"The cat has a tail."

Translation:לחתול יש זנב.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


pjmacklin

Why לחתול and not החתול?

July 8, 2016

Snommelp

Hebrew doesn't like having two prefixes on a word, so when you would have two, they join together. You take the consonant sound from the ל prefix and the vowel sound from the ה prefix; you won't see the difference when written, but normally a ל prefix has more of a schwa vowel sound, whereas the ה prefix also gives you an "ah" vowel.

July 10, 2016

TeribleTeri

החתול יש זנב do you still need the lamed this way? Thanks!

March 20, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

In Hebrew, instead of saying "he has", you would say, "to him there is". In all contexes.

July 15, 2018

Tallis11

I didn't understand this either

July 14, 2016

NataliaMakarova

I said, "יש לחתול זנב" and it was wrong, but I don't understand why it's wrong.

June 22, 2016

potatohead7

It's not. report it.

June 22, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

Your sentence is correct, it just emphasises that the cat DOES have a tail. The sentence duo gives says that the cat happens to have a tail.

July 15, 2018

TeribleTeri

I don't understand what he wrote, I think it's linguistic instead of layman but the ל ה issue is that if you use a prefix looks lamed, the hey is implied and not needed.

March 14, 2018

bcrayner

What 2 prefixes? Doesn't it just need ה

January 4, 2018

TeribleTeri

I think he means ל + ה, so you drop the hey it's implied with lamed, aka "to the"

March 20, 2018

gran89090

Would לחתולה יש זנב be correct for a female cat? Duo said I had a typo but accepted this.

April 12, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.