1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "We can obtain water."

"We can obtain water."

Translation:Podemos obtener agua.

January 29, 2013

8 Comments


todofixthis

Would podemos obtener *el* agua be (also|more) correct?


todofixthis

I asked a friend here in Chile, and she explained it like this:

  • If you are talking about a specific thing, use the article (e.g., Yo comí la pizza = "I ate the pizza").
  • If you are talking about the concept, also use the article (e.g., Me gusta la pizza = "I like pizza").
  • If you are talking about an unspecified quantity of a noun, omit the article (e.g., Yo comí pizza = "I ate pizza").

phle

How do you guys do these highlighted fonts??


Luis

I'd say no. That would be "we can obtain THE water" which is slightly different in meaning.


mountainvista3

my barron's Spanish verb book says lograr means to achieve, attain, get. Why is it wrong to use in this sentence?


Luis

"Lograr" means to "achieve", and sometimes you can use "get" to mean "achieve", like "I got first place". But "Lograr" does not mean "obtain" as in "I obtain some water".


Doslinguas

Why not 'lograr'? What is the difference in meaning between conseguir and lograr in this sample? (Podemos conseguir agua.)


Luis

"Lograr" means "to achieve".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.