"אהבה."

Translation:Love.

June 22, 2016

64 Comments


jairapetyan

I really wish they would record the audio even for single words in the first lessons. It would be quick and cheap, no?

June 24, 2016

Mark958555

It would certainly help me.

June 24, 2016

FriedrichXVI

There is a memrise course with the recorded audio of all the words we need here:

https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

I learn first the pronunciation of a topic with memrise, and after it I learn the usage with duolingo.

November 25, 2017

arretos963

Thank you so much for this!

January 28, 2018

Clive506515

Fully agree...have just started and have no idea...I don't even know the alphabet

January 18, 2018

Ayumi443214

Yes, it can help me too. How learn new language without sound !?

April 17, 2018

Abdullah226277

I agree with your opinion. Thank you Ayumi.

August 29, 2018

Gabriel435987

No. Audio

May 24, 2018

89pages

would like to. if I can get a phone with a mic.

November 14, 2018

beauty643139

I agree

December 24, 2018

RobertoCon815678

Agreed Agreed Agreed

January 29, 2019

Kelirya

Ahavá.

June 28, 2016

QiRU7

Ahavha

May 1, 2017

jeaniefriedland

isn't this ahava? I cannot find the correct answer but I have days of them telling me it's wrong.

June 27, 2016

AviaHazut

you are correct :)

June 28, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The correct answer is "love" for me. Duolingo is looking for the translation to the English word for me. Did you have the listen and type it in Hebrew letters? Then the answer would be אהבה. You would never type ahava, you might say it (perhaps it is pronounce oheve) if you have your microphone and they ask you to repeat the word. I have seen the verb form as "ohev" for male and "ohevet" for female. Scroll all the way to the bottom for tips and notes on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1 Check this out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269

June 30, 2016

fly2heights

Why you don't use "dots" ? They help a lot showing us how to read abjad

June 29, 2016

NaftaliFri1
June 30, 2016

fly2heights

Thanks!!

July 1, 2016

CharmingTiger

June 22, 2016

JackyDW

כל מה שאתה צריך היא אהבה. (:

June 24, 2016

CharmingTiger

Yes. Love is all you need. ❤

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EKiqthx0GKw

June 24, 2016

MayahLoven

I really wish they would record the audio even for single words in the first lessons and why don't they give us the vowels

October 1, 2016

Omer100f

אהבת can be you loved (in the past) Or the love of. Like "אהבת חיי" love of my life

August 22, 2016

vmar33
February 6, 2017

Bev7043

I too would prefer to have the audio for single words

January 18, 2017

BandehKhod

IMHO a new to Hebrew is a "new to Hebrew" so the audio is required for every word, at least in the beginning, lol

October 2, 2017

sharka695

Is ahavah in this sentence a verb, a noun, or both? I suppose we'll learn later, but it doesn't hurt to ask now, hahah.

July 6, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Ahava is the noun. The root is א.ה.ב - you can use that for verb construction

July 6, 2016

YardenNB

It's both the noun, and the verb in past tense feminine 3rd person (she loved)

September 3, 2018

AJ72T

Now I know what she is singing about in the ESC 1977 Ahava Hi Shir Lishnayim

https://youtu.be/8An6k975YQM

I hope the course teaches me to understand the rest of the song...

July 8, 2016

zivsxx

What is the difference between אהבת and אהבה?

July 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

אהבת is a construct, it's used as "the love of"

July 13, 2016

ClaraOswald5

It's too hard, why there isn't audio? It's impossible to learn Hebrew without audio. (Sorry for mistakes, I'm not native speaker in English).

January 3, 2017

DanielleBe613899

Struggling with the alphabet. Any suggestions for complete newbies?

October 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Check the main discussion stream, there are a few threads about that.

October 14, 2016

AGreatUserName

ahbh?

March 19, 2017

PandeXiongmao

The letters are ʔ(a)h(a)v(a)h. Vowels are not marked.

June 1, 2017

EricC212277

Earlier question had me translate word as like. She likes milk. Does not take like as a valid answer.

January 28, 2018

NaftaliFri1

The word means love. The verb could be sometimes translated into like.

August 29, 2018

stanley718776

Is it likes or loves ? As in my Mother likes cheese

March 18, 2018

yitzyn

In hebrew the same word is used for likes and love. Depending on the context you will understand the intent of the user

November 25, 2018

joy-goldberger
  1. I don't see any way to type in Hebrew. No writing for me, it seems.
  2. Years ago I learned Hebrew with vowels but I'm legally blind now and these letters are so tiny that I can barely make them out, No reading part for me.
April 2, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Check main discussion for Hebrew keyboard options

August 29, 2018

Abdullah226277

Firstly, i want to recognise the alphabet. What you say friends?

August 29, 2018

lucaszchu

There is no sound in Google translate either, which is so discouraging

December 8, 2018

Lu.Sa.Ri

This lesson MUST begin with alphabet pronunciation guide...

February 3, 2019

ZibranAhmed

Why is there no audio? With no written vowels in Hebrew how do I even know how to pronounce this?

February 25, 2019

kiran920589

חדףףפ

November 23, 2016

IssaAlbakk

The love ?

January 25, 2018

SilverioMe13

F

February 16, 2018

KTKee-EnglishEng

You know what I liked about this course? It was the only one in its introduction that said how thrilled it was that you had chosen to learn it. Made me warm to Hebrew more, unlike all those other haughty, entitled languages.

March 7, 2018

stanley718776

Why not likes

March 21, 2018

hiba244284

Vhh

May 14, 2018

edo_farias

it is the first word that I see in the course, How is it supposed that I'm going to know how does it sound?

July 6, 2017

NicholasMi347291

Sound clips sometimes don't play. Please fix this.

December 9, 2017

Juliette.4

i agree with jairapetyan

October 29, 2016

AmparoLily1

No quiero ningun

<pre> Hebreo, solo me interesa el English </pre>

Por favor solo me interesa INGLES. Gracias. Amparo(chapina)

March 12, 2017

AmparoLily1

Amparo Por favor envie un programa del curso de ingles. he estdiado bastante pero ignoro en que. Etapa estoy GRACIas

March 12, 2017

AmparoLily1

Á

March 12, 2017

Lindsey187880

G

October 10, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.