"אף אחד לא באמת רוצֶה להיות חבר כנסת."

Translation:Nobody really wants to be a Member of the Knesset.

June 22, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hava_Dorit

At least in the English I am used to here in Israel, "Member of Knesset" is correct. I was marked wrong, and I have reported that my answer should be correct.


curvy.tam

Agreed. Member of Knesset is the correct English term. Duolingo needs to fix this.


roderickbl

This is still not accepted in August of 2019


VidAdler

Still not accepted. Nobody really wants to be a Member of Knesset.


kulayni

2 years later, it's still marked wrong. This course has been abandoned.


JacobStein19586

When translating this sentence into English, shouldn't "Nobody really wants to be a member of Knesset" be considered correct? It is grammaticality correct without "the", and there's no "ה" or "ב" prefixed to "כנסת"


Omerzohar1

ובגלל זה יש שחיתות!


malkaoppenheim

איפה יש שחיתות? בכלל אין!!


Izzy167301

It does not say הכנסת which would me THE Knesset.


YoshaiFriedman

This answer was correct, tgere is no "The" specified with the phrase.


Avraham-Berrebi

ניתן גם לתרגם (its also possible to translate) חבר כנסת == parlament member


Rose.Perez1989

חחח אחרי 3 בחירות המשפט הזה ממש מצחיק


Shelleygol2

Would Knesset member be correct here?


Thadius75120

Really annoying. Elsewhere the quiz uses 'Member of Knesset'. I assumed this was like 'Member of Parliament'


CAA15

Shouldn't "a friend of the Knesset" be accepted?


Manstreet

The word "חבר" means member in this context. Friend wouldn't make sense here, and even if it would, it would be "חבר של הכנסת"


dreamyysh

Why "an"?? An member?


JoelPobock

Because the acronym of MP phonetically starts with a vowel - not a consonant. Therefore "a Member of Parliament" but "an eMPe."


karmis77

surly because Palestine are under the colonisation


T0nyT1ger

Why is member capitalized? Knesset member not Member.


MikePotash

That's a bit synical. Loads of people seem to want to do the job


YotamMelch

Tho in modern times...


Bertha120418

The not offered. Duolingo fault

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.