolar tap or a trill), but more like the High German "r" (a uvular fricative). It might take some time getting used to the pronunciation. Luckily though, in case you prefer the English or Spanish "r", some Modern Hebrew speakers do pronounce it that way!


HHedler

Duolingo shouldn't consider writing without nikkud a typo.


Yana846101

Actually, this is more possibly "I want a child". (And this answer is considered as also correct, so...)


shirki

Seconded. If spoken in light conversation, it would not generally imply wanting a male child, but rather a gender neutral wish for offspring.


tomgoldie1

How does one type the segol under the letter on an Android keyboard? I only get the two dot vowel to show up....


ran6996

I think you should download a special keyboard which allows you to type nikud. However, I wouldn't recommend doing so. Duolingo doesn't require the use of it, And I think you should concentrate on recognising words without the Nikud and reading&writing more naturally, as it's not so widely used. Mainly in high literature and such.


Fetzel

Duolingo seems to require it as I got a typo when typing "רוצה". It showed the correct spelling as "רוֺצָה"


Chabongo

Same thing happened to me...


KrisalynKomakech

What keyboard can add the vowels?


abibrow

"I want a son" marked incorrect but would a native speaker understand "אני רוצה ילד" to mean "I want a son"?


jewtrition

Wouldnt I want a son be אני רוצה בן


shirki

Yes, either "I want a child" or "I want a son".


LyleMantooth

Having a real hard time recognizing when he's saying ר. I keep hearing v or w sounds.


JosephDance

this is messed up

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.