"גברים ונשים."

Translation:Men and women.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments


MardukSky

This one does not have sound, the vav in "ונשים" is pronounced as ve? Or as U in "וגברים"?

July 27, 2016

BezalelP

Gvarim Ve-Nashim

September 28, 2017

tomgoldie1

In וגברים the vav was pronounced as 'oo' - and someone said it was because it preceded a word that began with a consonant. So my question is, is נ not a consonant, or not hard enough of one to change the ו , or does this has to do with the noun אישה of the singular, so the consonant rule doesn't apply?

January 23, 2018

YardenNB

Formal Hebrew:

  1. "vi" before words starting with the letter "י"

  2. "u" before words starting with the letters בומפ

  3. "u" also before words starting with a letter with the niqqud "shwa" (two dots vertically under the letter). Bummers; in spoken Hebrew the "shwa" sounds sometimes like no vowel and sometimes like "e", depending on the letter that carries it. You might need to look it up in a dictionary. In the case of "וגברים", though, you can hear "gvarim" so you know the "g" has no vowel, so it's "u".

  4. "ve" in the rest of the cases, e.g. ונשים.

Spoken Hebrew - always "ve" (sigh of relief).

October 1, 2018

Stallya

I thought feminine plurals ended in 'ot'

June 22, 2016

BezalelP

This is an exception.

June 22, 2016

Yosef989163

גְּבָרִים וְנָשִׂים

October 30, 2018

R3ebsugt

When are they gonna tell us that there are many ways to say "men, women, and children" ? All we say is גברים, נשים, ילדים But there are other ways to say it!

July 22, 2018

Cedono16

I just realized that גבר and איש mean both "man". What's the difference between them?

January 4, 2019

R3ebsugt

An איש can be used in reference to any man (meaning human being, or mankind, can be a woman in some circumstances). A גבר is specifically talking about a man (not just any human) .

January 4, 2019

Cedono16

ok thanks!

January 5, 2019

annarenlin

How do you pronounce this?

September 27, 2017

Zesul

Too bad the audio is lacking for precisely the phrase I wanted to hear. Was curious to know how the initial consonant cluster sounded.

March 5, 2018

AmyS681300

You can find pronunciations for just about anything on Forvo.com.

For "men", גברים, the pronunciation is https://forvo.com/search/%D7%92%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%99%D7%9D/he/

For women, נשים, the pronunciation is https://forvo.com/search/%D7%A0%D7%A9%D7%99%D7%9D/

March 8, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.