1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אף אחד לא באמת רוצֶה להיות ח…

"אף אחד לא באמת רוצֶה להיות חבר כנסת."

Translation:Nobody really wants to be a Member of the Knesset.

June 22, 2016

15 Comments


Hava_Dorit

At least in the English I am used to here in Israel, "Member of Knesset" is correct. I was marked wrong, and I have reported that my answer should be correct.


curvy.tam

Agreed. Member of Knesset is the correct English term. Duolingo needs to fix this.


roderickbl

This is still not accepted in August of 2019


Omerzohar1

ובגלל זה יש שחיתות!


malkaoppenheim

איפה יש שחיתות? בכלל אין!!


JacobStein19586

When translating this sentence into English, shouldn't "Nobody really wants to be a member of Knesset" be considered correct? It is grammaticality correct without "the", and there's no "ה" or "ב" prefixed to "כנסת"


Avraham-Berrebi

ניתן גם לתרגם (its also possible to translate) חבר כנסת == parlament member


Rose.Perez1989

חחח אחרי 3 בחירות המשפט הזה ממש מצחיק


CAA15

Shouldn't "a friend of the Knesset" be accepted?


Manstreet

The word "חבר" means member in this context. Friend wouldn't make sense here, and even if it would, it would be "חבר של הכנסת"


dreamyysh

Why "an"?? An member?


JoelPobock

Because the acronym of MP phonetically starts with a vowel - not a consonant. Therefore "a Member of Parliament" but "an eMPe."


FabianXoXo

Why is member capitalized? Knesset member not Member.


Izzy167301

It does not say הכנסת which would me THE Knesset.


YoshaiFriedman

This answer was correct, tgere is no "The" specified with the phrase.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.