1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We can obtain water."

"We can obtain water."

Translation:Podemos obtener agua.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

todofixthis

Would podemos obtener *el* agua be (also|more) correct?

June 8, 2013

todofixthis

I asked a friend here in Chile, and she explained it like this:

  • If you are talking about a specific thing, use the article (e.g., Yo comí la pizza = "I ate the pizza").
  • If you are talking about the concept, also use the article (e.g., Me gusta la pizza = "I like pizza").
  • If you are talking about an unspecified quantity of a noun, omit the article (e.g., Yo comí pizza = "I ate pizza").
June 10, 2013

phle

How do you guys do these highlighted fonts??

May 12, 2014

Luis

I'd say no. That would be "we can obtain THE water" which is slightly different in meaning.

June 8, 2013

mountainvista3

my barron's Spanish verb book says lograr means to achieve, attain, get. Why is it wrong to use in this sentence?

June 29, 2013

Luis

"Lograr" means to "achieve", and sometimes you can use "get" to mean "achieve", like "I got first place". But "Lograr" does not mean "obtain" as in "I obtain some water".

June 29, 2013

Doslinguas

Why not 'lograr'? What is the difference in meaning between conseguir and lograr in this sample? (Podemos conseguir agua.)

January 29, 2013

Luis

"Lograr" means "to achieve".

January 29, 2013
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.