1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה נשר?"

"זה נשר?"

Translation:Is it an eagle?

June 22, 2016

33 Comments


BezalelP

There is some confusion in Hebrew between eagle and vulture. In the past they were eagle = נשר and vulture = עיט, but it was decided that they should be named the other way around. So eagle = עיט and vulture = נשר.

https://www.safa-ivrit.org/fauna/nesher.php


Heysoos1

That is interesting/confusing. Do you know where these words come from?


BezalelP

They are both mentioned in the Bible.


shwmae

Ezekiel 39:4

עַל־הָרֵ֨י יִשְׂרָאֵ֜ל תִּפּ֗וֹל אַתָּה֙ וְכָל־אֲגַפֶּ֔יךָ וְעַמִּ֖ים אֲשֶׁ֣ר אִתָּ֑ךְ לְעֵ֨יט צִפּ֧וֹר כָּל־כָּנָ֛ף וְחַיַּ֥ת הַשָּׂדֶ֖ה נְתַתִּ֥יךָ לְאָכְלָֽה׃

"Thou shalt fall upon the mountains of Israel, thou, and all thy bands, and the people that is with thee: I will give thee unto the ravenous birds of every sort, and to the beasts of the field to be devoured."

2 Samuel 1:23

שָׁא֣וּל וִיהוֹנָתָ֗ן הַנֶּאֱהָבִ֤ים וְהַנְּעִימִם֙ בְּחַיֵּיהֶ֔ם וּבְמוֹתָ֖ם לֹ֣א נִפְרָ֑דוּ מִנְּשָׁרִ֣ים קַ֔לּוּ מֵאֲרָי֖וֹת גָּבֵֽרוּ׃

"Saul and Jonathan were lovely and pleasant in their lives, and in their death they were not divided: they were swifter than eagles, they were stronger than lions."


whyhoffman

See this article: http://www.haaretz.com/jewish/features/.premium-1.589507

In 1923, zoologist Israel Aharoni suggested that נשר should go back to meaning vulture. The article then goes on:

"Aharoni had to come up with a name for the eagle, so he named it a’it, a word that in the Bible means a group of birds of prey. Students of Aharoni, who were the first generation of Israeli zoologists and science teachers followed his decision."

In 1973, the Academy of the Hebrew Language voted to accept עיט as eagle and נשר as vulture.


pa1975

Following these parameters, Duolingo should then accept ayit as 'eagle' and nesher as 'vulture', so that confusion can already be avoided.


FaizaMazhar

ובמותם לא נפרדו מנשרים is translated to And in their death there were no vows By google translate.. which is more accurate an interpretation please??


radagastthebrown

These are actually two different sentences. "ובמותם לא נפרדו" = "and in their death they were not separated"; מנשרים קלו ומאריות גברו - they were quicker than eagles and stronger than lions.


James376184

Sounds like a parable from God about Israel.

Exchanged their glory for what does not prosper.


shwmae

So is Duolingo a bit behind the times here?


NaftaliFri1

Not convinced that it was so in the past, more that they were used interchangeably for both


achel555

toda for that clear explanation.


MacGyver630234

There is too much new vocabulary in this lesson. There were almost no new words in the first lessons, but now there are too many to remember at the aame time. It should be more balanced. And you cannot know how the new words sound if there is no audio.


Carmel-n

I generally think that in a basic course the focus should be on a generic animals names (bird, cat, horse...) and not the actual species name.. it is more advanced and didn't see it in other courses around here :)


Jeffreyhfrancis

It is eagle, I live on "the eagle" street in Israel


whyhoffman

See this article: http://www.haaretz.com/jewish/features/.premium-1.589507

In 1923, zoologist Israel Aharoni suggested that נשר should go back to meaning vulture. The article then goes on:

"Aharoni had to come up with a name for the eagle, so he named it a’it, a word that in the Bible means a group of birds of prey. Students of Aharoni, who were the first generation of Israeli zoologists and science teachers followed his decision."

In 1973, the Academy of the Hebrew Language voted to accept עיט as eagle and נשר as vulture.


FilipFilip17

A few weeks ago I’d never think there could be any confusion between an eagle and a vulture, but then I found out it’s the same word in Romanian – “vultur” and now also in Hebrew. Whoa!


DanRosauer

So ten minutes ago I chose 'eagle' for נשר. It was marked wrong, and vulture given as correct. Now it says the translation is eagle! Make up your mind!!


NaftaliFri1

Eagle - עיט

Vulture - נשר

Very common confusion. I can hardly remember myself.

See links above.


Ulisecs

This or that?? I dont understand the diference "זה"


BezalelP

Hebrew doesn't distinguish This from That. They are both זה.


[deactivated user]

    what is incorrect about "is this an eagle?"


Heysoos1

    Sounds fine. Report it?


AndreasWitnstein

    “Is this an eagle?” was accepted for me.


HTIKVA

    in your definitions you have it both as vulture and eagle,, there is a need to be accurate!!!!


doge157700

    When do you yous ר and when ך?


BezalelP

    These are two different letters, ר (as in נשר) is the letter Reish and it sounds like the English R. The letter ך only looks like a Reish with a long "leg", but it is actually the letter כ (Kaf) as it looks at the end of a word (called Kaf sofit) and it sounds roughly like a KH sound.


JonathanJu999359

    ok lets agree that both words can be right for both animals. but it is confusing when you want to talk about one of the birds in specific.


AnCatDubh

    לא, זו חיפה (;

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.