"Ga i baned o siocled?"

Translation:May I have a cup of chocolate?

June 22, 2016

13 Comments


HaroldWonh

As it's chocolate, and chocolate is always sold in mugs not cups, I tried that as a translation - but it wasn't accepted. Is there a separate word in Welsh for "mug"?

June 22, 2016

rmcode
Mod

I think 'mug of chocolate' is OK as a translation, that's added now. The adapted loan word 'mwg' is sometimes used, that's pronounced with a short vowel 'w' to differentiate it from the Welsh word for smoke which has the same spelling but with a long vowel 'w'.

June 22, 2016

HaroldWonh

Thanks. You really are very quick responding in this Welsh course - congratulations!

June 22, 2016

PannasOwen

Why a cup of chocolate shouldn't it be hot chocolate? is there a separate wort for hot chocolate

October 8, 2016

mizinamo

I've seen siocled poeth i.e. literally "hot chocolate".

May 5, 2017

Shinkaichi

I agree. A "cup of chocolate" sounds very odd in English! It seems wrong without "hot".

June 18, 2017

QherroYeth

It does... I'm picturing a cup filled with pieces of a broken up chocolate bar!

March 1, 2019

NoelGoetowski

Given that people usually ask for "a cup of cocoa", and almost never "a cup of chocolate", shouldn't the former be a suitable translation?

November 6, 2017

ibisc
Mod

No. cocoa - coco:

  • Ga i baned o goco? - May I have a cup of cocoa

(Hot) chocolate is quite a common drink in Britain.

November 6, 2017

christopht341622

Couldn't it just be asking for (a piece of) (solid) chocolate? How would you ask that?

May 5, 2017

daschaich
Plus

Ga i siocled?

To specify "a piece" I might try Ga i ddarn o siocled?

The baned (cup) here hints that this is requesting something to drink rather than something solid. But I suppose one could ask for a cup made of (a wneir o) chocolate... I think that would be Ga i baned a wneir o siocled?

May 7, 2017

christopht341622

Thanks!

May 11, 2017

DesertGlass

The system took ages to respond and then showed red with an answer identical to mind - this is it pasted: "ga i baned o siocled"

October 31, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.