"I am a dove."

Translation:אני יונה.

2 years ago

18 Comments


tamarafabe

This could mean my name is yonah?

2 years ago

AmirLFC

Yes, but it sounds a bit weird though

2 years ago

lojy8234

Yes it could be I used to know someone with that name

5 months ago

Lord_Xnaut

What exactly is the breakdown of the pronunciation of each letter in יונה?

2 years ago

Robbadob

The letter י (yod) is Y
The letter ן (vav) can be V or O, here it is O
The letter נ (nun) is N
The letter ה (hei) is H but some people don't pronounce it

This gives you יונה, yonah, which can mean "dove" or the first name Jonah.

(Even though you probably made this comment a long time ago [can't see dates on the app], learners may still find this helpful.)

3 weeks ago

Emmy_Altava

Though it's not exact, based on english it would be: like y - י like a long o, in this context - ו alone, like an n, in this word has a vowel that makes it say "na" with an a as in 'papa' or 'mama' - נ at the end of this word, silent - ה

2 years ago

lojy8234

Yo-Na

5 months ago

Larry824711

Is the word "dove" in Hebrew used politically, as it is in English, or only literally to mean the bird?

7 months ago

lojy8234

Yes יונה means dove

5 months ago

SarahLorenz88

Why is the translation for "a dove" not: "היונה"? Sometimes there ist an ה befor the word for the "a" or "the" and sometimes not. Is there a rules for this?

1 year ago

zion11dotcom

that letter before a word always means "the"

1 year ago

lojy8234

Cuz the ה - means the

5 months ago

CheadleDon

Do both apostrophes get placed?

1 year ago

Brando008

Those actually aren't apostrophes. The "י" is actually a letter, typically making a "y" sound or sharp "e" sound depending on placement in a word

1 year ago

RowanM.1
Plus

There are three Hebrew letters that are basically vertical lines, but they differ in size. I like to think of them as the "Three Bears". Yod, the smallest vertical letter (that looks more like an apostrophe) is the "Baby Bear". Then Vav, the medium-sized vertical line, is the "Mama Bear", and the final form of Nun is a large vertical line that's the "Papa Bear".

Yod is basically the Hebrew letter Y, while Vav is the letter V (but can also be used as an "o" or "u" vowel. The final form of Nun simply appears at the end of a word (you would otherwise use the standard Nun). Nun is one of five letters that has a final form as well as its regular form.

Don't ask me which letter is Goldilocks, though. :-)

1 month ago

Robbadob

Mem מ looks a bit like a little girl.

3 weeks ago

F4V9XR

What's the difference between ' and י ?

2 months ago

Robbadob

The symbol ' is an apostrophe.
The letter י is yod , which can be Y, E or I.

There is also the letter ו (vav, said V or O),
as well as ן, which is נ (nun, N) when it's at the end of a word.

From shortest to longest they are 'ןוי.

3 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.