"הידעתם?"

Translation:Did you know?

June 22, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mgrdAT

A famous use of "ha" to introduce a question: השומר אחי אנוכי?


Theresa754142

For those of you who don’t know, this is Genesis 4:9 and it translates to Ha-shomer akhi anokhi?

Literally: “Keeper my brother I?”

Am I my brother’s keeper?

(Anokhi for I is archaic.)


LSadun

Could the ה be understood to mean "Did you know IT"?


Dov360473

I'm wondering why the ה is even needed. Wouldn't it mean the same without the ה ?


ChickenRunner02

In formal Hebrew, you can use ה to introduce a question. Just like האם or in French < est-ce que>


Albur_Godwin

Or final の(です) or ん(です) in Japanese, I believe.
It sounds like several languages have a specific politeness marker for questions.


Theresa754142

In Japanese, the final politeness marker is です desu in a statement and ですか “deska” in a question (in the simplest level of politeness/formality).


Albur_Godwin

I was about to amend my comment to clarify it, because I did miss something. ;)
I meant です for politely asking for some information, where both ん and が are polite softeners.


Theresa754142

Ha-yeda’atem?


Omerzohar1

My favourite useless-fact-telling phrase.


jabramsohn

השמעתם? היום מטגנים לביבות במטבח!


xerostomus

אני לא מבין... :-(


IngeborgHa14

It would be still more formal if the stress would be like Gen 29.5 ‏וַיֹּאמֶר לָהֶם הַיְדַעְתֶּם אֶת־לָבָן בֶּן־נָחוֹר he said to them: Do you know Laban, the son of Nahor? instead of colloquial הֲיָדַ֫עְתֶּם.


AnnaGerenc

Did you know was not accepted why?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.