"They work for the police."

Translation:One pracujÄ… w policji.

June 22, 2016

6 Comments


aless2807

What's the difference between one and oni?

June 22, 2016

Jellei

"One" is a group of people that are women only.

"Oni" is a group of people that has at least one man.

("One" in another sentence could theoretically denote anything that doesn't go under "oni" (lamps, cheetahs, tables), but we rather stick to using those pronouns for people only).

June 22, 2016

Bob20020

"Dla" czy "w"?

August 16, 2016

Jellei

Both are accepted, that depends on the interpretation.

If you want to say that they work "in" a police department, then it's "w".

If you want to say that police is their employer (just like Bill Gates could be their employer), so they work "for" the police, then it's "dla".

August 16, 2016

Mar381468

Dla and w would need diferent cases?

January 16, 2019

Jellei

Yes, although with this word those cases look identical.

dla policji (Genitive)

w policji (Locative)

A few first examples that came to my mind also had those two identical... but think about "for a company/in a company": "dla firmy/w firmie".

January 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.