"We can obtain water."

Translation:Podemos obtener agua.

5 years ago

8 Comments


todofixthis

Would podemos obtener *el* agua be (also|more) correct?

5 years ago

todofixthis

I asked a friend here in Chile, and she explained it like this:

  • If you are talking about a specific thing, use the article (e.g., Yo comí la pizza = "I ate the pizza").
  • If you are talking about the concept, also use the article (e.g., Me gusta la pizza = "I like pizza").
  • If you are talking about an unspecified quantity of a noun, omit the article (e.g., Yo comí pizza = "I ate pizza").
5 years ago

phle
phle

How do you guys do these highlighted fonts??

4 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

I'd say no. That would be "we can obtain THE water" which is slightly different in meaning.

5 years ago

mountainvista3

my barron's Spanish verb book says lograr means to achieve, attain, get. Why is it wrong to use in this sentence?

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Lograr" means to "achieve", and sometimes you can use "get" to mean "achieve", like "I got first place". But "Lograr" does not mean "obtain" as in "I obtain some water".

5 years ago

Doslinguas

Why not 'lograr'? What is the difference in meaning between conseguir and lograr in this sample? (Podemos conseguir agua.)

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

"Lograr" means "to achieve".

5 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.