"זה ספר יפֶה."

Translation:This is a nice book.

June 22, 2016

19 Comments


flootzavut

How would one say "This book is nice"?

June 22, 2016

AmirLFC

הספר הזה יפה

June 22, 2016

Hannah987078

I don't like that you can't listen to it slowly, like in the other languages I learn. For me it's still so hard and what I hear is just 'seseferiufer'... I don't make a sentence of that.

April 19, 2017

SariahLily

In the other languages they use an automated voice, which is easier to program to slow down. There is no automated voice for Hebrew (anywhere in the world, so I hear), so all the audio is recorded by a living person. Hence there are more limitations.

September 25, 2017

JayStanton

They now have an option on the app (not the site) to slow down the Hebrew speech.

May 24, 2018

David893543

Why does it insist on the nikkud under the פ? Would that normally be used in writing? My keyboard doesn't have a way to type nkkud, but duolingo called it a typo without it.

October 7, 2017

flootzavut

Was it an audio exercise by any chance? For some reason, Duolingo expects nikkud in audio exercises, and marksman a lack of nikkud as a typo, even though it's not a problem anywhere else. It's a fault of the software; I am not a native speaker, but as far as I know, it's normal to simply write יפה and for the difference in pronunciation to be derived from context.

October 9, 2017

JohnMohr2

You could try the Hebrew Nikud Keyboard Free in Google Play. I use it with my Samsung Galaxy S7 and it works quite good. When I swipe down I can switch between the standard Hebrew keyboard and this fancier one.

November 30, 2017

JayStanton

I believe this problem is fixed now.

May 24, 2018

IssaAlbakk

That book is nice ??

September 13, 2017

flootzavut

No, that would be הספר הזה יפה. It takes a while, but you'll get used to making the distinction.

September 13, 2017

dpo6j

Why "Nice" every other time beautiful has been correct. I have some very beautiful books

April 25, 2018

JayStanton

Should be accepted.

May 24, 2018

RobinthePerson

Book is feminine?

January 27, 2017

JayStanton

No, masculine.

May 24, 2018

SpinergySy

I thought that ספר was a fem. word. So shouldn't the answer be זאת ספר יפה instead of זה ספר יפה ?

March 25, 2017

JayStanton

The word ספר is masculine.

May 24, 2018

Matt22228

Why is it not "this book is beautiful"?

April 29, 2018

JayStanton

That would be הספר הזה יפה.

May 24, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.