1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The cat has a tail."

"The cat has a tail."

Translation:לחתול יש זנב.

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


NataliaMakarova

I said, "יש לחתול זנב" and it was wrong, but I don't understand why it's wrong.


potatohead7

It's not. report it.


ChayaDoppelt

Your sentence is correct, it just emphasises that the cat DOES have a tail. The sentence duo gives says that the cat happens to have a tail.


pjmacklin

Why לחתול and not החתול?


Snommelp

Hebrew doesn't like having two prefixes on a word, so when you would have two, they join together. You take the consonant sound from the ל prefix and the vowel sound from the ה prefix; you won't see the difference when written, but normally a ל prefix has more of a schwa vowel sound, whereas the ה prefix also gives you an "ah" vowel.


Tallis11

I didn't understand this either


zion11dotcom

la-khatúl yesh zanáv


gran89090

Would לחתולה יש זנב be correct for a female cat? Duo said I had a typo but accepted this.


AlexeyShah

should be correct, I don't see any mistake


bcrayner

What 2 prefixes? Doesn't it just need ה


TeribleT

I think he means ל + ה, so you drop the hey it's implied with lamed, aka "to the"


TeribleT

I don't understand what he wrote, I think it's linguistic instead of layman but the ל ה issue is that if you use a prefix looks lamed, the hey is implied and not needed.


Vhudcsrijbgygh

Care killed a cat טיפול הרגה חתול Let the cat out of the bag

תן לחתול לצאת מהשקית

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.