1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הידעתם?"

"הידעתם?"

Translation:Did you know?

June 22, 2016

9 Comments


LSadun

Could the ה be understood to mean "Did you know IT"?


Dov360473

I'm wondering why the ה is even needed. Wouldn't it mean the same without the ה ?


ChickenRunner02

In formal Hebrew, you can use ה to introduce a question. Just like האם or in French < est-ce que>


Omerzohar1

My favourite useless-fact-telling phrase.


jabramsohn

השמעתם? היום מטגנים לביבות במטבח!


xerostomus

אני לא מבין... :-(


AnnaGerenc

Did you know was not accepted why?


mgrdAT

A famous use of "ha" to introduce a question: השומר אחי אנוכי?


IngeborgHa14

It would be still more formal if the stress would be like Gen 29.5 ‏וַיֹּאמֶר לָהֶם הַיְדַעְתֶּם אֶת־לָבָן בֶּן־נָחוֹר he said to them: Do you know Laban, the son of Nahor? instead of colloquial הֲיָדַ֫עְתֶּם.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.