1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היונה לא אוהבת לחם חם."

"היונה לא אוהבת לחם חם."

Translation:The dove does not like hot bread.

June 22, 2016

32 Comments


Gerardd88

I see we are starting with some bare essentials and core words. Way to go! :D


BrotherDavid

Amen. Hebrew "kham" reminds me of Arabic "Ham" or "Hami" which is indeed "hot" but I heard it used only for hot eletrical wires. If you care to know in Levantine Arabic, "shob" is for hot weather, "sukhun" is for hot tea/coffee/frying pan, etc, "Daafi" is for hot as in warm and cozy, "Haar" is hot as in spicy, and "Tazij" is for hot fresh bread - what are the Hebrew equivalents I wonder?


Jewpsy

It's difficult to answer your question since I don't speak Arabic (unfortunately) and your use of English 'hot' is often misleading. In modern Hebrew חם is used for temperature and also for a character/mood - for example משפחה חמה - a warm (showing emotions) family. "haar", for hot and spicy food - apparently is similar to Arabic - חריף "sukhun", for that in Hebrew used a word 'boiling' - רותח "daafi" - I don't think that anyone is using in English 'hot' for warm and cozy. But if you want to know in Hebrew you can use חמים for that. "shob" sounds like Hebrew שרב - a very hot and dry weather


Brighid

This is a very difficult sentence for level one. :(

Lets learn the alphabet first.


Csz_Ralf

is the definite article supposed to sound like a 'ha' or an 'ah' ?


alfonsofernan

"ha", though in rapid speech Israelis tend to omit the "h", making it sound like "ayona".


Split-Infinitive

I was taught Hebrew formally by an Israeli and she never let us use the colloquial "quick speech", i.e. dropping the H.


Rafy65146

What is wrong about using "like" instead of "love" in this sentence? It tells me it's a typo.


benton.1

Both "like" and "love" should be correct.


DianaJohns790807

Such wonderful learning. Inspires me to make bread!


JakeKrasno

I thought you needed to add ה to לחם and חם to make hot an adjective? Why is the ה not needed here?


benton.1

"ה" is the definite article "the". You would only add it to "לחם" if you wanted to say "the bread". You would not add it to "חם".


JackelineE18

Help with this pronunciation "לא". I hear it like "lo"


benton.1

You are hearing it correctly.


IsraUmse

Love, Like.. What's the difference?? And why is wrong?


benton.1

Both "like" and "love" are correct.


GeorgNowak

Yes why is like wrong?


AndrewJack550599

It would be nice if he spoke slower.

still cant get "The dove does not like hot bread." even trying to sound it out as he speaks.


lazouave

In another sentence with the same subject "the dove," the verb was conjugated "אוהב." What is the difference between the two forms?


GeutH

What sentence?


lazouave

Of course when I strengthen I can only find other sentences, but the subject is always a third person singular like "the dove," for instance:

  • The dad likes milk and bread: האבא אוהב חלב ולחם

  • The dad loves: האבא אוהב


GeutH

The dove is a feminine noun, and the dad is a masculine noun. אוהבת is a fem. verb, אוהב is a masc. verb. Therefore, היונה אוהבת והאבא אוהב. Do you remember באה and בא? Then באה is fem. and בא is masc. Therefore, היונה באה והאבא בא. Hebrew conjugates verbs by gender. By the way - you might be confused, because בא/ה and רוקד/ת are both verbs but they don't follow the same pattern. That's right - there are several verb patterns in Hebrew, not only one. But don't worry, you'll be able to use them if you carry on with the language (:


lazouave

Thank you! I was looking for a pattern but didn't think of conjugating differently depending on gender. I must have confused two sentences when I thought I saw היונה going with אוהב.

Thanks again for your comment and your encouraging words!


IsraUmse

Nor Like neither love are working for this exercise


LobsangC

Just a little help: It is always neither/nor, but never nor/neither in English the 'neither' is always first. I am a native speaker and thank you for your effort; I know that it is not one of the easier languages.


NatashaSha386361

Why do we suddenly have to say "pigeon" instead of "dove"?


FWBeck

You don't. It works fine with dove.


Kashenna

I READ AND TRANSLATED IT!!! YAY!! THANK YOU


qlMI4

I did correctly and it sad it was not

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.