"היא שרה."

Translation:She sings.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


WarriorCleberz

Be hard without audio in many words and images.

July 10, 2016

CMcV1

this has too many diffrent meanings: she is sarah, she sings\is singing, she is a minister

June 22, 2016

Cymelo

"Sings" is pronounced as "shara", while "Sarah" and "minister" are pronounced as "sarah". The place of the stress can help to differentiate between these two meanings - if the stress falls on the last syllable it means "minister", on the first it means "sarah".

June 22, 2016

CMcV1

i had it without audio so every thing was possible

June 22, 2016

rattyjol

I had the same problem

June 23, 2016

Sarah_Chava

אני שרה, ואני שרה, אבל אני לא שרה. ;)

March 7, 2017

sethmalory

To clear up any possible confusion, you mean "minister" as in the noun "minister", right, and not the verb?

January 4, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Correct

January 4, 2017

Larry824711

Does this only mean minister as in a government minister "שר הביטחון" or can it also be a minister of a church?

July 1, 2018

sethmalory

So, as an example sentence (He is my minister), I could have:

הוא השרה שלי.

Is this correct?

January 4, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Not exactly, it's the feminine form

הוא השר שלי

היא השרה שלי

January 4, 2017

sethmalory

Oh, of course. :)

תודה רבה!

January 5, 2017

ellie1860

This is a chapter dealing with verbs, so it would only make sense that it would be a verb, namely the verb for to sing

July 8, 2016

hurricanechild

True, but you can strengthen the entire tree at once if you just click strengthen on the main page, so it's possible to get a word or a sentence taken out of the context of its specific skill group.

August 5, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That's correct. All of them should be accepted

June 29, 2016

urikelman

Maybe they should put a dagesh on the Shin /שׁ/

June 24, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.