"אהבה."

Translation:Love.

June 22, 2016

97 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

I really wish they would record the audio even for single words in the first lessons. It would be quick and cheap, no?


Mark_B420

It would certainly help me.


Clive506515

Fully agree...have just started and have no idea...I don't even know the alphabet


KarendaSil14053

Try the Yiddish course, they start by teaching the alphabet and everything is sounded out, it's really helped me get better at reading Hebrew.


siyeonyee

Are the alphabets exactly the same in both languages?


danny912421

No, they are not. The letters are the same, but the pronunciation is different. But you should be able to see a tab marked א in the Hebrew course, as well - this is where the letters are taught.


FriedrichXVI

There is a memrise course with the recorded audio of all the words we need here:

https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

I learn first the pronunciation of a topic with memrise, and after it I learn the usage with duolingo.


arretos963

Thank you so much for this!


alisavblanco

Yes, it can help me too. How learn new language without sound !?


Abdullah226277

I agree with your opinion. Thank you Ayumi.


Afternoon6

I thought it was a bug with my duolingo lol. Thanks for clarifying it.


89pages

would like to. if I can get a phone with a mic.


ArvensisAn

Would help me yeah


UnnimonTholath

No pronunciation sound


[deactivated user]

jeaniefriedland

    isn't this ahava? I cannot find the correct answer but I have days of them telling me it's wrong.


fly2heights

    Why you don't use "dots" ? They help a lot showing us how to read abjad


MayahLoven

    I really wish they would record the audio even for single words in the first lessons and why don't they give us the vowels


NicholasMi347291

    Sound clips sometimes don't play. Please fix this.


Bev7043

    I too would prefer to have the audio for single words


KTKee-EnglishEng

    You know what I liked about this course? It was the only one in its introduction that said how thrilled it was that you had chosen to learn it. Made me warm to Hebrew more, unlike all those other haughty, entitled languages.


HannahRaizman

    I don't even know the alphabet?


Nikitacohen

    א- אלף- alef ב-בית- bet ג- גימל- gimel ד-דלת- dalet ה-היי- hey ו-וו- vab ז-זין- zain ח-חת- hhet ט-טט- tet י-יוד- yud כ-כף- kaf ל-למד- lamed מ-מם- mem נ-נון- nun ס-סמך- sameh ע-עין- aiin פ-פה- pey צ-צדיק- tsadik ק-קוף- kuf ר-ריש- reish ש-שין- shin ת-תו- tav


Omer100f

    אהבת can be you loved (in the past) Or the love of. Like "אהבת חיי" love of my life


ClaraOswald5

    It's too hard, why there isn't audio? It's impossible to learn Hebrew without audio. (Sorry for mistakes, I'm not native speaker in English).


BandehKhod

    IMHO a new to Hebrew is a "new to Hebrew" so the audio is required for every word, at least in the beginning, lol


AJ72T

    Now I know what she is singing about in the ESC 1977 Ahava Hi Shir Lishnayim

    https://youtu.be/8An6k975YQM

    I hope the course teaches me to understand the rest of the song...


zivsxx

    What is the difference between אהבת and אהבה?


NaftaliFri1

    אהבת is a construct, it's used as "the love of"


PandeXiongmao

    The letters are ʔ(a)h(a)v(a)h. Vowels are not marked.


EricC212277

    Earlier question had me translate word as like. She likes milk. Does not take like as a valid answer.


NaftaliFri1

    The word means love. The verb could be sometimes translated into like.


stanley718776

    Is it likes or loves ? As in my Mother likes cheese


yitzyn

    In hebrew the same word is used for likes and love. Depending on the context you will understand the intent of the user


Nikitacohen

    אהבה is a noun not a verb likes is a verb and it means לחבב


Abdullah226277

    Firstly, i want to recognise the alphabet. What you say friends?


lucaszchu

    There is no sound in Google translate either, which is so discouraging


Lu.Sa.Ri

    This lesson MUST begin with alphabet pronunciation guide...


