"הוא מלמד אותי קללות בעברית."

Translation:He teaches me curses in Hebrew.

2 years ago

22 Comments


DJvdZ
DJvdZ

Will that be the bonus skill?

2 years ago

Omerzohar1

Like every normal Israeli.

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

אחי!! :)

2 years ago

Omerzohar1

אחי!! :)

2 years ago

weitzhandler

How about He teaches me Hebrew curses?

2 years ago

Mazzorano
Mazzorano
Mod

Sounds awkward to me. Any native speakers want to pass judgment on that one?

2 years ago

CAA15
CAA15

It is a proper sentence. We may not often say it like that, but it is totally acceptable.

2 years ago

Omerzohar1

For me it sounds awkward too, I think it's wrong. Not a native English speaker, though.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

The only thing that sounds odd in that sentence is the word "curses," which sounds like something one's grandmother might say, when applied to profanity. In contemporary US English, I hear "profanity" in more formal situations and "swear words" or "dirty words" in very informal situations. I used to hear "cussing" or "cuss words" as a child but that might reflect my family's Midwestern roots.

2 years ago

weitzhandler

@James, I wouldn't say it sounds grannyish to say קללות, it just sounds too official for the context. I'd say it should have been הוא מלמד אותי לקלל בעברית, which stands for he teaches me to curse in Hebrew in the first place.

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I'd say a little stilted, but not wrong.

2 years ago

Snommelp
Snommelp

Maybe a silly question, would this generally be used to mean "profanity" or "evil spells"? Because the English can mean either.

1 year ago

weitzhandler

קללות can refer to profanity But usually yakking vulgar means לדבר גס (lit. Talk gross).

1 year ago

tcHt6
tcHt6

And I learned the phrase "ניבול פה" nivul peh in Torah class for profanity.

1 month ago

jameslyons
jameslyons

I'd say that in English there's a different nuance between "Hebrew curses" and "curses in Hebrew". Teaching me curses in Hebrew suggests that the curses could be originating from any language or culture, but I'm learning how to translate them into the Hebrew tongue. Teaching me Hebrew curses suggests that the curses arise from Hebrew, but I'm learning how to say them in my language.

8 months ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

A קלל could be just a single word?

2 years ago

aysnim

The single word for it is קללה. Generally speaking (there are a bunch of irregulars), you can tell that the single word will end with -ה when the word in plural has the female suffix -ות

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Yes, of course, I had forgotten it was feminine. So, can קללה refer to a single word, or must it be a whole phrase, what we in English would more commonly call a curse?

2 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

I think it can refer to both

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Sorry, I was writing on my phone on the subway and the spellchecker turned "single" into "sinless." I don't mean to offend anyone, but my question is whether a קללה would have to be a phrase that might be understood as a curse in English, such as "go to Hell," or whether it could be a single forbidden word, such as "❤❤❤❤."

2 years ago

Mazzorano
Mazzorano
Mod

The word קללה can be used to described either (a phrase or a single word). You can also say הוא מקולל = he is cursed. הוא מקלל = he curses/is cursing.

2 years ago

JamesTWils
JamesTWils

Thanks, it took me a while to explain, but that was precisely what I was asking.

2 years ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.