1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "בוקר טוב או לילה טוב?"

"בוקר טוב או לילה טוב?"

Translation:Good morning or good night?

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When you crossed the time zones so many times you end up not knowing when it is.


canongigue

    or when you're saying it after an all-night party


truelefty

    hahahahaha nice one!


BezalelP

    השיעור מתוך הספר "המפוזר מכפר אזר"


ID-007

    Thanks (תודה) for the reference Bezalel! Is this book available in English? If so, what is the title please? Thanks again. Daniel.


BezalelP

    I don't think it was ever translated.


DrJeanRica1

    Why is it "Laylah Tov" and not "Laylah Tovah" ? Is "Laylah" masculine ?


4kzaj

    לילה is masculine.


4kzaj

    Why can't we translate this as "a good morning or a good night"?


Berachot79

    Great question! That's how I translated at first! Marked as wrong!


YardenNB

    For what it's worth, you have my support as a Hebrewer (-:


BabyNamePro

    how 'bout EREV tov


NoahS2003

    Bo-bo-bo-boker tov!

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.