1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בוקר טוב או לילה טוב?"

"בוקר טוב או לילה טוב?"

Translation:Good morning or good night?

June 22, 2016

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When you crossed the time zones so many times you end up not knowing when it is.


canongigue

    or when you're saying it after an all-night party


kiddo-depido

    hahahahaha nice one!


BezalelP

    השיעור מתוך הספר "המפוזר מכפר אזר"


ID-007

    Thanks (תודה) for the reference Bezalel! Is this book available in English? If so, what is the title please? Thanks again. Daniel.


BezalelP

    I don't think it was ever translated.


DrJeanRica1

    Why is it "Laylah Tov" and not "Laylah Tovah" ? Is "Laylah" masculine ?


4kzaj

    לילה is masculine.


Theresa754142

    Boqer tov o laila tov?


4kzaj

    Why can't we translate this as "a good morning or a good night"?


Berachot79

    Great question! That's how I translated at first! Marked as wrong!


YardenNB

    For what it's worth, you have my support as a Hebrewer (-:


jan_Awikiwa

    you should be able to.


jan_Awikiwa

    well they must know that it isnot evening


NoahS2003

    Bo-bo-bo-boker tov!


AnnaCaroli794239

    When you sleep in afternoon and, when you wake up, you don't know if it's sunset or if it's sunrise (of the following day)

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.