"בוקר טוב או לילה טוב?"

Translation:Good morning or good night?

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


Kelirya

When you crossed the time zones so many times you end up not knowing when it is.

June 28, 2016

canongigue

or when you're saying it after an all-night party

January 28, 2017

truelefty

hahahahaha nice one!

July 28, 2016

BezalelP

השיעור מתוך הספר "המפוזר מכפר אזר"

June 22, 2016

ID-007

Thanks (תודה) for the reference Bezalel! Is this book available in English? If so, what is the title please? Thanks again. Daniel.

June 23, 2016

BezalelP

I don't think it was ever translated.

June 23, 2016

4kzaj

Why can't we translate this as "a good morning or a good night"?

September 3, 2016

Berachot79

Great question! That's how I translated at first! Marked as wrong!

September 30, 2018

YardenNB

For what it's worth, you have my support as a Hebrewer (-:

September 30, 2018

DrJeanRica1

Why is it "Laylah Tov" and not "Laylah Tovah" ? Is "Laylah" masculine ?

May 25, 2017

4kzaj

לילה is masculine.

May 25, 2017

BabyNamePro

how 'bout EREV tov

June 10, 2017

NoahS2003

Bo-bo-bo-boker tov!

August 27, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.