Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am a dove."

Translation:אני יונה.

2 years ago

9 Comments


tamarafabe

This could mean my name is yonah?

2 years ago

AmirLFC
AmirLFC

Yes, but it sounds a bit weird though

2 years ago

lojy8234

Yes it could be I used to know someone with that name

4 days ago

Lord_Xnaut

What exactly is the breakdown of the pronunciation of each letter in יונה?

2 years ago

Emmy_Altava

Though it's not exact, based on english it would be: like y - י like a long o, in this context - ו alone, like an n, in this word has a vowel that makes it say "na" with an a as in 'papa' or 'mama' - נ at the end of this word, silent - ה

2 years ago

lojy8234

Yo-Na

4 days ago

SarahLorenz88

Why is the translation for "a dove" not: "היונה"? Sometimes there ist an ה befor the word for the "a" or "the" and sometimes not. Is there a rules for this?

1 year ago

zion11dotcom

that letter before a word always means "the"

1 year ago

lojy8234

Cuz the ה - means the

4 days ago