"Lleuad"

Translation:A moon

June 22, 2016

5 Comments


byrdnuts

This seems to be the first appearance of Lleuad (the word I was familiar with), while earlier in the unit there was "Lloer" (new one to me). Is this a gogledd/de difference? (Not that I'm complaining - I want to learn the whole language, not just one particular dialect)

June 22, 2016

ibisc

Just two different words, I think. Lloeren, a diminutive of lloer, is used for 'a satellite'.

June 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Lleuad is the universally used word for 'Moon',

Lloer is only found in some older literature and shouldn't have been introduced in the course, that's been corrected now.

Lloeren (from Lloer) is the word for man made satellite.

June 22, 2016

byrdnuts

There we are, now I've learned two new words. Glad I saw it before it was deleted :) Diolch, bawb.

June 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

The word is still there as a translation from English to Welsh, it's just been removed from the Welsh to English section to avoid confusion.

Thanks for the comment as I learned a new word too :-)

June 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.