1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מים טעימים."

"מים טעימים."

Translation:Tasty water.

June 22, 2016

31 Comments


KarpAdrian

Please explain why is there "מים טעימים." and why is incorrect "מים טעים"?


misterram

In Hebrew water (מים) is considered plural


skimber5

Words that end in -ayim used to be dual (in contrast to singular or plural, for two things) and take plural adjectives. Hebrew doesn't have proper dual words anymore, but historically-dual words still agree with plural words.


martino464996

And now my question is: why was water even dual in the first place?!


Tielbert

Because it comprises oxygen and hydrogen :)))


YardenNB

I wonder if it's well-established that it was ever dual (indeed strange!), rather than plural that happened to look like dual (makes just a bit more sense), or even singular (that happened to look like plural/dual, and hence people started to pluralize adjectives and verbs that attach to it.)


Marc383010

I'm guessing it has to do with creation in genesis.


Silsool

how would you say "water is tasty"?


cyanivde

I would say "מים זה טעים" or "מים הם טעימים".


flootzavut

I came here with the same question! :)


Cymelo

you can say המים טעימים or המים הם טעימים.


Carmel-n

I wouldn't use the ה.... he didn't ask about the water....


NoNo730245

My favorite jewish cuisine.


justeturki

Why add ים to taste

the ים for The masculine plural


flootzavut

Because in Hebrew, water is plural.


Texanberg

מים

has been present since early on this course and thought nothing more of it. Now that I learning adjectives declension: wether plural, singular, for males or females gender words. And I saw water followed by the plural adjective:

טעימים

I recognized the ending as a plural male word. "A lightbulb went on inside my head" and I saw...water is plural in Hebrew! Waters? ¿Aguas?

I wrote: "tasty waters" thinking also in Spanish "aguas deliciosas"

But sadly my answer was marked wrong!

Live and learn.

The water is an unusual word in Spanish.

El agua. The plural form: Las aguas.

This happens because otherwise we will have a "glotal" stop. Thus, el agua sounds better.

We will say: ¡El agua es fría y deliciosa! The water is cold and delicious!

Notice the singular female declension of the adjective despite the "male" definitive article.

But I have lost myself in a happy tangent of the world of languages...

Now...I would like to drink some tasty water... ;)


AaronBuckley0

I thought water was supposed to be flavorless.


Ouranikos

Not in Israel


tre_mojosa

Tastes like 6000 years of beautiful tradition.


ranb5

You're invited to Israel to taste our water here (and at the same time - try the Israeli Cottage cheese... ;-)


FlorenceAvalos

I wrote a delicious water and it was marked incorrect


flootzavut

That doesn't make sense in English.


Melanie109207

Have you ever tried distilled water? Tasteless and disgusting. If the minerals are missing or off balance, water doesn't taste good. Of course water can be tasty!


SaloOom.yag

it sound like ( tehemim ) not (te'emim )


HannahBaker42021

water tastes like nothing


Myer.green

Google translates the Hebrew phrase as " water is tasty" but DL has marked it WRONG


flootzavut

If you believe you've been marked wrong in error, you should report it as an alternate translation. However, it is very unwise to rely on Google translate for translations into your target language.

(I think the correct Hebrew translation of that phrase would be מים הם טעימים, but I'm not a native and my Hebrew is very out of practice.)


Vered898883

Can't you accept "water is tasty"?


danny912421

That would be מים הם טעימים.


flootzavut

That is incorrect, so they don't accept it.


JessicaBurde

I wish they would stop with the periods after sentence fragments!!! Confuses me every time

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.