1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I am a dove."

"I am a dove."

Translation:אני יונה.

June 22, 2016

29 Comments


tamarafabe

This could mean my name is yonah?


AmirLFC

Yes, but it sounds a bit weird though


lojy8234

Yes it could be I used to know someone with that name


Larry824711

Is the word "dove" in Hebrew used politically, as it is in English, or only literally to mean the bird?


elissaf1

The dove as a symbol (purity, love, spirit) would date back to the Hebrew bible, and is brought into Western culture from that original source.


lojy8234

Yes יונה means dove


xnaut

What exactly is the breakdown of the pronunciation of each letter in יונה?


Robbadob

The letter י (yod) is Y
The letter ן (vav) can be V or O, here it is O
The letter נ (nun) is N
The letter ה (hei) is H but some people don't pronounce it

This gives you יונה, yonah, which can mean "dove" or the first name Jonah.

(Even though you probably made this comment a long time ago [can't see dates on the app], learners may still find this helpful.)


MariaPfe

Really helpful. Todah Rabah, Robbadob.


Emmy_Altava

Though it's not exact, based on english it would be: like y - י like a long o, in this context - ו alone, like an n, in this word has a vowel that makes it say "na" with an a as in 'papa' or 'mama' - נ at the end of this word, silent - ה


jewlgurl2730

I am only 11 i have been using duolingo since i was 9 but i still dont understand


SarahLorenz88

Why is the translation for "a dove" not: "היונה"? Sometimes there ist an ה befor the word for the "a" or "the" and sometimes not. Is there a rules for this?


zion11dotcom

that letter before a word always means "the"


lojy8234

Cuz the ה - means the


CheadleDon

Do both apostrophes get placed?


Brando008

Those actually aren't apostrophes. The "י" is actually a letter, typically making a "y" sound or sharp "e" sound depending on placement in a word


RowanM.1

There are three Hebrew letters that are basically vertical lines, but they differ in size. I like to think of them as the "Three Bears". Yod, the smallest vertical letter (that looks more like an apostrophe) is the "Baby Bear". Then Vav, the medium-sized vertical line, is the "Mama Bear", and the final form of Nun is a large vertical line that's the "Papa Bear".

Yod is basically the Hebrew letter Y, while Vav is the letter V (but can also be used as an "o" or "u" vowel. The final form of Nun simply appears at the end of a word (you would otherwise use the standard Nun). Nun is one of five letters that has a final form as well as its regular form.

Don't ask me which letter is Goldilocks, though. :-)


Robbadob

Mem מ looks a bit like a little girl.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

What's the difference between ' and י ?


elissaf1

One is an apostrophe and the other is a Yod.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

What's the difference between ' and י ?


Robbadob

The symbol ' is an apostrophe.
The letter י is yod , which can be Y, E or I.

There is also the letter ו (vav, said V or O),
as well as ן, which is נ (nun, N) when it's at the end of a word.

From shortest to longest they are 'ןוי.


RowanM.1

One is the letter Yod, and the other is the letter Vav. Yod is the small letter that resembles an apostrophe. Vav is a more normal size.


Susan409657

אני יונה שמדברת


Thorsten449354

I am rather confused about the word order in cloze exercises. I understand that Hebrew is written right-to-left. However in those exercises the word(s) that I'm supposed to add never seem(s) to be in the right place. It's frustrating.


AlexanderB181310

A dove that speaks Hebrew


calinvascau85

Another useless, stupid sentence! Who created this? Thanks Duo!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.