"הכלב יפֶה."

Translation:The dog is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

32 Comments


Z4chst3r

Again, as with apples the translation in normal English should be "the dog is nice". If you say "the dog is beautiful", depending on context it can come across that you have a weird dog fetish.

October 1, 2016

benton.1

When talking about living creatures, "nice" has to do with personality, temperament, or behavior. When someone says you have a nice dog, the meaning is that your dog is friendly or well behaved. It's also the same if someone says "He is a nice man" or "She is a nice woman". It means that the person is friendly, or a good person. "Nice" has nothing to do with their appearance. If dogs or people have a nice appearance, we do say they are pretty, beautiful, or handsome. Now, if someone says your dog is sexy, then you can start to worry.

March 11, 2019

ihaimes

Can it be "the pretty dog?"

December 14, 2016

Sarieke76

No, it can't, in Hebrew adjectives of a definite noun take the definite article as well. ex. הכלב היפה = the pretty dog So, since יפה didn't have a definite article, you can infer that it's not used as an adjective in this sentence but as a predicate. הכלב יפה = the dog is pretty

December 31, 2016

stanley718776

Thanks. If I write הכלב הוא יפה wouldn't that be "the dog is lovely "

March 16, 2018

YardenNB

It's synonymous, "הכלב הוא יפה" = "הכלב יפה". As for "lovely" vs. "pretty" vs. "beautiful", they all may well be יפה. Even "handsome"...

September 15, 2018

ChickenRunner02

Does כלב mean 'Caleb' as well as 'dog'?

October 15, 2016

Sarieke76

yes

December 31, 2016

YardenNB

The name Caleb is the English/Latin version of the biblical name כלב (pronounced "kalev" in Hebrew). If in a Hebrew text or speech we'll talk about an anglo-saxon called "Caleb", we'll probably pronounce it like in English "key-leb", and write קיילב.

September 15, 2018

Bailey39
Plus

English speakers largely ignore / have forgotten the actual meanings of most of our given names. Would כלב be used as a first name in Israel these days? I'm not sure I'd want to call a child 'dog'. :)

January 14, 2019

YardenNB

Not these days, and maybe not in previous days either. The biblical one is the only one I've heard of.

January 14, 2019

Shemeshie

Since the word כלב is male, shouldn't "the dog is handsome" be an option? i think it's as least as appropriate as the "the dog is nice"

January 1, 2017

CJ.Dennis

I was just given "The dog is handsome" which is something I would never say except in jest!

April 26, 2017

DKStow

can it be "The dog is nice"

June 27, 2016

itamartulp

nice=נחמד

so you would write it הכלב נחמד

January 10, 2017

eyalza

כלב Sounds like "kelev" It means dog

October 15, 2016

NRPL123

This new curly letter פ ...is this yet another letter that says h/ch? It is a little hard to hear the sound of the new letter.

December 8, 2016

Z4chst3r

Its a Fe pronounced like an English f. It is the soft version of Pe which in voweled text is differentiated from Fe by having a dot in it. Pe is pronounced like English p. In native Hebrew words the f sound only occurs as a softening of the p sound.

December 8, 2016

nBXpT

The beautiful dog isn't good ? Can you explain me why please ?

June 22, 2016

Shesh10

In Hebrew adjectives of a definite noun take the definite article as well. ex. הכלב היפה = the pretty dog

So, since יפה didn't have a definite article, you can infer that it's not used as an adjective in this sentence but as a predicate. הכלב יפה = the dog is pretty

June 25, 2016

Mick335191

That is a fantastic answer.

April 18, 2017

Condate

the beautiful dog would be הכלב היפה

you add another ha- to the adj

June 22, 2016

truelefty

❤❤❤❤❤❤ I also read "keleb" as "chleb" = bread in Polish. Stop it false friends you are not my friends

July 28, 2016

batRuth

Could this mean "the dog is cute"?

August 1, 2017

YardenNB

cute = חמוד

September 15, 2018

SandS2003

יפה is, I think, pronounced as jevéh in the audio. There is the second e long. But Wikipedia (good source) says that the second will be short. Am I right? Or not? Please answer!

February 12, 2017

dsjanta

Word יפה is pronounced yafé (masculine) or yafá (feminine). Both vowels are short, and the stress is on the second vowel. So, the accent on the vowels in these instances does not mean that the vowel is long, but that it is stressed.

June 10, 2017

YardenNB

Modern Hebrew pronunciation doesn't distinguish long and short vowels.

September 15, 2018

Ethan189811

Shouldn't you be able to say, "the lovely dog?"

April 4, 2017

Z4chst3r

No it can't be the lovely dog or the beautiful dog, that would be ha-kelev ha-yaffeh. Because the yaffeh does not have the ha- in front of it as well, it must be a subject complement (something that would come after the word "is" in English) not an adjective qualifying a definite subject..

April 4, 2017

CaioFranca2

How should כ be pronounced?

September 11, 2018

Z4chst3r

Like k

September 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.