1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "גברים ונשים."

"גברים ונשים."

Translation:Men and women.

June 22, 2016

21 Comments


MardukSky

This one does not have sound, the vav in "ונשים" is pronounced as ve? Or as U in "וגברים"?


BezalelP

Gvarim Ve-Nashim


tomgoldie1

In וגברים the vav was pronounced as 'oo' - and someone said it was because it preceded a word that began with a consonant. So my question is, is נ not a consonant, or not hard enough of one to change the ו , or does this has to do with the noun אישה of the singular, so the consonant rule doesn't apply?


YardenNB

Formal Hebrew:

  1. "vi" before words starting with the letter "י"

  2. "u" before words starting with the letters בומפ

  3. "u" also before words starting with a letter with the niqqud "shwa" (two dots vertically under the letter). Bummers; in spoken Hebrew the "shwa" sounds sometimes like no vowel and sometimes like "e", depending on the letter that carries it. You might need to look it up in a dictionary. In the case of "וגברים", though, you can hear "gvarim" so you know the "g" has no vowel, so it's "u".

  4. "ve" in the rest of the cases, e.g. ונשים.

Spoken Hebrew - always "ve" (sigh of relief).


Silsool

I thought feminine plurals ended in 'ot'


BezalelP

This is an exception.


Yosef989163

גְּבָרִים וְנָשִׂים


Janis559500

Thanks for writing the nikkud. I've never figured out how to do that when I'm using my smartphone. However you have one little typo. The dot over the shin is on the wrong place. Should be top right, not top left.


annarenlin

How do you pronounce this?


SzymonRuci

גְּבָרִים וְנָשִׁים [Gvarim ve-nashim]


Zesul

Too bad the audio is lacking for precisely the phrase I wanted to hear. Was curious to know how the initial consonant cluster sounded.


AmyS681300

You can find pronunciations for just about anything on Forvo.com.

For "men", גברים, the pronunciation is https://forvo.com/search/%D7%92%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%9D/he/

For women, נשים, the pronunciation is https://forvo.com/search/%D7%A0%D7%A9%D7%99%D7%9D/


R3ebsugt

When are they gonna tell us that there are many ways to say "men, women, and children" ? All we say is גברים, נשים, ילדים But there are other ways to say it!


phuvtuo

This is early in a course for beginners. Perhaps you should be looking for an intermediate or advanced course.


Cedono16

I just realized that גבר and איש mean both "man". What's the difference between them?


R3ebsugt

An איש can be used in reference to any man (meaning human being, or mankind, can be a woman in some circumstances). A גבר is specifically talking about a man (not just any human) .


JakeFields7

Thank you for this


Edith-1-and-only

Is the translation "Gentlemen and Ladies" not appropriate?


Luisa454946

Why is not correct Laydes and gentlemans?


danny912421

A couple of things.

גברים - men, not gentlemen

נשים - women, not ladies

The order in Hebrew is men first and then women.

Lady and gentleman are quite formal words, in both languages. This sentence is a simple sentence about men and women.

The address "ladies and gentlemen" would be גברותיי ורבותיי. So, as you can see, they are two different things.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.