1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הכלב יפֶה."

"הכלב יפֶה."

Translation:The dog is beautiful.

June 22, 2016

50 Comments


ihaimes

Can it be "the pretty dog?"


Sarieke76

No, it can't, in Hebrew adjectives of a definite noun take the definite article as well. ex. הכלב היפה = the pretty dog So, since יפה didn't have a definite article, you can infer that it's not used as an adjective in this sentence but as a predicate. הכלב יפה = the dog is pretty


stanley718776

Thanks. If I write הכלב הוא יפה wouldn't that be "the dog is lovely "


YardenNB

It's synonymous, "הכלב הוא יפה" = "הכלב יפה". As for "lovely" vs. "pretty" vs. "beautiful", they all may well be יפה. Even "handsome"...


mich858400

Same rule in arabic


Z4chst3r

Again, as with apples the translation in normal English should be "the dog is nice". If you say "the dog is beautiful", depending on context it can come across that you have a weird dog fetish.


benton.1

When talking about living creatures, "nice" has to do with personality, temperament, or behavior. When someone says you have a nice dog, the meaning is that your dog is friendly or well behaved. It's also the same if someone says "He is a nice man" or "She is a nice woman". It means that the person is friendly, or a good person. "Nice" has nothing to do with their appearance. If dogs or people have a nice appearance, we do say they are pretty, beautiful, or handsome. Now, if someone says your dog is sexy, then you can start to worry.


ChickenRunner02

Does כלב mean 'Caleb' as well as 'dog'?


YardenNB

The name Caleb is the English/Latin version of the biblical name כלב (pronounced "kalev" in Hebrew). If in a Hebrew text or speech we'll talk about an anglo-saxon called "Caleb", we'll probably pronounce it like in English "key-leb", and write קיילב.


Bailey39

English speakers largely ignore / have forgotten the actual meanings of most of our given names. Would כלב be used as a first name in Israel these days? I'm not sure I'd want to call a child 'dog'. :)


YardenNB

Not these days, and maybe not in previous days either. The biblical one is the only one I've heard of.


Kirkie007

It is kelev, not Caleb


BouchaibOu

كلب بالعرببة


eyalza

כלב Sounds like "kelev" It means dog


kiddo-depido

❤❤❤❤❤❤ I also read "keleb" as "chleb" = bread in Polish. Stop it false friends you are not my friends


NRPL123

This new curly letter פ ...is this yet another letter that says h/ch? It is a little hard to hear the sound of the new letter.


Z4chst3r

Its a Fe pronounced like an English f. It is the soft version of Pe which in voweled text is differentiated from Fe by having a dot in it. Pe is pronounced like English p. In native Hebrew words the f sound only occurs as a softening of the p sound.


MeMyself8I

Its alephbeit pei, if it has a a dagesh or a dot inside פּ it's pronounced as /p/ if it doesn't have a dot פ, it's pronounced as /f/

It has a final form which is ף and is usually pronounced as /f/ so if ever u find a pei/fei at the of the word, it will always be written like ף and it will most likely sound as /f/


OceanSunset2000

Is ה always 'the'?


benton.1

"The" in Hebrew is always spelled "ה" and is always attached to the word that follows it. But, since "ה" makes the "h" sound, it can also begin words that start with the "h" sound. Z4chst3r's reply to David781923 does not show a different use of "ה", however. There, "ה" is still "the". The sentence there literally would be translated "The dog the beautiful one" which means "The beautiful dog."


JackWiserm

benton.1, You provide an awesome reply.

I considered mentioning the example of a word starting with a 'ה', but I couldn't think of an example, and I didn't know how the 'ה'(-s) would be applied, so I didn't.

I very much appreciate your helpful input. Thank you so much.


danny912421

Any verbal noun from the hif'il binyan starts with ה. For example הזמנה order, invitation, or הורה parent. Not every ה at the beginning of the word means "the".


Theresa754142

Benton1 gives a great answer, but just to introduce an exception… “The” in Hebrew is usually spelled “ה”, except when it gets swallowed up by another undetetachable preposition in front of the noun such as “to the king” which is not la ha melekh, but la-melekh למלך.


NRPL123

well, at the beginning of the word it often is. I am learning that there are other reasons it might be on the beginning of a word. Look at Z4chst3r's reply to David781923, below... that is another use of ה


JackWiserm

Yes, when put before the beginning of a word and without space in between, 'ה' does always mean 'the'.


DKStow

can it be "The dog is nice"


itamartulp

nice=נחמד

so you would write it הכלב נחמד


Shemeshie

Since the word כלב is male, shouldn't "the dog is handsome" be an option? i think it's as least as appropriate as the "the dog is nice"


CJ.Dennis

I was just given "The dog is handsome" which is something I would never say except in jest!


batRuth

Could this mean "the dog is cute"?


BouchaibOu

كلب=dog =כלב


SzymonRuci

הַכֶּלֶב יָפֶה.


SzymonRuci

Ha'kélev yafé.


NRPL123

How do you type the vowel point things?

/'קראטוןםפ][\זסשדגכעיחלךף,,,זסבההנמצתץ..1234567890-=QWERTYUIOP] [\ZXCVBNM,./ASDFGHJKL;'' ...exploring the Hebrew keyboard and can't find them! The shift key makes capital English letters...??? ¯_(ツ)_/¯


SzymonRuci

I use Gboard on my phone. If you press and hold down certain letters, different diacritics will pop up.


nBXpT

The beautiful dog isn't good ? Can you explain me why please ?


Shesh10

In Hebrew adjectives of a definite noun take the definite article as well. ex. הכלב היפה = the pretty dog

So, since יפה didn't have a definite article, you can infer that it's not used as an adjective in this sentence but as a predicate. הכלב יפה = the dog is pretty


Mick335191

That is a fantastic answer.


Aviaddo

the beautiful dog would be הכלב היפה

you add another ha- to the adj


espik88

The dog is "good-looking" should be acceptable, yes? No?


CaioFranca2

How should כ be pronounced?


JackWiserm

I keep being amazed, throughout these lessons, at how different modern-day spoken Hebrew is from Biblical Hebrew.

It keeps seeming to me that the Biblical Hebrew pronounces the text and each syllable exactly the way it is written, whereas Modern-Day Hebrew is a lot like every other modern language: You snup off endings and string together words in ways that make some of the letters much like the way we don't pronounce 'ה' at the end of a word, or 'h' at the beginning of a word (if you're from New York, anyway; ref. "huge' or "human" which go as "yooge" and yuman"). We might also mention "it's", it's mostly in writing and if you really want to emphasize something that you spell out/pronounce the whole thing: 'It is'.

You don't see this in Biblical Hebrew, but in Modern Hebrew you see it all the time, and just like with other language, it makes it harder to learn.


danny912421

I don't think ה was ever pronounced at the end of the word, unless it has a mapik. And as for ה at the beginning, it is pronounced, only less audibly. But these kind of changes occur in every language. Consider the word "water" in English. Its pronunciation varies from one country to the next, and many natives pronounc the "t" as a varient of "r" or it becomes a glottal stop.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.