ZibranAhmed

    Why is there no audio? With no written vowels in Hebrew how do I even know how to pronounce this?


BenShelkow

    Is ahava feminine and ohav masculine? ohav is like? and ahava is love?


danny912421

    You are mixing up two things. אהבה in this sentence is indeed feminine, but it is a noun, which means "love".

    On the other hand, אוהב (pronounced ohév) is a verb in the present tense masculine, which means both "like" and "love". אני אוהב translates to both "I like" and "I love". The feminine version of the verb is אוהבת (pronounced ohévet).


Skaseforever

    Romance and love stories ❤️


JayJay854257

    Should they have a recording of the applicable rule being discussed?


danny912421

    Can you please rephrase that? It's not very clear what you are asking.


lidia288438

    I am studying English at the same time, so, how can I keep both on my cellphone? Thanks


qUN013

    אתם יודעים שאני לא יודע את המספר טלפון שלי


VSK985092

    This word is confusing, as sometimes it's translated as "love" and sometimes as "like". The context doesn't always give the answer as someone can "like" cake or "love" cake. I believe both should be acceptable since it seems the word is used interchangeably!


danny912421

    Not quite. You are mixing up two things. אהבה in this example is a noun, which means "love" and it can never be translated as "like".

    On the other hand, אוהב (pronounced ohév) is a verb in the present tense masculine, which means both "like" and "love". אני אוהב translates to both "I like" and "I love". The feminine version of the verb is אוהבת (pronounced ohévet).


Ebenezer909

    Do both "ahabah" and "ohib" mean "Love"?


danny912421

    You mean "ahava" and "ohev". Yes, but אהבה "ahava" is a noun and אוהב "ohev" is a verb. So, yes, they both translate to "love", but they are not the same.


nothintosay

    they should first teach the Alphabet and pronounciation then progress to words as such. because in reality the Alphabet is the blueprint to any languange, the rest you can figure out so much more easier if only you knew the alphabet you would atleast have a clue and be most capabable to learn a language with efficency. here in America as i child growing up in school, even though i knew how to speak and all, for the most part, i remember them teaching me the alphabet then we progressed to writing then reading.


danny912421

    So, did you not see the tab marked א where they do teach the letters?


sharka695

    Is ahavah in this sentence a verb, a noun, or both? I suppose we'll learn later, but it doesn't hurt to ask now, hahah.


NaftaliFri1

    Ahava is the noun. The root is א.ה.ב - you can use that for verb construction


YardenNB

    It's both the noun, and the verb in past tense feminine 3rd person (she loved)


DanielleBe613899

    Struggling with the alphabet. Any suggestions for complete newbies?


NaftaliFri1

    Check the main discussion stream, there are a few threads about that.


edo_farias

    it is the first word that I see in the course, How is it supposed that I'm going to know how does it sound?


joy-goldberger
    1. I don't see any way to type in Hebrew. No writing for me, it seems.
    2. Years ago I learned Hebrew with vowels but I'm legally blind now and these letters are so tiny that I can barely make them out, No reading part for me.

NaftaliFri1

    Check main discussion for Hebrew keyboard options


Gloria680390

    Bit misleading when asked to translate a sentence & there appears to be one word. The word Love by itself, is not a sentence.


AntiZett

    How would you say "the love"? האהבה?


KelmaraeAn

    This is not a sentence


OLI959009

    i am confused i cant read it


OscarSolis9

    No hablo ongles , hablo español


sharka695

    Esta palabra significa "amor", y se pronuncia "ahavá".


OscarSolis9

    Spanich pleace , is posible


cmgG17

    حتى لغتهم غبية


FamRivrams

    I just understand Bebabo


NancyLaris6

    Is there letters to learn? Or do we learn by sight and sound?


danny912421

    Do you not see the tab marked א? That is where the letters are taught.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.