"Lleuad"

Translation:A moon

June 22, 2016

5 Comments


byrdnuts

This seems to be the first appearance of Lleuad (the word I was familiar with), while earlier in the unit there was "Lloer" (new one to me). Is this a gogledd/de difference? (Not that I'm complaining - I want to learn the whole language, not just one particular dialect)


rmcode
Mod
Plus

Lleuad is the universally used word for 'Moon',

Lloer is only found in some older literature and shouldn't have been introduced in the course, that's been corrected now.

Lloeren (from Lloer) is the word for man made satellite.


byrdnuts

There we are, now I've learned two new words. Glad I saw it before it was deleted :) Diolch, bawb.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The word is still there as a translation from English to Welsh, it's just been removed from the Welsh to English section to avoid confusion.

Thanks for the comment as I learned a new word too :-)


ibisc

Just two different words, I think. Lloeren, a diminutive of lloer, is used for 'a satellite'.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.