"היונה לא אוהבת לחם חם."

Translation:The dove does not like hot bread.

2 years ago

21 Comments


Gerardd88

I see we are starting with some bare essentials and core words. Way to go! :D

2 years ago

BrotherDavid

Amen. Hebrew "kham" reminds me of Arabic "Ham" or "Hami" which is indeed "hot" but I heard it used only for hot eletrical wires. If you care to know in Levantine Arabic, "shob" is for hot weather, "sukhun" is for hot tea/coffee/frying pan, etc, "Daafi" is for hot as in warm and cozy, "Haar" is hot as in spicy, and "Tazij" is for hot fresh bread - what are the Hebrew equivalents I wonder?

8 months ago

Jewpsy

It's difficult to answer your question since I don't speak Arabic (unfortunately) and your use of English 'hot' is often misleading. In modern Hebrew חם is used for temperature and also for a character/mood - for example משפחה חמה - a warm (showing emotions) family. "haar", for hot and spicy food - apparently is similar to Arabic - חריף "sukhun", for that in Hebrew used a word 'boiling' - רותח "daafi" - I don't think that anyone is using in English 'hot' for warm and cozy. But if you want to know in Hebrew you can use חמים for that. "shob" sounds like Hebrew שרב - a very hot and dry weather

7 months ago

Brighid

This is a very difficult sentence for level one. :(

Lets learn the alphabet first.

2 years ago

SmartLatios

You can learn the alefbet here: http://www.cartoonhebrew.com/

2 years ago

Brighid

Toda

2 years ago

Csz_Ralf

is the definite article supposed to sound like a 'ha' or an 'ah' ?

2 years ago

alfonsofernan

"ha", though in rapid speech Israelis tend to omit the "h", making it sound like "ayona".

2 years ago

Split-Infinitive

I was taught Hebrew formally by an Israeli and she never let us use the colloquial "quick speech", i.e. dropping the H.

1 year ago

Rafy65146

What is wrong about using "like" instead of "love" in this sentence? It tells me it's a typo.

1 year ago

benton.1

Both "like" and "love" should be correct.

2 weeks ago

lazouave

In another sentence with the same subject "the dove," the verb was conjugated "אוהב." What is the difference between the two forms?

2 years ago

GeutH

What sentence?

2 years ago

lazouave

Of course when I strengthen I can only find other sentences, but the subject is always a third person singular like "the dove," for instance:

  • The dad likes milk and bread: האבא אוהב חלב ולחם

  • The dad loves: האבא אוהב

2 years ago

GeutH

The dove is a feminine noun, and the dad is a masculine noun. אוהבת is a fem. verb, אוהב is a masc. verb. Therefore, היונה אוהבת והאבא אוהב. Do you remember באה and בא? Then באה is fem. and בא is masc. Therefore, היונה באה והאבא בא. Hebrew conjugates verbs by gender. By the way - you might be confused, because בא/ה and רוקד/ת are both verbs but they don't follow the same pattern. That's right - there are several verb patterns in Hebrew, not only one. But don't worry, you'll be able to use them if you carry on with the language (:

2 years ago

lazouave

Thank you! I was looking for a pattern but didn't think of conjugating differently depending on gender. I must have confused two sentences when I thought I saw היונה going with אוהב.

Thanks again for your comment and your encouraging words!

2 years ago

IsraUmse

Love, Like.. What's the difference?? And why is wrong?

1 year ago

benton.1

Both "like" and "love" are correct.

1 week ago

cDYy10

מה נשמה

11 months ago

JakeKrasno

I thought you needed to add ה to לחם and חם to make hot an adjective? Why is the ה not needed here?

1 month ago

benton.1

"ה" is the definite article "the". You would only add it to "לחם" if you wanted to say "the bread". You would not add it to "חם".

2 weeks ago
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.