"מים טעימים."

Translation:Tasty water.

June 22, 2016

12 Comments


Stallya

how would you say "water is tasty"?

June 22, 2016

cyanivde

I would say "מים זה טעים" or "מים הם טעימים".

June 22, 2016

flootzavut

I came here with the same question! :)

June 22, 2016

KarpAdrian

Please explain why is there "מים טעימים." and why is incorrect "מים טעים"?

June 25, 2016

misterram

In Hebrew water (מים) is considered plural

July 1, 2016

skimber5

Words that end in -ayim used to be dual (in contrast to singular or plural, for two things) and take plural adjectives. Hebrew doesn't have proper dual words anymore, but historically-dual words still agree with plural words.

November 27, 2018

justeturki

Why add ים to taste

the ים for The masculine plural

October 6, 2017

SaloOom.yag

it sound like ( tehemim ) not (te'emim )

July 17, 2016

AaronBuckley0

I thought water was supposed to be flavorless.

May 7, 2017

NamelessLearner

Not in Israel

July 14, 2017

NoNo730245

My favorite jewish cuisine.

August 12, 2018

FlorenceAvalos

I wrote a delicious water and it was marked incorrect

November 11, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.