1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אהבה."

"אהבה."

Translation:Love.

June 22, 2016

93 Comments


jaiirapetjan

I really wish they would record the audio even for single words in the first lessons. It would be quick and cheap, no?


Mark958555

It would certainly help me.


Clive506515

Fully agree...have just started and have no idea...I don't even know the alphabet


FriedrichXVI

There is a memrise course with the recorded audio of all the words we need here:

https://www.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/

I learn first the pronunciation of a topic with memrise, and after it I learn the usage with duolingo.


arretos963

Thank you so much for this!


koichinii

Yes, it can help me too. How learn new language without sound !?


Abdullah226277

I agree with your opinion. Thank you Ayumi.


89pages

would like to. if I can get a phone with a mic.


Afternoon6

I thought it was a bug with my duolingo lol. Thanks for clarifying it.


ArvensisAn

Would help me yeah


[deactivated user]

jeaniefriedland

    isn't this ahava? I cannot find the correct answer but I have days of them telling me it's wrong.


AviaHazut

    you are correct :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    The correct answer is "love" for me. Duolingo is looking for the translation to the English word for me. Did you have the listen and type it in Hebrew letters? Then the answer would be אהבה. You would never type ahava, you might say it (perhaps it is pronounce oheve) if you have your microphone and they ask you to repeat the word. I have seen the verb form as "ohev" for male and "ohevet" for female. Scroll all the way to the bottom for tips and notes on this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1 Check this out: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16251269


fly2heights

    Why you don't use "dots" ? They help a lot showing us how to read abjad


MayahLoven

    I really wish they would record the audio even for single words in the first lessons and why don't they give us the vowels


NicholasMi347291

    Sound clips sometimes don't play. Please fix this.


AJ72T

    Now I know what she is singing about in the ESC 1977 Ahava Hi Shir Lishnayim

    https://youtu.be/8An6k975YQM

    I hope the course teaches me to understand the rest of the song...


zivsxx

    What is the difference between אהבת and אהבה?


NaftaliFri1

    אהבת is a construct, it's used as "the love of"


Omer100f

    אהבת can be you loved (in the past) Or the love of. Like "אהבת חיי" love of my life


ClaraOswald5

    It's too hard, why there isn't audio? It's impossible to learn Hebrew without audio. (Sorry for mistakes, I'm not native speaker in English).


Bev7043

    I too would prefer to have the audio for single words


PandeXiongmao

    The letters are ʔ(a)h(a)v(a)h. Vowels are not marked.


BandehKhod

    IMHO a new to Hebrew is a "new to Hebrew" so the audio is required for every word, at least in the beginning, lol


EricC212277

    Earlier question had me translate word as like. She likes milk. Does not take like as a valid answer.


NaftaliFri1

    The word means love. The verb could be sometimes translated into like.


KTKee-EnglishEng

    You know what I liked about this course? It was the only one in its introduction that said how thrilled it was that you had chosen to learn it. Made me warm to Hebrew more, unlike all those other haughty, entitled languages.


stanley718776

    Is it likes or loves ? As in my Mother likes cheese


yitzyn

    In hebrew the same word is used for likes and love. Depending on the context you will understand the intent of the user


Nikitacohen

    אהבה is a noun not a verb likes is a verb and it means לחבב


Abdullah226277

    Firstly, i want to recognise the alphabet. What you say friends?


lucaszchu

    There is no sound in Google translate either, which is so discouraging


Lu.Sa.Ri

    This lesson MUST begin with alphabet pronunciation guide...


ZibranAhmed

    Why is there no audio? With no written vowels in Hebrew how do I even know how to pronounce this?


HannahRaizman

    I don't even know the alphabet?


Nikitacohen

    א- אלף- alef ב-בית- bet ג- גימל- gimel ד-דלת- dalet ה-היי- hey ו-וו- vab ז-זין- zain ח-חת- hhet ט-טט- tet י-יוד- yud כ-כף- kaf ל-למד- lamed מ-מם- mem נ-נון- nun ס-סמך- sameh ע-עין- aiin פ-פה- pey צ-צדיק- tsadik ק-קוף- kuf ר-ריש- reish ש-שין- shin ת-תו- tav


BenShelkow

    Is ahava feminine and ohav masculine? ohav is like? and ahava is love?


danny912421

    You are mixing up two things. אהבה in this sentence is indeed feminine, but it is a noun, which means "love".

    On the other hand, אוהב (pronounced ohév) is a verb in the present tense masculine, which means both "like" and "love". אני אוהב translates to both "I like" and "I love". The feminine version of the verb is אוהבת (pronounced ohévet).


Ultra742

    Romance and love stories ❤️


JayJay854257

    Should they have a recording of the applicable rule being discussed?


danny912421

    Can you please rephrase that? It's not very clear what you are asking.


lidia288438

    I am studying English at the same time, so, how can I keep both on my cellphone? Thanks


VSK985092

    This word is confusing, as sometimes it's translated as "love" and sometimes as "like". The context doesn't always give the answer as someone can "like" cake or "love" cake. I believe both should be acceptable since it seems the word is used interchangeably!


danny912421

    Not quite. You are mixing up two things. אהבה in this example is a noun, which means "love" and it can never be translated as "like".

    On the other hand, אוהב (pronounced ohév) is a verb in the present tense masculine, which means both "like" and "love". אני אוהב translates to both "I like" and "I love". The feminine version of the verb is אוהבת (pronounced ohévet).


Ebenezer940147

    Do both "ahabah" and "ohib" mean "Love"?


danny912421

    You mean "ahava" and "ohev". Yes, but אהבה "ahava" is a noun and אוהב "ohev" is a verb. So, yes, they both translate to "love", but they are not the same.


sharka695

    Is ahavah in this sentence a verb, a noun, or both? I suppose we'll learn later, but it doesn't hurt to ask now, hahah.


NaftaliFri1

    Ahava is the noun. The root is א.ה.ב - you can use that for verb construction


YardenNB

    It's both the noun, and the verb in past tense feminine 3rd person (she loved)


DanielleBe613899

    Struggling with the alphabet. Any suggestions for complete newbies?


NaftaliFri1

    Check the main discussion stream, there are a few threads about that.


edo_farias

    it is the first word that I see in the course, How is it supposed that I'm going to know how does it sound?


joy-goldberger
    1. I don't see any way to type in Hebrew. No writing for me, it seems.
    2. Years ago I learned Hebrew with vowels but I'm legally blind now and these letters are so tiny that I can barely make them out, No reading part for me.

NaftaliFri1

    Check main discussion for Hebrew keyboard options


qUN013

    אתם יודעים שאני לא יודע את המספר טלפון שלי


ayszhang

    This course assumes you know the alphabet already. Wtf


danny912421

    It also teaches the Hebrew letters in the introduction to the first three skills. That is found only on the website, though.


ayszhang

    This course assumes you know the alphabet already


Gloria680390

    Bit misleading when asked to translate a sentence & there appears to be one word. The word Love by itself, is not a sentence.


JackyDW

    כל מה שאתה צריך היא אהבה. (:


JayJay854257

    Would you transliterate that?


Juliette.4

    i agree with jairapetyan


AmparoLily1

    No quiero ningun

    <pre> Hebreo, solo me interesa el English </pre>

    Por favor solo me interesa INGLES. Gracias. Amparo(chapina)


AmparoLily1

    Amparo Por favor envie un programa del curso de ingles. he estdiado bastante pero ignoro en que. Etapa estoy GRACIas

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.