Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"הכלב יפֶה."

Translation:The dog is beautiful.

2 years ago

31 Comments


Z4chst3r

Again, as with apples the translation in normal English should be "the dog is nice". If you say "the dog is beautiful", depending on context it can come across that you have a weird dog fetish.

1 year ago

ihaimes

Can it be "the pretty dog?"

1 year ago

Sarieke76

No, it can't, in Hebrew adjectives of a definite noun take the definite article as well. ex. הכלב היפה = the pretty dog So, since יפה didn't have a definite article, you can infer that it's not used as an adjective in this sentence but as a predicate. הכלב יפה = the dog is pretty

1 year ago

stanley718776

Thanks. If I write הכלב הוא יפה wouldn't that be "the dog is lovely "

6 months ago

YardenNB

It's synonymous, "הכלב הוא יפה" = "הכלב יפה". As for "lovely" vs. "pretty" vs. "beautiful", they all may well be יפה. Even "handsome"...

6 days ago

Shemeshie

Since the word כלב is male, shouldn't "the dog is handsome" be an option? i think it's as least as appropriate as the "the dog is nice"

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

I was just given "The dog is handsome" which is something I would never say except in jest!

1 year ago

DKStow
DKStow

can it be "The dog is nice"

2 years ago

itamartulp

nice=נחמד

so you would write it הכלב נחמד

1 year ago

ChickenRunner02

Does כלב mean 'Caleb' as well as 'dog'?

1 year ago

Sarieke76

yes

1 year ago

YardenNB

The name Caleb is the English/Latin version of the biblical name כלב (pronounced "kalev" in Hebrew). If in a Hebrew text or speech we'll talk about an anglo-saxon called "Caleb", we'll probably pronounce it like in English "key-leb", and write קיילב.

6 days ago

eyalza
eyalza

כלב Sounds like "kelev" It means dog

1 year ago

nBXpT
nBXpT

The beautiful dog isn't good ? Can you explain me why please ?

2 years ago

Shesh10
Shesh10

In Hebrew adjectives of a definite noun take the definite article as well. ex. הכלב היפה = the pretty dog

So, since יפה didn't have a definite article, you can infer that it's not used as an adjective in this sentence but as a predicate. הכלב יפה = the dog is pretty

2 years ago

Mick335191

That is a fantastic answer.

1 year ago

Condate

the beautiful dog would be הכלב היפה

you add another ha- to the adj

2 years ago

NRPL123
NRPL123

This new curly letter פ ...is this yet another letter that says h/ch? It is a little hard to hear the sound of the new letter.

1 year ago

Z4chst3r

Its a Fe pronounced like an English f. It is the soft version of Pe which in voweled text is differentiated from Fe by having a dot in it. Pe is pronounced like English p. In native Hebrew words the f sound only occurs as a softening of the p sound.

1 year ago

batRuth

Could this mean "the dog is cute"?

1 year ago

YardenNB

cute = חמוד

6 days ago

SandS2003
SandS2003

יפה is, I think, pronounced as jevéh in the audio. There is the second e long. But Wikipedia (good source) says that the second will be short. Am I right? Or not? Please answer!

1 year ago

dsjanta
dsjanta

Word יפה is pronounced yafé (masculine) or yafá (feminine). Both vowels are short, and the stress is on the second vowel. So, the accent on the vowels in these instances does not mean that the vowel is long, but that it is stressed.

1 year ago

YardenNB

Modern Hebrew pronunciation doesn't distinguish long and short vowels.

6 days ago

David781923

Can it be the beautiful dog

1 year ago

Z4chst3r

No that would require the adjective to have the definite article as well so that would be ha-kelev ha-yaffeh

1 year ago

Ethan189811

Shouldn't you be able to say, "the lovely dog?"

1 year ago

Z4chst3r

No it can't be the lovely dog or the beautiful dog, that would be ha-kelev ha-yaffeh. Because the yaffeh does not have the ha- in front of it as well, it must be a subject complement (something that would come after the word "is" in English) not an adjective qualifying a definite subject..

1 year ago

espik88

The dog is "good-looking" should be acceptable, yes? No?

8 months ago

CaioFranca2
CaioFranca2

How should כ be pronounced?

1 week ago

Z4chst3r

Like k

1 week ago