1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא שרה."

"היא שרה."

Translation:She sings.

June 22, 2016

16 Comments


CMcV1

this has too many diffrent meanings: she is sarah, she sings\is singing, she is a minister


Cymelo

"Sings" is pronounced as "shara", while "Sarah" and "minister" are pronounced as "sarah". The place of the stress can help to differentiate between these two meanings - if the stress falls on the last syllable it means "minister", on the first it means "sarah".


CMcV1

i had it without audio so every thing was possible


rattyjol

I had the same problem


Sarah_Chava

אני שרה, ואני שרה, אבל אני לא שרה. ;)


sethmalory

To clear up any possible confusion, you mean "minister" as in the noun "minister", right, and not the verb?


Larry824711

Does this only mean minister as in a government minister "שר הביטחון" or can it also be a minister of a church?


sethmalory

So, as an example sentence (He is my minister), I could have:

הוא השרה שלי.

Is this correct?


NaftaliFri1

Not exactly, it's the feminine form

הוא השר שלי

היא השרה שלי


sethmalory

Oh, of course. :)

תודה רבה!


ellie1860

This is a chapter dealing with verbs, so it would only make sense that it would be a verb, namely the verb for to sing


hurricanechild

True, but you can strengthen the entire tree at once if you just click strengthen on the main page, so it's possible to get a word or a sentence taken out of the context of its specific skill group.


NaftaliFri1

That's correct. All of them should be accepted


WarriorCleberz

Be hard without audio in many words and images.


urikelman

Maybe they should put a dagesh on the Shin /שׁ/

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.