"The cat has a tail."

Translation:לחתול יש זנב.

June 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

la-khatúl yesh zanáv


NataliaMakarova

I said, "יש לחתול זנב" and it was wrong, but I don't understand why it's wrong.


potatohead7

It's not. report it.


ChayaDoppelt

Your sentence is correct, it just emphasises that the cat DOES have a tail. The sentence duo gives says that the cat happens to have a tail.


pjmacklin

Why לחתול and not החתול?


Snommelp

Hebrew doesn't like having two prefixes on a word, so when you would have two, they join together. You take the consonant sound from the ל prefix and the vowel sound from the ה prefix; you won't see the difference when written, but normally a ל prefix has more of a schwa vowel sound, whereas the ה prefix also gives you an "ah" vowel.


TeribleT

החתול יש זנב do you still need the lamed this way? Thanks!


ChayaDoppelt

In Hebrew, instead of saying "he has", you would say, "to him there is". In all contexes.


Tallis11

I didn't understand this either


gran89090

Would לחתולה יש זנב be correct for a female cat? Duo said I had a typo but accepted this.


bcrayner

What 2 prefixes? Doesn't it just need ה


TeribleT

I think he means ל + ה, so you drop the hey it's implied with lamed, aka "to the"


TeribleT

I don't understand what he wrote, I think it's linguistic instead of layman but the ל ה issue is that if you use a prefix looks lamed, the hey is implied and not needed.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

Care killed a cat טיפול הרגה חתול Let the cat out of the bag

תן לחתול לצאת מהשקית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.